Businesses in Ampenan

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Restaurants: 24.8%
 Shopping: 19.6%
 Food: 7.4%
 Sports & Activities: 7.4%
 Religion: 6%
 Industry: 4.8%
 Other: 30.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair184.2692.3
Motorcycle repair94.2346.2
Beauty salons165.0615.4
Hairdressers9346.2
Public administration144.3538.5
Primary and elementary schools133.9500.0
Banks174.3653.8
Loan companies134.2500.0
Bakeries113.5423.1
Convenience stores204.1769.2
Grocery stores and supermarkets163.8615.4
Construction of houses8307.7
Civil engineering13500.0
Construction of buildings105.0384.6
Other membership organizations144.3538.5
Hospitals144.1538.5
Business services94.3346.2
Mosques284.61,076.9
American restaurants143.9538.5
Cafes85.0307.7
Fast food restaurants83.9307.7
Indonesian restaurants244.2923.1
Clothing stores134.0500.0
Electronics stores124.0461.5
Furniture stores94.8346.2
Hardware stores174.3653.8
Jewelers and watches163.9615.4
Mobile phone stores204.0769.2
Office supplies and stationery stores464.41,769.2
Pharmacies and drug stores93.9346.2
Shopping other173.9653.8
Area of Ampenan3.123 km²
Population26
Male Population13 (48.9%)
Female Population13 (51.1%)
Median Age25.2
Male Median Age24.6
Female Median Age25.9
NeighborhoodsAmpenan Selatan, Ampenan, Ampenan Tengah, Ampenan, Ampenan Utara, Ampenan, Bintaro, Ampenan, Dayan Peken, Ampenan, Pejarakan Karya, Ampenan, Pejeruk, Ampenan, Taman Sari, Ampenan
Local TimeSunday 1:13 PM
TimezoneCentral Indonesia Time
Lat & Lng-8.56667° / 116.06667°

Ampenan - Map

Ampenan Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population00026
Population Density8.32 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ampenan Median Age

Median Age: 25.2 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Ampenan25.2 years25.9 years24.6 years
Mataram24.9 years25.4 years24.4 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ampenan Population Density

Population Density: 8.32 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Ampenan263.123 km²8.32 / km²
Mataram909,257271.4 km²3,350 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ampenan Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1975 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Ampenan
 Taman Sari, Ampenan: 17.5%
 Dayan Peken, Ampenan: 14.5%
 Ampenan Tengah, Ampenan: 14.2%
 Pejeruk, Ampenan: 13.1%
 Ampenan Utara, Ampenan: 7.6%
 Bintaro, Ampenan: 7.3%
 Pejarakan Karya, Ampenan: 5.5%
 Other: 20.4%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Ampenan
 Area Code 37: 54.9%
 Area Code 8: 44.8%
 Other: 0.4%

Business distribution by price for Ampenan

 Moderate: 78.5%
 Inexpensive: 20.4%
 Expensive: 1.1%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Ampenan CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Ampenan49.9 t1.92 t16 t/km²
Mataram1,303,769 t1.43 t4,804 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Ampenan CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)49.9 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.92 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)16 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
FloodMedium (4)
VolcanoMedium (6)
EarthquakeMedium (4)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Volcano Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BR8Q45.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/18/1910:14 AM4.428.2 km10,000 m2km NNW of Tanahsong Daya, Indonesiausgs.gov
5/2/1911:48 PM4.425.1 km29,300 m1km ESE of Todo, Indonesiausgs.gov
12/22/183:59 PM3.812.2 km10,000 m7km SSE of Karangsubagan, Indonesiausgs.gov
12/5/185:02 PM5.519.9 km12,000 m9km W of Karangsubagan, Indonesiausgs.gov
11/16/189:41 PM3.721.9 km10,000 m3km SE of Sesaot Lauq, Indonesiausgs.gov
9/18/1811:45 AM4.314.7 km10,000 m7km WSW of Karangsubagan, Indonesiausgs.gov
8/30/187:37 PM4.815.6 km10,000 m4km WSW of Karangsubagan, Indonesiausgs.gov
8/29/184:10 PM4.425 km10,000 m14km WNW of Karangsubagan, Indonesiausgs.gov
8/23/1811:08 AM4.226 km10,000 m9km NW of Pemenang, Indonesiausgs.gov
8/18/181:12 PM3.825.9 km22,180 m8km NNW of Pemenang, Indonesiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Ampenan

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Ampenan
 Postal Code 83511: 31%
 Postal Code 83112: 18.4%
 Postal Code 83114: 16.6%
 Postal Code 83113: 8.6%
 Postal Code 83125: 8.6%
 Postal Code 83111: 6.4%
 Postal Code 83115: 5.2%
 Other: 5.2%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.