Businesses in Bremen

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 17.9%
 Professional Services: 17.3%
 Medical: 11.3%
 Industry: 8.2%
 Home Services: 6.7%
 Restaurants: 6.7%
 Other: 31.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair59544.2 years4.31.2
Beauty salons7824.51.5
Hairdressers6234.41.2
Loan companies9373.71.8
Grocery stores and supermarkets6894.01.3
General contractors5293.91.0
Other construction4474.40.9
Real estate1,4194.02.8
Dentists4964.31.0
Health and medical4,1303.98.1
Psychiatrists and psychotherapists5833.91.1
Accountants4214.20.8
Advertising and marketing4844.70.9
Architects4624.10.9
Corporate management78247 years4.11.5
Lawyers legal9264.21.8
Technical construction services5204.31.0
Bars, pubs and taverns44017.6 years4.20.9
Clothing stores5804.11.1
Electronics stores8834.21.7
Pharmacies and drug stores4044.20.8
Area of Bremen, Bremen (state)192 km²
Population512,970
Male Population249,256 (48.6%)
Female Population263,713 (51.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +15.5%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +2.2%
Median Age43.9
Male Median Age42.3
Female Median Age45.5
Area Codes421
NeighborhoodsBurglesum, Findorff, Hemelingen, Horn-Lehe, Mitte, Neustadt, Obervieland, Osterholz, Schwachhausen, Vegesack, Walle, Östliche Vorstadt
Local TimeMonday 5:57 AM
TimezoneCentral European Standard Time
Weather5.6°C light rain
Lat & Lng53.07516° / 8.80777°
Postal Codes2819528197281992820128203More

Bremen, Bremen (state) - Map

Bremen, Bremen (state) Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population444,219471,106501,725512,970
Population Density2,313 / km²2,453 / km²2,612 / km²2,671 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bremen Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 2.2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Bremen, Bremen (state)+15.5%+8.9%+2.2%
Bremen State+9.3%+5.9%+0.5%
Germany+2.6%+2.2%-1.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bremen, Bremen (state) Median Age

Median Age: 43.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Bremen, Bremen (state)43.9 years45.5 years42.3 years
Bremen State44.1 years45.8 years42.4 years
Germany44.8 years46 years43.6 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bremen, Bremen (state) Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 510,7029,73720,439
5-910,5919,64320,235
10-1411,75810,85122,610
15-1912,40311,81524,219
20-2417,68518,36836,054
25-2919,26318,36237,625
30-3417,11316,22133,334
35-3916,02715,47231,499
40-4420,07419,35939,434
45-4920,99520,48541,481
50-5418,08118,32136,403
55-5915,34216,27631,618
60-6414,73015,80530,536
65-6913,22514,43927,664
70-7414,21216,91631,129
75-798,38111,98720,368
80-845,3049,47714,781
85 Plus3,37110,17913,550
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bremen, Bremen (state) Population Density

Population Density: 2,671 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Bremen, Bremen (state)512,970192 km²2,671 / km²
Bremen State658,399411.7 km²1,599 / km²
Germany80.7 million358,179.8 km²225.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bremen, Bremen (state) Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1975 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Bremen
 Mitte: 14%
 Neustadt: 8.4%
 Schwachhausen: 8.3%
 Hemelingen: 7.3%
 Walle: 6.8%
 Östliche Vorstadt: 6.3%
 Other: 48.9%

Business distribution by price for Bremen, Bremen (state)

 Inexpensive: 67.1%
 Moderate: 26.5%
 Very Expensive: 4.8%
 Expensive: 1.6%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Bremen, Bremen (state) CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Bremen, Bremen (state)5,338,017 t10.4 t27,795 t/km²
Bremen State6,727,347 t10.2 t16,339 t/km²
Germany755,339,039 t9.36 t2,108 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Bremen, Bremen (state) CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)5,338,017 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita10.4 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)27,795 t/km²

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
7/15/058:02 AM420.7 km10,000 mGermanyusgs.gov
10/19/0411:59 PM4.544.8 km5,500 mGermanyusgs.gov
6/2/776:32 AM3.850 kmNoneGermanyusgs.gov

Bremen, Bremen (state)

The City Municipality of Bremen (German: Stadtgemeinde Bremen, IPA: [ˈbʁeːmən]) is a Hanseatic city in northwestern Germany. commercial and industrial city with a major port on the River Weser, Bremen is part of the Bremen/Oldenburg Metropolitan Reg..  ︎  Bremen Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Bremen
 Postal Code 28195: 12.7%
 Postal Code 28203: 7.5%
 Postal Code 28199: 6.1%
 Postal Code 28217: 5.4%
 Other: 68.3%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.