Businesses in Bandar Seri Begawan

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 20%
 Restaurants: 19.7%
 Education: 8.2%
 Industry: 7.7%
 Community & Government: 5.6%
 Automotive: 5%
 Other: 33.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair1373.91.4
Parking lots and garages1383.81.4
Beauty salons1234.71.3
Hairdressers1255.01.3
Public administration4874.15.1
Higher education (colleges and universities)2014.22.1
Secondary education1954.42.0
Banks1194.31.2
Bakeries924.31.0
Grocery stores and supermarkets994.11.0
Real estate1424.51.5
Travel and transportation943.51.0
Construction of buildings4854.45.1
Health and medical954.21.0
Hospitals2964.43.1
Mosques1354.61.4
Cafes2694.22.8
Chinese restaurants1124.01.2
Fast food restaurants1064.11.1
Clothing stores1814.11.9
Department stores1374.11.4
Electronics stores1724.01.8
Office supplies and stationery stores4704.14.9
Shopping other1294.11.3
Fitness centers1064.31.1
Area of Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District100.4 km²
Population95,823
Male Population48,527 (50.6%)
Female Population47,296 (49.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +176.7%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +32%
Median Age28.6
Male Median Age28.4
Female Median Age28.9
NeighborhoodsCity Centre, Gadong, Jaya Setia, Kampong Beribi, Kampong Kiarong, Kampong Kiulap, Mata-Mata, Parit
Local TimeSunday 1:08 PM
TimezoneBrunei Darussalam Time
Lat & Lng4.94029° / 114.94806°
Postal CodesBA1000BA1111BA1311BA1511BA1710More

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District - Map

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population34,63255,64072,60395,823
Population Density345.1 / km²554.4 / km²723.4 / km²954.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bandar Seri Begawan Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 32% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District+176.7%+72.2%+32%
Brunei-Muara+202.3%+77.6%+33.6%
Brunei+163.8%+65.3%+28.1%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District Median Age

Median Age: 28.6 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District28.6 years28.9 years28.4 years
Brunei-Muara27.8 years27.9 years27.7 years
Brunei28 years28.1 years27.9 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 53,8613,5957,457
5-94,2464,1128,359
10-144,4084,1058,513
15-193,9913,8237,814
20-244,4854,3158,801
25-294,8624,7659,627
30-344,8894,9579,846
35-394,4304,5859,016
40-443,8273,8137,640
45-493,1132,9386,052
50-542,4602,2254,685
55-591,6561,5753,231
60-649599741,933
65-695415441,085
70-74374451825
75-79230272503
80-84119144264
85 Plus77103180
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District Population Density

Population Density: 954.8 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District95,823100.4 km²954.8 / km²
Brunei-Muara305,998566.3 km²540.3 / km²
Brunei421,0485,894.9 km²71.4 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1800 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Bandar Seri Begawan
 Gadong: 21.8%
 Kampong Kiulap: 12.7%
 Kampong Kiarong: 8.6%
 City Centre: 6.5%
 Jaya Setia: 5.8%
 Kampong Beribi: 5.1%
 Other: 39.6%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Bandar Seri Begawan
 Area Code 2: 81.1%
 Area Code 8: 13.7%
 Other: 5.2%

Business distribution by price for Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District

 Moderate: 53%
 Inexpensive: 41.4%
 Expensive: 5.2%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District1,090,166 t11.4 t10,862 t/km²
Brunei-Muara3,439,825 t11.2 t6,074 t/km²
Brunei4,648,684 t11 t788.6 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,090,166 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita11.4 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)10,862 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
2/21/924:39 PM5.268.9 km40,400 mSouth China Seausgs.gov

Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara District

Bandar Seri Begawan /ˌbɑːndə sᵻˌriː bᵻˈɡaʊ.ən/ or /ˌbæ-/ BA(H)ND-ə sə-REE bə-GOW-ən (Jawi: بندر سري بڬاوان ; Malay: [ˌbanda səˌri bəˈɡawan]) formerly known as Brunei Town, is the capital and largest city of the Sultanate of Brunei. Bandar Seri Begawa..  ︎  Bandar Seri Begawan Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.