Businesses in Banjarmasin

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 27.7%
 Restaurants: 11.8%
 Education: 7.8%
 Industry: 7.7%
 Food: 7.3%
 Professional Services: 5.2%
 Other: 32.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair8324.20.8
Beauty salons5094.10.5
Public administration4173.90.4
Higher education (colleges and universities)5734.40.6
Preschools and kindergartens3764.10.4
Secondary education5464.50.5
Atm's3283.90.3
Banks6403.90.6
Loan companies8614.00.9
Convenience stores6804.10.7
Grocery stores and supermarkets8174.10.8
General contractors4104.30.4
Real estate4394.20.4
Other accommodation3494.10.4
Travel agencies3794.20.4
Construction of buildings5714.20.6
Other membership organizations3424.10.3
Health and medical7684.10.8
Hospitals5523.90.6
Corporate management3184.00.3
Mosques7634.60.8
American restaurants1,0884.21.1
Cafes4564.10.5
Indonesian restaurants7254.20.7
Clothing stores1,0014.11.0
Electronics stores7624.20.8
Furniture stores3194.30.3
Hardware stores6754.30.7
Household appliances and goods3104.40.3
Mobile phone stores4204.20.4
Office supplies and stationery stores1,1054.11.1
Pharmacies and drug stores5214.30.5
Shopping other3414.30.3
Area of Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan98.5 km²
Population994,749
Male Population497,615 (50%)
Female Population497,134 (50%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +117%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +25.8%
Median Age26.9
Male Median Age26.7
Female Median Age27.1
Area Codes51511
NeighborhoodsAntasan Besar, Banjarmasin Tengah, Kertak Baru Ilir, Banjarmasin Tengah, Kertak Baru Ulu, Banjarmasin Tengah, Pemurus Luar, Kecamatan Banjarmasin Timur, Sungai Miai, Banjarmasin Utara, Teluk Dalam, Banjarmasin Tengah
Local TimeThursday 2:49 PM
TimezoneCentral Indonesia Time
Weather33.1°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng-3.31987° / 114.59075°
Postal Codes3231432386701117011270113More

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan - Map

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population458,501676,372790,893994,749
Population Density4,656 / km²6,869 / km²8,032 / km²10,103 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Banjarmasin Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 25.8% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan+117%+47.1%+25.8%
South Kalimantan+139.8%+60.9%+31%
Indonesia+96.9%+41.9%+21.7%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan Median Age

Median Age: 26.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan26.9 years27.1 years26.7 years
South Kalimantan26.5 years26.8 years26.3 years
Indonesia27.2 years27.5 years26.9 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 549,33645,53594,871
5-948,63245,90194,533
10-1443,21441,02884,243
15-1943,98245,81389,795
20-2447,51150,45097,961
25-2948,27748,25996,537
30-3445,35345,06690,419
35-3942,15242,06484,217
40-4436,33535,95072,286
45-4928,98529,28258,268
50-5423,92122,99946,920
55-5916,79415,12131,916
60-649,85011,05320,903
65-696,7517,60814,360
70-743,7205,5289,249
75-791,5662,7004,266
80-848271,7662,593
85 Plus4091,0121,421
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan Population Density

Population Density: 10,103 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan994,74998.5 km²10,103 / km²
South Kalimantan3.9 million37,379.1 km²104.0 / km²
Indonesia252.8 million1,893,657.8 km²133.5 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1860 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Banjarmasin
 Area Code 5: 55.6%
 Area Code 8: 43%
 Other: 1.5%

Business distribution by price for Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan

 Moderate: 69%
 Inexpensive: 27%
 Expensive: 4%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan2,225,301 t2.24 t22,601 t/km²
South Kalimantan8,022,746 t2.06 t214.6 t/km²
Indonesia478,610,416 t1.89 t252.7 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)2,225,301 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2.24 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)22,601 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtMedium (5)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.

Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan

Banjarmasin (aka Bandjermasin or Bandjarmasin) is the capital of South Kalimantan, Indonesia. It is located on a delta island near the junction of the Barito and Martapura rivers. As a result, Banjarmasin is sometimes called the "River City". Its pop..  ︎  Banjarmasin Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Banjarmasin
 Postal Code 70123: 12.7%
 Postal Code 70234: 9.8%
 Postal Code 70122: 9.7%
 Postal Code 70231: 5.7%
 Other: 62%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.