Businesses in Roskilde

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 17.5%
 Professional Services: 13.7%
 Industry: 13%
 Medical: 7.8%
 Home Services: 7.4%
 Restaurants: 6.4%
 Education: 5.2%
 Other: 29%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair914.02.2
Beauty salons1144.62.8
Stock brokers934.42.2
General contractors1113.82.7
Other construction1364.33.3
Real estate1724.14.2
Travel and transportation874.42.1
All membership organizations2454.35.9
Holding companies1003.82.4
Other membership organizations1744.04.2
Health and medical3574.08.6
Psychiatrists and psychotherapists984.32.4
Corporate management2264.45.5
Technical construction services1414.33.4
Clothing stores1374.13.3
Electronics stores1164.02.8
Rental equipment1074.52.6
Shopping other1394.03.4
Area of Roskilde, Region Zealand212 km²
Population41,418
Male Population20,127 (48.6%)
Female Population21,291 (51.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +5.5%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -0.7%
Median Age40.3
Male Median Age38.7
Female Median Age41.9
NeighborhoodsAmager Øst, Frederiksberg, Indre By, København V, Northern Suburbs, Nørrebro, Valby, Vestegnen, Vesterbro - Kongens Enghave, Viby, Østerbros
Local TimeThursday 2:53 PM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Lat & Lng55.64152° / 12.08035°
Postal Codes4000

Roskilde, Region Zealand - Map

Roskilde, Region Zealand Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population39,25640,92541,71841,418
Population Density185.2 / km²193.1 / km²196.8 / km²195.4 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Roskilde Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 0.7% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Roskilde, Region Zealand+5.5%+1.2%-0.7%
Region Zealand+2.2%+1.7%+0.6%
Denmark+12.1%+10.4%+6.3%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Roskilde, Region Zealand Median Age

Median Age: 40.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Roskilde, Region Zealand40.3 years41.9 years38.7 years
Region Zealand43 years43.7 years42.2 years
Denmark40.5 years41.3 years39.6 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Roskilde, Region Zealand Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 51,1511,0552,207
5-91,1431,1212,264
10-141,2161,0842,301
15-191,3511,3882,739
20-241,6531,6873,340
25-291,2941,1712,466
30-341,2101,1642,375
35-391,4121,3912,803
40-441,5281,5163,044
45-491,4591,4652,925
50-541,3091,3952,705
55-591,2681,3362,605
60-641,2901,4302,720
65-699841,1562,141
70-747209231,643
75-795347821,317
80-84354607961
85 Plus252620873
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Roskilde, Region Zealand Population Density

Population Density: 195.4 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Roskilde, Region Zealand41,418212 km²195.4 / km²
Region Zealand802,4587,343.5 km²109.3 / km²
Denmark5.5 million43,072 km²128.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Roskilde, Region Zealand Historical Population

Estimated Ancient Population until 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Roskilde, Region Zealand

 Inexpensive: 52.2%
 Moderate: 32%
 Expensive: 15%
 Very Expensive: 0.8%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Roskilde, Region Zealand CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Roskilde, Region Zealand478,238 t11.5 t2,255 t/km²
Region Zealand8,459,301 t10.5 t1,151 t/km²
Denmark59,647,724 t10.8 t1,384 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Roskilde, Region Zealand CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)478,238 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita11.5 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)2,255 t/km²

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
12/15/089:20 PM4.385.1 km10,000 mSwedenusgs.gov
4/1/861:56 AM4.286.9 km33,000 mSwedenusgs.gov
6/14/855:40 PM4.490.4 km33,000 mSwedenusgs.gov

Roskilde, Region Zealand

Roskilde (Danish pronunciation: [ˈʁʌskilə]), located 30 km (19 mi) west of Copenhagen on the Danish island of Zealand, is the main city in Roskilde Municipality. With a population of 49,297 (as of 1 January 2015), the city is a business and education..  ︎  Roskilde Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.