Businesses in Manama

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 20.3%
 Restaurants: 19%
 Industry: 7.8%
 Professional Services: 6.6%
 Hotels & Travel: 6.4%
 Home Services: 5.5%
 Food: 5.5%
 Other: 29%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons1504.10.6
Hairdressers1184.20.5
Public administration1493.90.6
Secondary education844.10.3
Banks15753.8 years3.70.6
Finance other11139.2 years4.10.4
Loan companies17343.9 years3.80.7
Bakeries1054.20.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets1704.00.7
General contractors8448.6 years4.20.3
Real estate2614.01.1
Hotels and motels25636.2 years4.11.0
Other accommodation23735.7 years4.11.0
Construction of buildings25639.8 years4.01.0
Wholesale of machinery9051.3 years4.10.4
Health and medical1264.00.5
Hospitals1703.70.7
Corporate management10134.8 years4.20.4
Mosques1524.60.6
American restaurants994.10.4
Bars, pubs and taverns1204.20.5
Cafes3124.21.3
Fast food restaurants1134.10.5
Indian restaurants1113.90.4
Middle eastern restaurants1304.00.5
Clothing stores2034.00.8
Department stores1163.90.5
Electronics stores22938 years3.90.9
Hardware stores10848.7 years4.00.4
Household appliances and goods10055 years4.00.4
Jewelers and watches8382.9 years4.10.3
Office supplies and stationery stores35152.8 years4.41.4
Shopping other11741 years4.30.5
Area of Manama, Capital Governorate30 km²
Population248,106
Male Population169,438 (68.3%)
Female Population78,668 (31.7%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +576.5%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +126.3%
Median Age30.1
Male Median Age31.2
Female Median Age27.8
NeighborhoodsAdliya, Al Hoora, AlJuffair, Alfateh, Alsalmaniya, Manama Center, Qudaibiya, Sea Front, Umm Al Hassam
Local TimeFriday 12:14 AM
TimezoneArabian Standard Time
Weather30.6°C clear sky
Lat & Lng26.21536° / 50.5832°

Manama, Capital Governorate - Map

Manama, Capital Governorate Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population36,67575,764109,623248,106
Population Density1,222 / km²2,525 / km²3,654 / km²8,270 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Manama Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 126.3% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Manama, Capital Governorate+576.5%+227.5%+126.3%
Capital+511.2%+203%+117.5%
Bahrain+415%+177.5%+106.4%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Manama, Capital Governorate Median Age

Median Age: 30.1 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Manama, Capital Governorate30.1 years27.8 years31.2 years
Capital30.1 years27.8 years31.2 years
Bahrain29.9 years27.8 years31.2 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Manama, Capital Governorate Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 59,9757,38917,364
5-99,3866,81116,197
10-148,5766,20514,781
15-198,2305,97214,203
20-2414,6357,76822,403
25-2927,9669,35037,316
30-3424,5578,45133,009
35-3919,9776,94226,919
40-4415,7395,87621,615
45-4911,5334,92216,456
50-548,7303,54112,272
55-595,0812,0437,125
60-642,2091,1483,357
65-691,0897911,880
70-748136811,494
75-79471388859
80-84282237520
85 Plus191153344
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Manama, Capital Governorate Population Density

Population Density: 8,270 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Manama, Capital Governorate248,10630 km²8,270 / km²
Capital535,30875 km²7,132 / km²
Bahrain1.4 million779.8 km²1,755 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Manama, Capital Governorate Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1780 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Manama
 Manama Center: 19.2%
 Qudaibiya: 11.4%
 Al Hoora: 10.1%
 AlJuffair: 6.4%
 Adliya: 5.7%
 Alfateh: 5.1%
 Other: 42.1%

Business distribution by price for Manama, Capital Governorate

 Inexpensive: 47.1%
 Moderate: 42.9%
 Expensive: 9.2%
 Very Expensive: 0.8%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Manama, Capital Governorate CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Manama, Capital Governorate1,263,447 t5.09 t42,114 t/km²
Capital2,544,253 t4.75 t33,901 t/km²
Bahrain10,017,410 t7.32 t12,846 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Manama, Capital Governorate CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,263,447 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita5.09 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)42,114 t/km²

Manama, Capital Governorate

Manama (Arabic: المنامة‎ Al Manāma) is the capital and largest city of Bahrain, with an approximate population of 157,000 people. Long an important trading center in the Persian Gulf, Manama is home to a very diverse population. After periods of Port..  ︎  Manama Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.