Best of Santa Cruz de la Sierra - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 17.4%
 Restaurants: 12.7%
 Professional Services: 9.1%
 Industry: 8.2%
 Education: 7.4%
 Home Services: 6.6%
 Medical: 5.9%
 Other: 32.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair2394.00.2
Beauty salons1544.30.1
Atm's1864.50.1
Banks2963.80.2
Loan companies3423.80.2
Grocery stores and supermarkets2133.80.1
Apartments1714.10.1
Real estate3244.10.2
Hotels and motels1684.20.1
Other accommodation1484.20.1
Construction of buildings2424.20.2
Health and medical2274.20.1
Hospitals2723.90.2
Corporate management2504.30.2
Churches3144.50.2
Bars, pubs and taverns2794.10.2
Cafes1554.30.1
Fast food restaurants2564.00.2
Clothing stores2194.20.1
Department stores3364.10.2
Electronics stores2174.20.1
Office supplies and stationery stores4294.00.3
Pharmacies and drug stores1674.00.1
Area of Santa Cruz de la Sierra535 km²
Population1.6 million
Male Population781,244 (49.6%)
Female Population793,298 (50.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +196.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +38.5%
Median Age23.9
Male Median Age23.6
Female Median Age24.2
Area Codes3
NeighborhoodsCentro, Distrito Industrial, Distrito Municipal 1, Distrito Municipal 6, El Bajío, El Pari, Estación Argentina, Norte, Norte Interno
Local TimeSaturday 6:07 PM
TimezoneBolivia Time
Weather27.7°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng-17.78629° / -63.18117°

Santa Cruz de la Sierra - Map

Santa Cruz de la Sierra Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population531,654860,4111,136,5281,574,545
Population Density993.7 / km²1,608 / km²2,124 / km²2,943 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Santa Cruz de la Sierra Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 38.5% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Santa Cruz de la Sierra+196.2%+83%+38.5%
Santa Cruz+192.9%+86.8%+42.1%
Bolivia+113.9%+56.1%+28.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Santa Cruz de la Sierra Median Age

Median Age: 23.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Santa Cruz de la Sierra23.9 years24.2 years23.6 years
Santa Cruz22.9 years23 years22.9 years
Bolivia24 years24.4 years23.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Santa Cruz de la Sierra Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 584,96280,996165,959
5-974,10871,168145,276
10-1479,00075,863154,863
15-1987,11691,261178,378
20-2490,14992,185182,334
25-2973,33075,025148,356
30-3464,24066,295130,535
35-3952,10653,875105,982
40-4443,27844,14287,421
45-4934,69036,15370,844
50-5429,77030,59260,362
55-5922,54023,07245,612
60-6417,03318,52935,563
65-6911,63312,46324,096
70-747,7948,77016,565
75-794,3255,4579,783
80-842,9794,1147,094
85 Plus2,1903,3385,529
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Santa Cruz de la Sierra Population Density

Population Density: 2,943 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Santa Cruz de la Sierra1.6 million535 km²2,943 / km²
Santa Cruz2.9 million368,985 km²7.84 / km²
Bolivia10.8 million1,083,759.7 km²9.95 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Santa Cruz de la Sierra Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1890 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Santa Cruz de la Sierra
 Centro: 28.4%
 Distrito Municipal 1: 17.3%
 Norte Interno: 11.7%
 El Pari: 8.3%
 Norte: 7.7%
 El Bajío: 5.3%
 Other: 21.2%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Santa Cruz de la Sierra
 Area Code 3: 72.6%
 Area Code 70: 7.3%
 Area Code 6: 6.7%
 Area Code 77: 6.2%
 Other: 7.3%

Business distribution by price for Santa Cruz de la Sierra

 Inexpensive: 49.4%
 Moderate: 40.3%
 Expensive: 8.9%
 Very Expensive: 1.4%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Santa Cruz de la Sierra CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Santa Cruz de la Sierra2,641,070 t1.68 t4,936 t/km²
Santa Cruz4,737,537 t1.64 t12.8 t/km²
Bolivia16,583,282 t1.54 t15.3 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Santa Cruz de la Sierra CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)2,641,070 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.68 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)4,936 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtLow (2)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeMedium (4)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/11/176:18 AM5.184.6 km10,000 m18km SW of Villa Yapacani, Boliviausgs.gov
12/21/158:21 AM4.937.8 km35,490 m5km ESE of Jorochito, Boliviausgs.gov
2/2/153:58 PM486.1 km41,390 m41km NE of Abapo, Boliviausgs.gov
7/18/141:33 AM4.545.4 km36,180 m14km SSW of Portachuelo, Boliviausgs.gov
6/28/146:24 AM4.378.8 km35,750 m14km NNE of Mairana, Boliviausgs.gov
6/28/143:58 AM4.270.5 km34,530 m18km NNE of Samaipata, Boliviausgs.gov
6/28/143:49 AM4.675.2 km35,820 m17km NNE of Mairana, Boliviausgs.gov
10/21/1312:53 PM4.888.7 km32,110 m34km NE of Abapo, Boliviausgs.gov
10/15/131:15 PM4.980.2 km43,180 m43km NE of Abapo, Boliviausgs.gov
10/15/131:13 PM579.9 km38,200 m42km NNE of Abapo, Boliviausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Santa Cruz de la Sierra

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Santa Cruz de la Sierra

Santa Cruz de la Sierra (locally: [ˈsanta ˈkɾus de la ˈsjera]) (English: Holy Cross of the Mountain–Range), commonly known as Santa Cruz (locally: [ˈsanta ˈkɾus]), is the capital of the Santa Cruz department in eastern Bolivia. Situated on the Pirai ..  ︎  Santa Cruz de la Sierra Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.