Best of Zagreb - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 22.7%
 Restaurants: 13.8%
 Industry: 9%
 Professional Services: 9%
 Food: 5.3%
 Other: 40.3%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts4134.40.7
Car repair4534.50.8
Beauty salons8424.61.5
Hairdressers4674.70.8
Public administration3433.40.6
Loan companies3583.90.6
Bakeries4314.40.8
Grocery stores and supermarkets5044.20.9
Real estate5514.41.0
Buses and trains3663.60.6
Other accommodation3634.30.6
Travel agencies3554.40.6
Construction of buildings6154.21.1
Wholesale of machinery7834.41.4
Dentists3854.60.7
Health and medical5644.41.0
Hospitals6154.21.1
Advertising and marketing3414.30.6
Corporate management3484.50.6
Bars, pubs and taverns1,44413.5 years4.52.6
Cafes1,40613.2 years4.42.5
Clothing stores5364.30.9
Department stores3634.30.6
Electronics stores89822.8 years4.51.6
Hardware stores3344.20.6
Office supplies and stationery stores1,42052.2 years4.32.5
Pharmacies and drug stores4614.50.8
Shopping other6304.31.1
Area of Zagreb641 km²
Population565,906
Male Population264,578 (46.8%)
Female Population301,327 (53.2%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +6.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +0.4%
Median Age41.2
Male Median Age38.8
Female Median Age43.3
NeighborhoodsDonji Grad, Gornji Grad – Medveščak, Grad Zagreb, Maksimir, Trešnjevka - sjever
Local TimeFriday 5:38 AM
TimezoneCentral European Standard Time
Weather3.3°C clear sky
Lat & Lng45.81444° / 15.97798°
Postal Codes1000010020100401009010110More

Zagreb - Map

Zagreb Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population532,784595,720563,691565,906
Population Density831.2 / km²929.4 / km²879.4 / km²882.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Zagreb Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 0.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Zagreb+6.2%-5%+0.4%
Grad Zagreb+19.9%+1.6%+3.3%
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia+2.8%-7.6%-2.8%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Zagreb Median Age

Median Age: 41.2 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Zagreb41.2 years43.3 years38.8 years
Grad Zagreb41.2 years43.3 years38.8 years
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia39.8 years41.4 years38.2 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Zagreb Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 515,06314,37629,439
5-913,11512,43025,546
10-1414,53213,63428,167
15-1914,94914,31229,261
20-2416,67316,76533,439
25-2920,60621,22741,833
30-3421,89422,96344,858
35-3920,30521,51241,818
40-4419,01020,35139,362
45-4918,18020,29038,470
50-5418,01821,69039,708
55-5918,43121,96040,391
60-6415,69819,97135,670
65-6911,84216,39428,237
70-7411,26015,25726,518
75-798,12612,82620,952
80-844,5559,04513,601
85 Plus2,3206,3238,644
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Zagreb Population Density

Population Density: 882.8 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Zagreb565,906641 km²882.8 / km²
Grad Zagreb785,921641.3 km²1,225 / km²
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia21.4 million255,132.8 km²83.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Zagreb Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1600 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Zagreb
 Donji Grad: 16.2%
 Grad Zagreb: 13.7%
 Trešnjevka - sjever: 6.9%
 Gornji Grad – Medveščak: 5.1%
 Other: 58.2%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Zagreb
 Area Code 1: 77.7%
 Area Code 91: 7.8%
 Area Code 98: 6.8%
 Other: 7.7%

Business distribution by price for Zagreb

 Inexpensive: 53.5%
 Moderate: 38.6%
 Expensive: 7.6%
 Very Expensive: 0.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Zagreb CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Zagreb3,768,041 t6.66 t5,878 t/km²
Grad Zagreb5,179,799 t6.59 t8,076 t/km²
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia122,946,246 t5.75 t481.9 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Zagreb CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)3,768,041 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita6.66 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)5,878 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideMedium (6)
EarthquakeHigh (7.3)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
11/1/1512:52 AM4.333.5 km2,360 m5km SSW of Brezice, Sloveniausgs.gov
3/5/0811:41 AM3.516.6 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
9/26/071:38 PM3.231.2 km10,000 mSloveniausgs.gov
9/26/0712:47 PM3.233.5 km10,000 mSloveniausgs.gov
10/28/066:55 AM4.226 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
7/18/067:34 PM3.232.1 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
1/23/061:29 PM3.717.1 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
11/29/031:59 AM3.214.9 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
4/21/033:03 AM3.423.5 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
12/18/021:04 AM3.720.2 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Zagreb

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Zagreb

Zagreb (Croatian pronunciation: [zǎːɡreb]; names in other languages) is the capital and the largest city of the Republic of Croatia. It is located in the northwest of the country, along the Sava river, at the southern slopes of the Medvednica mountai..  ︎  Zagreb Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.