Businesses in Chandigarh

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 30.2%
 Professional Services: 11.8%
 Industry: 8.1%
 Food: 5.9%
 Hotels & Travel: 5.5%
 Home Services: 5.4%
 Education: 5.2%
 Restaurants: 5.1%
 Other: 22.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts48037.5 years4.00.5
Car repair1,0014.01.1
Beauty salons5574.10.6
Hairdressers3754.20.4
Public administration4293.90.5
Education other6864.50.7
Secondary education4994.30.5
Banks4933.90.5
Loan companies1,0533.91.1
Grocery stores and supermarkets1,2584.11.4
General contractors3924.10.4
Real estate6264.10.7
Other accommodation5324.00.6
Travel agencies4604.10.5
Wholesale of construction supplies3684.30.4
Wholesale of machinery63039.1 years4.30.7
Health and medical1,6694.31.8
Corporate management5774.20.6
Lawyers legal4434.50.5
Clothing stores1,6544.11.8
Electronics stores1,41628.7 years4.21.5
Furniture stores4454.20.5
Hardware stores9694.21.1
Household appliances and goods7504.00.8
Jewelers and watches5704.30.6
Mobile phone stores5063.90.6
Pharmacies and drug stores7524.20.8
Shopping other8594.10.9
Women's clothing4444.10.5
Public parks3864.20.4
Area of Chandigarh114 km²
Population917,144
Male Population504,049 (55%)
Female Population413,094 (45%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +100.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +18.9%
Median Age26.6
Male Median Age26.4
Female Median Age26.9
Area Codes172
NeighborhoodsManimajra
Local TimeThursday 10:40 AM
TimezoneIndia Standard Time
Weather28.3°C clear sky
Lat & Lng30.73629° / 76.7884°
Pin Codes133301134102134103134108134109More

Chandigarh - Map

Chandigarh Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population457,246720,568771,352917,144
Population Density4,010 / km²6,320 / km²6,766 / km²8,045 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Chandigarh Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 18.9% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Chandigarh+100.6%+27.3%+18.9%
Chandigarh Union Territory+54.7%+24.6%+21.1%
India+111.1%+50.6%+24.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Chandigarh Median Age

Median Age: 26.6 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Chandigarh26.6 years26.9 years26.4 years
Chandigarh Union Territory26.6 years26.9 years26.4 years
India24.9 years25.4 years24.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Chandigarh Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 537,78433,51871,302
5-942,88636,47079,356
10-1445,40435,98381,388
15-1952,40838,13390,542
20-2459,08845,723104,812
25-2952,48743,02495,512
30-3443,02035,84578,866
35-3939,52333,15672,680
40-4432,37327,52859,902
45-4928,52823,83552,363
50-5422,62018,12540,746
55-5917,13713,26330,400
60-6411,89810,84822,747
65-697,3256,71314,039
70-745,3164,76110,077
75-792,8792,7845,663
80-841,8701,8473,718
85 Plus1,5011,5393,041
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Chandigarh Population Density

Population Density: 8,045 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Chandigarh917,144114 km²8,045 / km²
Chandigarh Union Territory692,196118.3 km²5,850 / km²
India1.3 billion3,083,563.4 km²423.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Chandigarh Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1860 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Chandigarh

 Inexpensive: 46.4%
 Moderate: 45%
 Expensive: 8.3%
 Very Expensive: 0.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Chandigarh CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Chandigarh2,487,522 t2.71 t21,820 t/km²
Chandigarh Union Territory1,906,592 t2.75 t16,114 t/km²
India1,928,568,344 t1.48 t625.4 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Chandigarh CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)2,487,522 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2.71 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)21,820 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtHigh (7)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (7)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
8/1/166:38 AM4.566.9 km35,060 m15km WNW of Seoni, Indiausgs.gov
10/7/156:04 PM4.296.8 km36,040 m10km NE of Sundarnagar, Indiausgs.gov
2/20/1410:46 PM4.699.8 km16,020 m19km ESE of Dirba, Indiausgs.gov
8/29/133:13 AM4.495.9 km38,330 m1km WSW of Una, Indiausgs.gov
1/6/088:08 PM3.499.7 km35,000 mPunjab-Himachal Pradesh border region, Indiausgs.gov
12/10/0612:19 AM488.4 km8,200 mHimachal Pradesh, Indiausgs.gov
11/26/043:53 PM3.740 km42,100 mHaryana - Uttaranchal region, Indiausgs.gov
2/22/0012:53 PM3.671.2 km33,000 mHimachal Pradesh, Indiausgs.gov
11/8/991:45 PM4.479.8 km33,000 mHimachal Pradesh, Indiausgs.gov
9/12/992:00 AM4.591.3 km33,000 mHimachal Pradesh, Indiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Chandigarh

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Chandigarh

Chandigarh is a city and a union territory in the northern part of India that serves as the capital of the states of Punjab and Haryana. As a union territory, the city is ruled directly by the Union Government and is not part of either state. Chandig..  ︎  Chandigarh Wikipedia Page

Pin Codes

Percentage of businesses by Pin Codes in Chandigarh
 Pin Code 160022: 13.1%
 Pin Code 160036: 10.9%
 Pin Code 160047: 10.1%
 Pin Code 160101: 9.5%
 Pin Code 160002: 9.3%
 Pin Code 160019: 6.3%
 Pin Code 160017: 5.7%
 Other: 35%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.