Businesses in Tallinn

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 22.1%
 Professional Services: 13.9%
 Industry: 10.5%
 Restaurants: 8.8%
 Home Services: 6.7%
 Hotels & Travel: 5.9%
 Other: 32.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair7744.52.1
Beauty salons6294.41.7
Loan companies4434.31.2
Real estate1,6454.34.4
Buses and trains4384.21.2
Travel and transportation6994.21.9
Construction of buildings8104.12.2
Freight/commercial transport4414.21.2
Wholesale of machinery4484.51.2
Health and medical4594.21.2
Accountants4904.51.3
Advertising and marketing5834.61.6
Corporate management9514.52.6
Technical construction services4954.41.3
Bars, pubs and taverns5174.31.4
Cafes6374.41.7
Clothing stores6844.31.8
Electronics stores80919.2 years4.32.2
Hardware stores4594.41.2
Office supplies and stationery stores1,1474.43.1
Shopping other5614.41.5
Area of Tallinn, Harju County159.2 km²
Population372,200
Male Population167,116 (44.9%)
Female Population205,085 (55.1%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +9,580.1%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -1.9%
Median Age39.5
Male Median Age35.8
Female Median Age42.6
Area Codes60616263More
NeighborhoodsHaabersti, Kesklinn, Kristiine, Lasnamäe, Mustamäe, Nõmme, Pirita, Põhja-Tallinn
Local TimeSaturday 9:56 AM
TimezoneEastern European Summer Time
Weather9.3°C light rain
Lat & Lng59.43696° / 24.75353°
Postal Codes1000110101101111011310114More

Tallinn, Harju County - Map

Tallinn, Harju County Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population3,845217,999379,367372,200
Population Density24.2 / km²1,369 / km²2,382 / km²2,337 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tallinn Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 1.9% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Tallinn, Harju County+9,580.1%+70.7%-1.9%
Harjumaa+11,834.4%+108.9%+15.1%
Estonia-1.7%-13.7%-5.9%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tallinn, Harju County Median Age

Median Age: 39.5 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Tallinn, Harju County39.5 years42.6 years35.8 years
Harjumaa38.7 years41.2 years35.7 years
Estonia41.1 years44.3 years37.4 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Tallinn, Harju County Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 511,17710,84322,021
5-98,8518,32817,179
10-147,0586,63113,690
15-197,6647,76215,427
20-2414,53415,99430,528
25-2916,86817,59334,462
30-3415,33115,32530,656
35-3913,48313,73427,217
40-4411,64012,25623,896
45-4910,61812,29122,909
50-5410,65513,72524,380
55-599,99613,96523,962
60-648,76213,49422,257
65-695,6419,58715,229
70-746,66612,54119,208
75-794,0978,89112,989
80-842,8077,1829,989
85 Plus1,2664,9446,211
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Tallinn, Harju County Population Density

Population Density: 2,337 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Tallinn, Harju County372,200159.2 km²2,337 / km²
Harjumaa579,2984,281.2 km²135.3 / km²
Estonia1.3 million45,265.4 km²28.6 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tallinn, Harju County Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1975 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Tallinn
 Kesklinn: 31.5%
 Lasnamäe: 12.7%
 Kristiine: 8.4%
 Mustamäe: 8%
 Põhja-Tallinn: 7.9%
 Nõmme: 6.9%
 Haabersti: 5.1%
 Other: 19.5%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Tallinn
 Area Code 5: 58.3%
 Area Code 65: 6.1%
 Area Code 66: 6.1%
 Area Code 64: 5.7%
 Area Code 60: 5.2%
 Other: 18.5%

Business distribution by price for Tallinn, Harju County

 Inexpensive: 45.2%
 Moderate: 39.8%
 Expensive: 14.1%
 Very Expensive: 0.9%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Tallinn, Harju County CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Tallinn, Harju County3,602,905 t9.68 t22,631 t/km²
Harjumaa5,859,909 t10.1 t1,368 t/km²
Estonia11,346,164 t8.75 t250.7 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Tallinn, Harju County CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)3,602,905 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita9.68 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)22,631 t/km²

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
10/25/761:39 AM4.566.4 km33,000 mEstoniausgs.gov

Tallinn, Harju County

Tallinn (/ˈtɑːlɪn/, Estonian pronunciation: [ˈtɑlʲˑinˑ]) is the capital and largest city of Estonia. occupies an area of 159.2 km2 (61.5 sq mi) and has a population of 440,043. It is situated on the northern coast of the country, on the shore of the..  ︎  Tallinn Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.