Businesses in Ghent

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.1%
 Professional Services: 13.6%
 Restaurants: 11.2%
 Education: 8.9%
 Medical: 8.4%
 Industry: 8.3%
 Home Services: 5.1%
 Other: 26.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons4744.42.4
Hairdressers3844.42.0
Secondary education3494.31.8
Bakeries3104.21.6
Grocery stores and supermarkets4164.12.1
Real estate8044.04.1
Buses and trains3564.31.8
Civil engineering4954.22.5
Construction of buildings4714.12.4
General practitioners3894.42.0
Health and medical1,1324.35.8
Hospitals5124.12.6
Architects4784.52.4
Corporate management8344.24.2
Lawyers legal4164.42.1
Bars, pubs and taverns8954.24.6
Cafes4234.22.2
Clothing stores5324.02.7
Electronics stores5294.12.7
Office supplies and stationery stores1,1034.05.6
Pharmacies and drug stores3364.41.7
Area of Ghent, Flanders99.9 km²
Population196,273
Male Population96,695 (49.3%)
Female Population99,579 (50.7%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +18.8%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +11.9%
Median Age38.3
Male Median Age37.2
Female Median Age39.3
Area Codes9
NeighborhoodsBijloke, Binnenstad, Brugse Poort-Rooigem, Gent-centrum-Zuid, Gentbrugge, Sint-Amandsberg, Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Sint-Pieters, Station
Local TimeSaturday 11:24 PM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Weather23.0°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng51.05° / 3.71667°
Postal Codes90009030903290409041More

Ghent, Flanders - Map

Ghent, Flanders Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population165,259170,353175,470196,273
Population Density1,654 / km²1,705 / km²1,757 / km²1,965 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ghent Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 11.9% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Ghent, Flanders+18.8%+15.2%+11.9%
Oost-Vlaanderen+14.2%+12.1%+9.2%
Belgium+15.7%+13.2%+10%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ghent, Flanders Median Age

Median Age: 38.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Ghent, Flanders38.3 years39.3 years37.2 years
Oost-Vlaanderen42.2 years43.1 years41.2 years
Belgium41.4 years42.5 years40.3 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ghent, Flanders Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 56,0975,89111,988
5-95,3775,21910,596
10-144,8304,6599,490
15-194,9644,8309,794
20-246,4306,63613,066
25-298,8548,76917,624
30-348,4918,00616,497
35-397,4506,68114,131
40-446,7516,15012,902
45-496,4976,21312,711
50-546,3326,24312,576
55-595,7095,84711,556
60-644,9455,0479,993
65-694,2144,7208,934
70-743,1183,7966,915
75-792,9073,8956,802
80-842,1923,4545,647
85 Plus1,5373,5235,060
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ghent, Flanders Population Density

Population Density: 1,965 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Ghent, Flanders196,27399.9 km²1,965 / km²
Oost-Vlaanderen1.5 million3,008.1 km²495.5 / km²
Belgium11.3 million30,664.8 km²367.9 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ghent, Flanders Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1600 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Ghent
 Area Code 9: 80.2%
 Area Code 4: 15.9%
 Other: 3.9%

Business distribution by price for Ghent, Flanders

 Moderate: 47.7%
 Inexpensive: 36.5%
 Expensive: 13.8%
 Very Expensive: 2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Ghent, Flanders CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Ghent, Flanders1,629,965 t8.3 t16,322 t/km²
Oost-Vlaanderen12,508,086 t8.39 t4,158 t/km²
Belgium92,691,347 t8.22 t3,022 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Ghent, Flanders CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,629,965 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita8.3 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)16,322 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
7/13/086:33 PM3.269.7 km4,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/13/086:45 AM3.876.3 km4,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
2/27/0512:16 AM3.179.9 km4,000 mFranceusgs.gov
7/2/019:06 AM3.172 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/19/956:54 PM4.364.2 km20,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/20/9411:01 AM3.586.4 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/20/9411:01 AM3.176.5 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
8/29/922:22 AM4.199 km17,900 mBelgiumusgs.gov
3/31/8710:43 PM3.178 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
3/22/871:05 PM3.375.4 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Ghent, Flanders

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Ghent, Flanders

Ghent (/ˈɡɛnt/; Dutch: Gent [ɣɛnt]; French: Gand [ɡɑ̃]) is a city and a municipality located in the Flemish Region of Belgium. It is the capital and largest city of the East Flanders province. The city started as a settlement at the confluence of the..  ︎  Ghent Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Ghent
 Postal Code 9000: 71.3%
 Postal Code 9050: 5.8%
 Other: 22.8%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.