Best of Brisbane - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.7%
 Professional Services: 15.2%
 Restaurants: 13.6%
 Industry: 6.7%
 Home Services: 5.6%
 Medical: 5.5%
 Other: 33.8%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons3154.336.0
Hairdressers2714.230.9
Public administration2443.427.9
Education other2534.428.9
Secondary education1724.219.6
Loan companies7553.986.2
General contractors3634.441.4
Real estate4884.155.7
Buses and trains2753.831.4
Travel agencies2084.223.7
Construction of buildings2894.033.0
Dentists1964.422.4
Health and medical7074.180.7
Accountants3214.536.6
Advertising and marketing2584.329.5
Corporate management7244.082.7
Employment agencies2614.029.8
Lawyers legal7994.491.2
Specialized design2574.529.3
Technical construction services1994.722.7
Bars, pubs and taverns2914.133.2
Cafes67111.8 years4.176.6
Clothing stores5154.158.8
Electronics stores3524.240.2
Jewelers and watches1874.521.3
Office supplies and stationery stores4883.855.7
Shopping other2284.226.0
Women's clothing2064.123.5
Area of Brisbane1.99 km²
Population8,759
Male Population4,726 (54%)
Female Population4,033 (46%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +78.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +25.6%
Median Age30.8
Male Median Age31.4
Female Median Age30
NeighborhoodsBrisbane City, CBD
Local TimeWednesday 7:23 PM
TimezoneAustralian Eastern Standard Time
Lat & Lng-27.46794° / 153.02809°
Postal Codes40004001400240034029More

Brisbane - Map

Brisbane Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population4,9116,2256,9748,759
Population Density2,468 / km²3,128 / km²3,505 / km²4,402 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Brisbane Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 25.6% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Brisbane+78.4%+40.7%+25.6%
Queensland+72.7%+40.3%+25.5%
Australia+72.6%+40.3%+25.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Brisbane Median Age

Median Age: 30.8 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Brisbane30.8 years30 years31.4 years
Queensland36.8 years37.5 years36.1 years
Australia37.7 years38.6 years36.8 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Brisbane Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5117102220
5-95161113
10-148453137
15-19222206428
20-247277381,465
25-299858561,841
30-346435231,166
35-39375251626
40-44270188459
45-49247175422
50-54273233507
55-59237217455
60-64207159367
65-69127105233
70-747559134
75-79484088
80-84253661
85 Plus143145
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Brisbane Population Density

Population Density: 4,402 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Brisbane8,7591.99 km²4,402 / km²
Queensland4.8 million1,730,083.5 km²2.75 / km²
Australia23.8 million7,690,961.5 km²3.09 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Brisbane Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1880 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Brisbane
 Brisbane City: 55.3%
 CBD: 16.4%
 Other: 28.3%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Brisbane
 Area Code 7: 76%
 Area Code 4: 22.4%
 Other: 1.6%

Business distribution by price for Brisbane

 Inexpensive: 44.5%
 Moderate: 36.5%
 Expensive: 12.8%
 Very Expensive: 6.2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Brisbane CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Brisbane106,952 t12.2 t53,754 t/km²
Queensland83,884,578 t17.6 t48.5 t/km²
Australia401,155,563 t16.9 t52.2 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Brisbane CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)106,952 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita12.2 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)53,754 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtMedium (4)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
1/8/861:55 AM3.263.3 km10,000 mnear the east coast of Australiausgs.gov

Brisbane

Brisbane (/ˈbrɪzbən/) is the capital and most populous city in the Australian state of Queensland, and the third most populous city in Australia. Brisbane's metropolitan area has a population of 2.3 million, and the South East Queensland urban conurb..  ︎  Brisbane Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.