Best of Yerevan - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.8%
 Restaurants: 14%
 Hotels & Travel: 8.6%
 Education: 8%
 Industry: 7.1%
 Professional Services: 6.3%
 Home Services: 6%
 Other: 30.2%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons1474.60.2
Public administration1543.90.2
Higher education (colleges and universities)1854.60.2
Preschools and kindergartens1364.30.1
Concert halls and theaters1014.70.1
Museums1074.70.1
Atm's1674.10.2
Banks1843.90.2
Loan companies3314.10.3
Grocery stores and supermarkets1654.40.2
Real estate2244.50.2
Hotels and motels1724.40.2
Other accommodation2084.40.2
Travel agencies2094.70.2
Construction of buildings1374.40.1
Dentists1104.90.1
Hospitals1534.10.2
Corporate management1094.40.1
Bars, pubs and taverns2914.40.3
Cafes3484.40.4
Clothing stores2094.30.2
Department stores1774.40.2
Electronics stores2314.60.2
Office supplies and stationery stores4264.20.4
Pharmacies and drug stores1074.40.1
Area of Yerevan223 km²
Population959,404
Male Population441,588 (46%)
Female Population517,815 (54%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +9.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -1.3%
Median Age35.1
Male Median Age33
Female Median Age36.8
Area Codes10
NeighborhoodsAjapniak, Arabkir, Bangladesh, Erebuni, Kanaker-Zeytun, Kentron, Nor-Nork, Shengavit
Local TimeSunday 2:38 AM
TimezoneArmenia Standard Time
Weather-4.9°C mist
Lat & Lng40.18111° / 44.51361°
Postal Codes00010002000300040005More

Yerevan - Map

Yerevan Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population877,1061,115,873971,568959,404
Population Density3,933 / km²5,003 / km²4,356 / km²4,302 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Yerevan Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 1.3% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Yerevan+9.4%-14%-1.3%
Erevan+9.4%-14%-1.3%
Armenia+6.8%-14.9%-1.9%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Yerevan Median Age

Median Age: 35.1 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Yerevan35.1 years36.8 years33 years
Erevan35.1 years36.8 years33 years
Armenia33.2 years35.3 years30.8 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Yerevan Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 531,86529,02860,893
5-928,11524,97953,095
10-1427,30423,97851,283
15-1933,00534,11367,118
20-2440,59447,55588,150
25-2938,79246,70985,501
30-3435,04640,11475,160
35-3929,34534,49363,839
40-4424,98431,44356,427
45-4927,01835,15462,172
50-5431,53640,56272,098
55-5926,46533,82060,286
60-6421,37928,40749,787
65-6911,38615,86727,253
70-7416,20022,27438,475
75-7910,67215,39426,067
80-845,9239,43715,361
85 Plus1,9574,4916,449
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Yerevan Population Density

Population Density: 4,302 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Yerevan959,404223 km²4,302 / km²
Erevan959,404216.9 km²4,423 / km²
Armenia3.0 million29,714.7 km²101.6 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Yerevan Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1100 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Yerevan
 Kentron: 43.1%
 Arabkir: 15.7%
 Shengavit: 7.1%
 Ajapniak: 5.5%
 Bangladesh: 5%
 Other: 23.6%

Business distribution by price for Yerevan

 Inexpensive: 52.2%
 Moderate: 38.4%
 Expensive: 8.9%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Yerevan CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Yerevan2,379,507 t2.48 t10,670 t/km²
Erevan2,379,507 t2.48 t10,970 t/km²
Armenia6,386,017 t2.12 t214.9 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Yerevan CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)2,379,507 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2.48 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)10,670 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
EarthquakeHigh (7.4)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/6/186:07 AM4.279.8 km10,000 m2km NE of Arevashogh, Armeniausgs.gov
4/5/156:26 PM4.150 km10,000 m5km SW of Lanjaghbyur, Armeniausgs.gov
11/4/0810:53 AM3.320.7 km5,000 mArmeniausgs.gov
4/11/0712:43 PM3.59.9 km5,000 mArmeniausgs.gov
1/12/0712:00 AM4.219.1 km5,000 mArmeniausgs.gov
5/8/065:44 PM4.187.3 km14,000 mTurkey-Iran border regionusgs.gov
9/1/0511:17 AM4.270.2 km15,000 mTurkey-Iran border regionusgs.gov
8/17/0511:26 AM488.1 km2,900 mTurkey-Iran border regionusgs.gov
7/29/052:09 PM3.133.8 km5,000 mArmeniausgs.gov
4/23/053:14 PM3.358.5 km7,400 mTurkey-Iran border regionusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Yerevan

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Yerevan

Yerevan (/ˌjɛrəˈvɑːn/; Armenian: Երևան [jɛɾɛˈvɑn],  listen ), is the capital and largest city of Armenia, and one of the world's oldest continuously inhabited cities. Situated along the Hrazdan River, Yerevan is the administrative, cultural, and indu..  ︎  Yerevan Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Yerevan
 Postal Code 0010: 12.9%
 Postal Code 0001: 10.2%
 Postal Code 0002: 9.4%
 Postal Code 0009: 5.6%
 Other: 62%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.