Businesses in Solapur

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 26.8%
 Home Services: 8.5%
 Professional Services: 7.6%
 Food: 7.2%
 Industry: 7.1%
 Hotels & Travel: 6.4%
 Restaurants: 6.2%
 Religion: 5.8%
 Education: 5.3%
 Other: 19.2%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Gas stations1983.70.2
Public administration1113.90.1
Higher education (colleges and universities)1304.00.1
Banks1303.80.1
Loan companies2143.90.2
Grocery stores and supermarkets1053.90.1
Apartments2043.90.2
Real estate1183.80.1
Other accommodation1423.90.1
Health and medical1864.20.2
Hospitals1524.00.1
Hindu temples1574.40.2
Clothing stores1204.20.1
Department stores823.90.1
Electronics stores1284.30.1
Hardware stores684.50.1
Area of Solapur, Maharashtra96.1 km²
Population1.0 million
Male Population519,131 (50.7%)
Female Population504,087 (49.3%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +78.7%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +11.5%
Median Age26.5
Male Median Age25.5
Female Median Age27.5
Area Codes217
NeighborhoodsBhavani Peth, New Paccha peth, Sakhar Peth, Railway lines, Sidheshwar Peth, South Sadar Bazar
Local TimeThursday 8:43 PM
TimezoneIndia Standard Time
Weather26.0°C few clouds
Lat & Lng17.67152° / 75.91044°
Pin Codes413001413002413003413004413005More

Solapur, Maharashtra - Map

Solapur, Maharashtra Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population572,498807,191917,9171,023,217
Population Density5,955 / km²8,397 / km²9,549 / km²10,644 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Solapur Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 11.5% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Solapur, Maharashtra+78.7%+26.8%+11.5%
Maharashtra+98%+45.2%+21.9%
India+111.1%+50.6%+24.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Solapur, Maharashtra Median Age

Median Age: 26.5 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Solapur, Maharashtra26.5 years27.5 years25.5 years
Maharashtra27.2 years27.8 years26.6 years
India24.9 years25.4 years24.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Solapur, Maharashtra Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 546,86342,80489,668
5-948,76544,80493,570
10-1453,79449,184102,978
15-1953,93046,159100,090
20-2452,27148,140100,412
25-2942,70341,70384,407
30-3435,55537,23972,794
35-3933,90636,47570,381
40-4431,46131,92063,382
45-4926,27726,50752,785
50-5422,71622,29045,007
55-5917,36617,96035,326
60-6416,47219,23435,707
65-6914,33416,23430,569
70-7411,26211,44222,704
75-795,1965,16310,360
80-843,4683,6737,142
85 Plus2,7923,1555,947
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Solapur, Maharashtra Population Density

Population Density: 10,644 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Solapur, Maharashtra1.0 million96.1 km²10,644 / km²
Maharashtra120.6 million307,683.7 km²392.0 / km²
India1.3 billion3,083,563.4 km²423.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Solapur, Maharashtra Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1720 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Solapur, Maharashtra CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Solapur, Maharashtra1,982,054 t1.94 t20,619 t/km²
Maharashtra206,036,744 t1.71 t669.6 t/km²
India1,928,568,344 t1.48 t625.4 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Solapur, Maharashtra CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,982,054 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.94 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)20,619 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
9/18/115:52 PM474.6 km10,000 mMaharashtra-Karnataka border region, Indiausgs.gov
9/6/0712:09 AM3.678.8 km10,000 mMaharashtra, Indiausgs.gov
6/19/001:22 AM4.471.9 km33,000 mMaharashtra, Indiausgs.gov
12/13/958:09 PM4.384.1 km10,000 mMaharashtra, Indiausgs.gov
11/12/935:27 AM4.682.6 km10,000 mMaharashtra, Indiausgs.gov
10/8/931:45 PM4.759.1 km33,000 mMaharashtra-Karnataka border region, Indiausgs.gov
9/29/937:16 PM4.595.8 km10,000 mMaharashtra, Indiausgs.gov
9/29/935:53 PM4.679.4 km10,000 mMaharashtra, Indiausgs.gov
9/29/934:10 PM573 km10,000 mMaharashtra, Indiausgs.gov
9/29/933:25 PM6.272 km6,800 mMaharashtra, Indiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Solapur, Maharashtra

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Solapur, Maharashtra

Solapur (IPA: [Sōlāpūr]) ( pronunciation ) is a city located in the south-eastern region of Indian state of Maharashtra. Solapur is located on major road and rail routes between Mumbai and Hyderabad, with a branch line to the cities of Bijapur (now k..  ︎  Solapur Wikipedia Page

Pin Codes

Percentage of businesses by Pin Codes in Solapur
 Pin Code 413002: 21.3%
 Pin Code 413001: 16.4%
 Pin Code 413006: 10%
 Pin Code 413005: 10%
 Pin Code 413004: 8.6%
 Pin Code 413003: 7.6%
 Pin Code 413007: 6.1%
 Other: 20%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.