Businesses in Bhopal

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 31.6%
 Professional Services: 9%
 Food: 8.5%
 Industry: 8.1%
 Education: 5.8%
 Home Services: 5.1%
 Other: 31.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts5424.00.3
Car repair9483.80.5
Beauty salons5464.30.3
Higher education (colleges and universities)4254.00.2
Secondary education4264.10.2
Atm's5203.70.3
Banks5393.80.3
Loan companies1,1963.80.7
Grocery stores and supermarkets2,1103.91.2
General contractors5144.00.3
Real estate4683.90.3
Other accommodation7523.90.4
Wholesale of construction supplies3964.20.2
Wholesale of machinery4504.10.3
Health and medical1,1894.20.7
Hospitals4753.80.3
Hindu temples4384.30.3
Clothing stores1,7453.91.0
Electronics stores1,14223 years3.90.7
Furniture stores3804.10.2
Hardware stores1,1414.10.7
Household appliances and goods6634.00.4
Jewelers and watches4864.20.3
Men's clothing4194.00.2
Mobile phone stores6083.70.4
Pharmacies and drug stores1,0054.30.6
Shopping other1,4544.20.8
Women's clothing5193.90.3
Area of Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh285.9 km²
Population1.7 million
Male Population902,407 (52.1%)
Female Population830,603 (47.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +160.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +32.1%
Median Age24.9
Male Median Age24.7
Female Median Age25.1
Area Codes755757
Local TimeWednesday 8:00 AM
TimezoneIndia Standard Time
Weather24.1°C haze
Lat & Lng23.25469° / 77.40289°
Pin Codes462001462002462003462004462007More

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh - Map

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population665,0291,041,2561,312,3151,733,011
Population Density2,326 / km²3,642 / km²4,590 / km²6,062 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bhopal Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 32.1% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh+160.6%+66.4%+32.1%
Madhya Pradesh+134%+59.7%+28.6%
India+111.1%+50.6%+24.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Median Age

Median Age: 24.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh24.9 years25.1 years24.7 years
Madhya Pradesh23.4 years23.7 years23.1 years
India24.9 years25.4 years24.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 580,50274,646155,148
5-987,99481,247169,241
10-1494,14285,250179,393
15-1998,01985,228183,247
20-2495,44686,657182,104
25-2981,93280,519162,451
30-3470,65166,873137,525
35-3964,77661,245126,022
40-4456,47950,221106,700
45-4947,40741,40588,812
50-5435,36429,80165,165
55-5924,78423,34248,126
60-6423,54323,00146,544
65-6915,75115,69431,446
70-7412,22111,24223,464
75-795,5945,58411,178
80-843,7714,1567,927
85 Plus4,0314,4928,523
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Population Density

Population Density: 6,062 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh1.7 million285.9 km²6,062 / km²
Madhya Pradesh79.1 million308,149.6 km²256.8 / km²
India1.3 billion3,083,563.4 km²423.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1770 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Bhopal
 Area Code 755: 79.3%
 Area Code 180: 5.7%
 Other: 15%

Business distribution by price for Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

 Inexpensive: 55%
 Moderate: 40.8%
 Expensive: 4.2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh3,460,469 t2 t12,104 t/km²
Madhya Pradesh98,758,435 t1.25 t320.5 t/km²
India1,928,568,344 t1.48 t625.4 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)3,460,469 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)12,104 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtHigh (8.8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Bhopal (/boʊˈpɑːl/; Hindustani pronunciation: [bʱoːpaːl]) is the capital of the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh and the administrative headquarters of Bhopal district and Bhopal division. The city was the capital of the former Bhopal State. Bhopal is ..  ︎  Bhopal Wikipedia Page

Pin Codes

Percentage of businesses by Pin Codes in Bhopal
 Pin Code 462001: 22%
 Pin Code 462023: 10.6%
 Pin Code 462003: 8.8%
 Pin Code 462016: 8.5%
 Pin Code 462011: 8%
 Other: 42.1%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.