Businesses in Bengkulu (city)

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 24.8%
 Restaurants: 11%
 Industry: 8.7%
 Education: 7.4%
 Religion: 7.1%
 Professional Services: 6.5%
 Automotive: 5.5%
 Other: 28.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1714.20.5
Car repair3544.21.0
Beauty salons1424.20.4
Public administration2244.10.6
Education other1854.20.5
Higher education (colleges and universities)1884.30.5
Secondary education1754.30.5
Banks2594.20.7
Loan companies2974.20.8
Grocery stores and supermarkets2543.90.7
General contractors1864.20.5
Real estate1264.00.3
Hotels and motels1414.00.4
Other accommodation1644.00.4
Travel agencies1534.10.4
Construction of buildings2164.10.6
Other membership organizations2314.10.6
Telecommunications1604.00.4
Health and medical1243.70.3
Hospitals1453.80.4
Mosques3514.51.0
Cafes1254.10.3
Indonesian restaurants2434.00.7
Clothing stores1724.10.5
Electronics stores2924.30.8
Furniture stores1234.10.3
Hardware stores2524.10.7
Office supplies and stationery stores3134.30.9
Pharmacies and drug stores1404.00.4
Area of Bengkulu (city)144.5 km²
Population366,816
Male Population184,688 (50.3%)
Female Population182,129 (49.7%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +67.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +10.7%
Median Age24.2
Male Median Age24.3
Female Median Age24.1
Area Codes73736
NeighborhoodsBelakang Pondok, Ratu Samban, Jalan Gedang, Gading Cempaka, Panorama, Singaran Pati, Pasar Melintang, Teluk Segara
Local TimeSunday 11:46 PM
TimezoneWestern Indonesia Time
Weather24.4°C few clouds
Lat & Lng-3.80044° / 102.26554°
Postal Codes3811138112381133811438115More

Bengkulu (city) - Map

Bengkulu (city) Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population219,156295,219331,214366,816
Population Density1,516 / km²2,042 / km²2,291 / km²2,538 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bengkulu (city) Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 10.7% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Bengkulu (city)+67.4%+24.3%+10.7%
Bengkulu+64.4%+23.2%+10.3%
Indonesia+96.9%+41.9%+21.7%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bengkulu (city) Median Age

Median Age: 24.2 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Bengkulu (city)24.2 years24.1 years24.3 years
Bengkulu25.5 years25.4 years25.5 years
Indonesia27.2 years27.5 years26.9 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bengkulu (city) Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 518,48617,14835,634
5-917,87116,77734,648
10-1417,94317,37935,323
15-1919,37020,88440,255
20-2421,70522,81944,524
25-2917,11717,35834,475
30-3415,43015,20930,640
35-3912,86613,58726,453
40-4412,13112,38724,518
45-4910,95410,10821,062
50-548,8466,97215,818
55-595,2334,1539,387
60-642,6772,4915,169
65-691,8101,8103,620
70-741,1251,3812,506
75-795937751,369
80-84361562923
85 Plus169330500
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bengkulu (city) Population Density

Population Density: 2,538 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Bengkulu (city)366,816144.5 km²2,538 / km²
Bengkulu1.8 million20,260.1 km²88.2 / km²
Indonesia252.8 million1,893,657.8 km²133.5 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bengkulu (city) Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1860 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Bengkulu (city)
 Area Code 73: 51.7%
 Area Code 8: 46%
 Other: 2.3%

Business distribution by price for Bengkulu (city)

 Moderate: 75.1%
 Inexpensive: 20.7%
 Expensive: 4.1%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Bengkulu (city) CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Bengkulu (city)600,404 t1.64 t4,154 t/km²
Bengkulu3,302,775 t1.85 t163 t/km²
Indonesia478,610,416 t1.89 t252.7 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Bengkulu (city) CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)600,404 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.64 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)4,154 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (9)
DroughtHigh (6.7)
FloodHigh (7)
VolcanoMedium (5)
EarthquakeHigh (7.6)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Volcano Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BR8Q45.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
6. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
9/6/1812:28 PM4.219.3 km81,030 m19km SE of Bengkulu, Indonesiausgs.gov
3/13/182:43 AM4.232 km58,930 m32km SW of Bengkulu, Indonesiausgs.gov
8/18/162:31 AM4.736.7 km51,190 m36km S of Bengkulu, Indonesiausgs.gov
1/24/168:00 PM4.419.8 km57,990 m19km S of Bengkulu, Indonesiausgs.gov
10/19/1511:32 AM4.436.5 km55,110 m36km WNW of Bengkulu, Indonesiausgs.gov
9/26/143:11 PM4.223.8 km58,000 m23km ESE of Bengkulu, Indonesiausgs.gov
8/3/147:24 PM4.329.5 km63,410 m29km NNW of Bengkulu, Indonesiausgs.gov
3/30/1411:23 AM4.129 km105,300 m18km SW of Curup, Indonesiausgs.gov
2/14/1311:16 AM4.67.6 km29,700 m7km N of Bengkulu, Indonesiausgs.gov
2/3/133:47 PM4.229.3 km85,500 msouthern Sumatra, Indonesiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Bengkulu (city)

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Bengkulu (city)

Bengkulu City (Indonesian: Kota Bengkulu; English historic name: Bencoolen, Dutch historic: Benkulen or Benkoelen) is a city on the west coast of Sumatra in Indonesia. It had a population of 308,756 at the 2010 Census, the latest estimate (for Januar..  ︎  Bengkulu (city) Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Bengkulu (city)
 Postal Code 38225: 15.1%
 Postal Code 38222: 14.6%
 Postal Code 38119: 8.5%
 Postal Code 38114: 7.8%
 Postal Code 38223: 6.4%
 Postal Code 38224: 5.5%
 Postal Code 38216: 5.4%
 Other: 36.8%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.