Businesses in Mechelen

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 20.6%
 Professional Services: 12.7%
 Restaurants: 10.1%
 Medical: 9%
 Industry: 8.6%
 Home Services: 5.6%
 Education: 5.2%
 Other: 28.2%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair1214.11.8
Beauty salons1724.42.5
Hairdressers1284.41.9
Bakeries964.01.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets1184.11.7
General contractors1034.01.5
Other construction1174.21.7
Real estate2074.03.0
Construction of buildings2462.93.6
General practitioners1244.31.8
Health and medical3324.14.8
Hospitals1424.22.1
Physiotherapy874.71.3
Corporate management1914.22.8
Lawyers legal973.71.4
Bars, pubs and taverns2204.13.2
Cafes1314.11.9
Clothing stores1373.92.0
Electronics stores1894.12.7
Hardware stores1033.91.5
Office supplies and stationery stores3414.15.0
Pharmacies and drug stores974.41.4
Area of Mechelen, Flanders33.2 km²
Population68,764
Male Population33,626 (48.9%)
Female Population35,138 (51.1%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +2.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +6.8%
Median Age39.8
Male Median Age38.8
Female Median Age40.8
Area Codes15
NeighborhoodsMechelen
Local TimeMonday 10:55 PM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Lat & Lng51.02574° / 4.47762°
Postal Codes198128002812

Mechelen, Flanders - Map

Mechelen, Flanders Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population67,13864,63264,39368,764
Population Density2,023 / km²1,947 / km²1,940 / km²2,072 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Mechelen Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 6.8% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Mechelen, Flanders+2.4%+6.4%+6.8%
Antwerpen+19.5%+15.4%+11.2%
Belgium+15.7%+13.2%+10%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Mechelen, Flanders Median Age

Median Age: 39.8 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Mechelen, Flanders39.8 years40.8 years38.8 years
Antwerpen42 years42.8 years41.1 years
Belgium41.4 years42.5 years40.3 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Mechelen, Flanders Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 52,3682,2624,631
5-92,1432,0074,150
10-141,8921,8533,745
15-191,9161,8763,793
20-242,0842,1544,238
25-292,2602,4184,679
30-342,4352,4884,923
35-392,2472,1684,415
40-442,2972,2344,532
45-492,3962,3494,746
50-542,3872,3704,757
55-592,2262,1944,420
60-641,8011,8403,642
65-691,5591,7003,259
70-741,1691,3752,544
75-791,0451,3962,441
80-848171,2272,044
85 Plus5861,2291,815
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Mechelen, Flanders Population Density

Population Density: 2,072 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Mechelen, Flanders68,76433.2 km²2,072 / km²
Antwerpen1.8 million2,873.7 km²638.1 / km²
Belgium11.3 million30,664.8 km²367.9 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Mechelen, Flanders Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1975 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Mechelen
 Area Code 15: 80.7%
 Area Code 4: 12.9%
 Other: 6.4%

Business distribution by price for Mechelen, Flanders

 Inexpensive: 45.9%
 Moderate: 41.4%
 Expensive: 10.4%
 Very Expensive: 2.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Mechelen, Flanders CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Mechelen, Flanders580,520 t8.44 t17,495 t/km²
Antwerpen15,230,197 t8.31 t5,299 t/km²
Belgium92,691,347 t8.22 t3,022 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Mechelen, Flanders CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)580,520 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita8.44 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)17,495 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
9/12/086:14 PM3.390.3 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/13/086:33 PM3.282.9 km4,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/13/086:45 AM3.844.3 km4,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
8/31/022:28 PM3.297 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
11/9/014:43 PM3.281.8 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/22/017:02 PM3.693.8 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/22/016:53 PM491.8 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/22/016:39 PM4.881.3 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/15/0110:24 PM3.497 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
3/7/012:29 AM3.699.1 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Mechelen, Flanders

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Mechelen, Flanders

Mechelen (Dutch pronunciation: [ˈmɛxələ(n)], French Malines, traditional English Mechlin) is a city and municipality in the province of Antwerp, Flanders, Belgium. The municipality comprises the city of Mechelen proper, some quarters at its outskirts..  ︎  Mechelen Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.