Businesses in Frankfurt

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Professional Services: 20.1%
 Shopping: 15.8%
 Medical: 10.4%
 Restaurants: 9.1%
 Industry: 7%
 Home Services: 6.1%
 Other: 31.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons9524.21.4
Hairdressers8174.21.2
Banks707101.7 years4.21.1
Loan companies1,78789.3 years3.82.7
Grocery stores and supermarkets7734.21.2
Real estate2,3064.03.4
Travel agencies6484.31.0
Construction of buildings6444.01.0
Other membership organizations6444.51.0
Dentists7804.51.2
Health and medical5,5473.98.3
Hospitals6813.51.0
Psychiatrists and psychotherapists6954.01.0
Accountants6514.11.0
Advertising and marketing99170.3 years4.31.5
Corporate management1,64642.6 years4.22.5
Lawyers legal1,8154.22.7
Bars, pubs and taverns9864.11.5
Cafes7494.11.1
Clothing stores9604.01.4
Electronics stores1,30051.8 years4.01.9
Office supplies and stationery stores1,1094.01.7
Area of Frankfurt, Hesse167.2 km²
Population671,187
Male Population329,229 (49.1%)
Female Population341,960 (50.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +44%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +10.8%
Median Age40.4
Male Median Age40.1
Female Median Age40.7
Area Codes6101610969
NeighborhoodsFrankfurt am Main Mitte-Nord, Frankfurt am Main Mitte-West, Frankfurt am Main Ost, Frankfurt am Main Süd, Frankfurt am Main West, Innenstadt
Local TimeMonday 8:53 AM
TimezoneCentral European Standard Time
Weather4.1°C clear sky
Lat & Lng50.11552° / 8.68417°
Postal Codes6030860311603136031460316More

Frankfurt, Hesse - Map

Frankfurt, Hesse Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population466,127535,560605,771671,187
Population Density2,787 / km²3,202 / km²3,622 / km²4,014 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Frankfurt Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 10.8% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Frankfurt, Hesse+44%+25.3%+10.8%
Hessen+9%+5.7%+0.4%
Germany+2.6%+2.2%-1.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Frankfurt, Hesse Median Age

Median Age: 40.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Frankfurt, Hesse40.4 years40.7 years40.1 years
Hessen44.2 years45.1 years43.3 years
Germany44.8 years46 years43.6 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Frankfurt, Hesse Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 517,57216,61934,191
5-914,92314,37629,299
10-1413,62713,37527,002
15-1913,53913,06126,600
20-2419,49521,03440,529
25-2927,41630,62858,045
30-3429,61031,67061,281
35-3927,95926,48354,442
40-4430,59726,83957,437
45-4928,51426,07054,584
50-5422,76921,49144,260
55-5918,85619,59438,450
60-6417,77217,66035,433
65-6914,75615,28630,043
70-7413,80316,22930,033
75-798,71911,62820,348
80-845,5959,41915,014
85 Plus3,70810,49714,206
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Frankfurt, Hesse Population Density

Population Density: 4,014 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Frankfurt, Hesse671,187167.2 km²4,014 / km²
Hessen6.0 million21,118.3 km²286.0 / km²
Germany80.7 million358,179.8 km²225.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Frankfurt, Hesse Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1710 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Frankfurt
 Innenstadt: 46.6%
 Frankfurt am Main Süd: 11.5%
 Frankfurt am Main West: 8.3%
 Other: 33.6%

Business distribution by price for Frankfurt, Hesse

 Inexpensive: 68.4%
 Moderate: 29%
 Expensive: 1.6%
 Very Expensive: 1%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Frankfurt, Hesse CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Frankfurt, Hesse7,140,125 t10.6 t42,701 t/km²
Hessen61,074,997 t10.1 t2,892 t/km²
Germany755,339,039 t9.36 t2,108 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Frankfurt, Hesse CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)7,140,125 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita10.6 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)42,701 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
FloodHigh (9)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
5/17/149:46 AM3.636 km10,000 m2km SE of Pfungstadt, Germanyusgs.gov
2/14/114:43 AM3.965.1 km12,000 mGermanyusgs.gov
12/22/105:35 PM3.435.7 km9,000 mGermanyusgs.gov
6/28/105:42 PM3.428.2 km10,000 mGermanyusgs.gov
4/11/0710:01 AM3.396.4 km11,500 mGermanyusgs.gov
11/18/0612:26 AM3.194.5 km10,000 mGermanyusgs.gov
9/22/064:48 AM3.397.6 km10,000 mGermanyusgs.gov
3/7/061:26 PM3.180 km5,000 mGermanyusgs.gov
11/9/059:43 PM3.594.7 km10,000 mGermanyusgs.gov
2/10/057:32 AM3.387.4 km10,000 mGermanyusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Frankfurt, Hesse

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Frankfurt, Hesse

Frankfurt am Main (German pronunciation: [ˈfʁaŋkfʊɐ̯t am ˈmaɪ̯n]) is the largest city in the German state of Hessen and the fifth-largest city in Germany, with a 2014 population of 717,624 within its administrative boundaries. The urban area called F..  ︎  Frankfurt Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.