Best of La Paz - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 15.4%
 Restaurants: 14.7%
 Education: 8.6%
 Industry: 7.8%
 Hotels & Travel: 7.7%
 Professional Services: 7.2%
 Medical: 5.6%
 Other: 33.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Public administration1923.50.2
Higher education (colleges and universities)1444.20.2
Secondary education1284.10.1
Atm's1153.70.1
Banks1883.60.2
Loan companies1983.70.2
Grocery stores and supermarkets1053.90.1
Real estate1884.00.2
Hotels and motels1454.10.2
Other accommodation1364.10.2
Travel agencies1214.20.1
Travel and transportation1003.90.1
Construction of buildings2024.00.2
Health and medical1284.00.1
Hospitals1943.70.2
Churches1424.40.2
Bars, pubs and taverns1734.10.2
Cafes1374.20.2
Fast food restaurants1404.10.2
Latin american restaurants844.10.1
Clothing stores1044.20.1
Department stores963.50.1
Electronics stores1344.20.2
Office supplies and stationery stores2493.90.3
Public parks863.90.1
Area of La Paz472 km²
Population877,363
Area Codes2
NeighborhoodsMacrodistrito Centro, Macrodistrito Cotahuma, Macrodistrito Maximiliano Paredes, Macrodistrito Sur
Local TimeSaturday 7:06 PM
TimezoneBolivia Time
Weather12.0°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng-16.5° / -68.15°

La Paz Population Density

Population Density: 1,858 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
La Paz877,363472 km²1,858 / km²
La Paz (city)752,437136 km²5,531 / km²
La Paz Department2.9 million131,383.5 km²21.8 / km²
Bolivia10.8 million1,083,759.7 km²9.95 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in La Paz
 Macrodistrito Centro: 30.4%
 Macrodistrito Sur: 27.1%
 Macrodistrito Cotahuma: 21%
 Macrodistrito Maximiliano Paredes: 5.7%
 Other: 15.8%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in La Paz
 Area Code 2: 76.3%
 Area Code 6: 6.4%
 Area Code 70: 5.5%
 Other: 11.8%

Business distribution by price for La Paz

 Inexpensive: 49%
 Moderate: 41.2%
 Expensive: 8.9%
 Very Expensive: 1%

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
11/17/1410:22 PM4.371.9 km19,500 m35km NNW of Coroico, Boliviausgs.gov
9/30/1411:08 PM4.966 km16,670 m26km S of Chulumani, Boliviausgs.gov
11/15/0812:49 AM4.571.9 km212,000 mLa Paz, Boliviausgs.gov
9/5/085:00 AM463.4 km10,000 mLa Paz, Boliviausgs.gov
3/27/084:23 PM4.647.8 km234,300 mLa Paz, Boliviausgs.gov
8/3/048:16 AM4.492.4 km19,200 mLa Paz, Boliviausgs.gov
10/24/021:22 PM3.655.5 km103,000 mLa Paz, Boliviausgs.gov
12/29/9610:58 AM3.895.9 km200,000 mLa Paz, Boliviausgs.gov
4/21/9612:30 PM3.959.9 km179,700 mLa Paz, Boliviausgs.gov
2/6/942:20 AM4.995.9 km173,700 mLa Paz, Boliviausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near La Paz

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

La Paz

Nuestra Señora de La Paz (Spanish pronunciation: [ˈnwes.tɾa seˈɲoɾa ðe la pas]; English: Our Lady of Peace), commonly known as La Paz (/lɑː ˈpɑːz/; Spanish pronunciation: [la ˈpas]), named Chuqi Yapu in Aymara, is Bolivia's third-most populous city (..  ︎  La Paz Wikipedia Page