Best of Tamworth, New South Wales - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 21.4%
 Restaurants: 9.8%
 Medical: 8.7%
 Professional Services: 8.4%
 Industry: 8.3%
 Home Services: 7%
 Automotive: 5.7%
 Other: 30.6%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts514.3191.0
Car repair1284.3479.4
Gas stations334.1123.6
New car dealers344.3127.3
Beauty salons614.4228.5
Hairdressers594.4221.0
Secondary education264.197.4
Loan companies924.2344.6
Grocery stores and supermarkets464.1172.3
General contractors1114.2415.7
Other construction484.8179.8
Real estate464.1172.3
Hotels and motels504.2187.3
Other accommodation554.1206.0
Construction of buildings564.2209.7
Tractors and farm equipment304.7112.4
Wholesale of construction supplies354.1131.1
Wholesale of machinery594.3221.0
Dentists314.5116.1
General practitioners283.0104.9
Health and medical1264.2471.9
Hospitals323.4119.9
Accountants634.3236.0
Corporate management324.6119.9
Lawyers legal424.5157.3
Technical construction services284.2104.9
Bars, pubs and taverns344.3127.3
Cafes654.2243.4
Fast food restaurants363.7134.8
Clothing stores844.2314.6
Electronics stores524.4194.8
Furniture stores374.2138.6
Hardware stores834.2310.9
Household appliances and goods634.2236.0
Shopping other374.3138.6
Women's clothing344.3127.3
Area of Tamworth, New South Wales1.223 km²
Population267
Male Population130 (48.6%)
Female Population137 (51.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +72.3%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +25.4%
Median Age41
Male Median Age39.6
Female Median Age42.4
Local TimeWednesday 1:45 AM
TimezoneAustralian Eastern Daylight Time
Lat & Lng-31.09048° / 150.92905°

Tamworth, New South Wales - Map

Tamworth, New South Wales Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population155191213267
Population Density126.7 / km²156.2 / km²174.2 / km²218.3 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tamworth, New South Wales Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 25.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Tamworth, New South Wales+72.3%+39.8%+25.4%
New South Wales+72.6%+40.2%+25.4%
Australia+72.6%+40.3%+25.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tamworth, New South Wales Median Age

Median Age: 41 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Tamworth, New South Wales41 years42.4 years39.6 years
New South Wales38.3 years39.2 years37.4 years
Australia37.7 years38.6 years36.8 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Tamworth, New South Wales Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 57715
5-96512
10-146814
15-195915
20-24111122
25-2910819
30-3410718
35-3910718
40-44101020
45-499514
50-5471219
55-5991020
60-648816
65-696814
70-747614
75-794812
80-84236
85 Plus257
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Tamworth, New South Wales Population Density

Population Density: 218.3 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Tamworth, New South Wales2671.223 km²218.3 / km²
New South Wales7.7 million801,634.1 km²9.57 / km²
Australia23.8 million7,690,961.5 km²3.09 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tamworth, New South Wales Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1850 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Tamworth, New South Wales
 Area Code 2: 87.3%
 Area Code 4: 12.3%
 Other: 0.3%

Business distribution by price for Tamworth, New South Wales

 Inexpensive: 60.8%
 Moderate: 27.6%
 Expensive: 10.5%
 Very Expensive: 1.1%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Tamworth, New South Wales CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Tamworth, New South Wales4,715 t17.7 t3,856 t/km²
New South Wales133,365,481 t17.4 t166.4 t/km²
Australia401,155,563 t16.9 t52.2 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Tamworth, New South Wales CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)4,715 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita17.7 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)3,856 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtMedium (4)
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeMedium (4)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/8/124:32 AM4.163.2 kmNoneNew South Wales, Australiausgs.gov
6/8/124:31 AM461.5 kmNoneNew South Wales, Australiausgs.gov

Tamworth, New South Wales

Tamworth is a city in the New England region of New South Wales, Australia. Straddling the Peel River, Tamworth is the major regional centre for the New England region and is in the local government area of Tamworth Regional Council. Approximately 31..  ︎  Tamworth, New South Wales Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.