Businesses in Malang

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 24.4%
 Restaurants: 14.3%
 Food: 8.4%
 Education: 7.5%
 Industry: 7.3%
 Professional Services: 5%
 Other: 33%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair1,8984.30.7
Beauty salons1,2744.40.5
Hairdressers9154.40.3
Public administration9084.00.3
Higher education (colleges and universities)2,2084.50.8
Secondary education2,0994.50.8
Banks1,4044.20.5
Loan companies1,8264.20.7
Convenience stores1,4624.10.6
Grocery stores and supermarkets2,0624.10.8
Real estate1,5154.20.6
Travel agencies9494.30.4
Construction of buildings1,2194.30.5
Health and medical1,9924.30.8
Hospitals1,3164.00.5
Mosques2,1764.50.8
American restaurants2,4574.20.9
Cafes2,9494.21.1
Indonesian restaurants3,2234.21.2
Clothing stores1,5924.40.6
Electronics stores1,5774.20.6
Hardware stores1,0994.30.4
Mobile phone stores8884.20.3
Office supplies and stationery stores2,1674.20.8
Area of Malang, East Java145.3 km²
Population2.6 million
Male Population1,314,728 (49.8%)
Female Population1,327,374 (50.2%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +47.3%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +5.8%
Median Age29.4
Male Median Age28.9
Female Median Age29.9
Area Codes34341
Local TimeFriday 6:12 AM
TimezoneWestern Indonesia Time
Weather20.3°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng-7.9797° / 112.6304°
Postal Codes6511165112651136511565116More

Malang, East Java - Map

Malang, East Java Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population1,794,2652,320,1462,497,2232,642,102
Population Density12,350 / km²15,970 / km²17,189 / km²18,186 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Malang Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 5.8% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Malang, East Java+47.3%+13.9%+5.8%
East Java+52.7%+17.9%+7.5%
Indonesia+96.9%+41.9%+21.7%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Malang, East Java Median Age

Median Age: 29.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Malang, East Java29.4 years29.9 years28.9 years
East Java31 years31.7 years30.3 years
Indonesia27.2 years27.5 years26.9 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Malang, East Java Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5104,69699,639204,335
5-9107,872102,561210,433
10-14106,802102,418209,221
15-19113,484118,554232,038
20-24130,615127,904258,520
25-29120,298114,215234,513
30-34107,637103,409211,046
35-39100,635100,730201,366
40-4495,03698,775193,812
45-4983,98289,866173,848
50-5474,65375,382150,035
55-5957,58554,755112,340
60-6437,91242,26680,178
65-6930,75735,28366,040
70-7420,86728,00948,877
75-7911,45417,47828,932
80-846,98810,36217,351
85 Plus3,4595,7689,227
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Malang, East Java Population Density

Population Density: 18,186 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Malang, East Java2.6 million145.3 km²18,186 / km²
East Java38.2 million47,774.1 km²800.1 / km²
Indonesia252.8 million1,893,657.8 km²133.5 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Malang, East Java Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1500 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Malang
 Area Code 8: 50.2%
 Area Code 34: 47.9%
 Other: 1.8%

Business distribution by price for Malang, East Java

 Moderate: 74.3%
 Inexpensive: 22.5%
 Expensive: 3.2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Malang, East Java CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Malang, East Java5,537,795 t2.1 t38,118 t/km²
East Java73,482,011 t1.92 t1,538 t/km²
Indonesia478,610,416 t1.89 t252.7 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Malang, East Java CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)5,537,795 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2.1 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)38,118 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (9)
DroughtMedium (4.3)
FloodHigh (10)
VolcanoHigh (10)
EarthquakeMedium (6)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
6. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Volcano Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BR8Q45.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
4/8/171:17 AM3.915.7 km61,710 m0km ESE of Bureng, Indonesiausgs.gov
10/11/164:47 AM453.7 km144,390 m9km ESE of Krajan Tambakrejo, Indonesiausgs.gov
9/7/156:06 PM455.7 km31,020 m5km S of Pujiharjo, Indonesiausgs.gov
3/13/1412:17 PM4.555.9 km184,190 m4km N of Ngoro, Indonesiausgs.gov
10/5/1111:26 AM4.725.3 km165,100 mJava, Indonesiausgs.gov
2/10/113:19 PM4.645 km153,200 mJava, Indonesiausgs.gov
8/14/096:21 AM4.541.5 km131,600 mJava, Indonesiausgs.gov
1/20/099:34 AM4.559.3 km117,900 mJava, Indonesiausgs.gov
3/8/0811:44 PM4.837.8 km139,500 mJava, Indonesiausgs.gov
12/14/0712:47 PM4.642.7 km97,000 mJava, Indonesiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Malang, East Java

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Malang, East Java

Malang is the second largest city in East Java. It has a history dating back to the Singhasari. The city population at the 2010 Census was 820,243 (BPS, 2010). Its built-up (or metro) area was home to 2,795,209 inhabitants spread on 2 cities and 22 d..  ︎  Malang Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.