Businesses in Thane

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 25.2%
 Industry: 10.7%
 Home Services: 9.8%
 Professional Services: 8.5%
 Local Services: 6.1%
 Food: 5.6%
 Restaurants: 5.4%
 Religion: 5.2%
 Other: 23.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair7903.90.3
Beauty salons6854.40.3
Hairdressers3934.00.2
Atm's4033.50.2
Banks6123.50.2
Loan companies1,3743.80.6
Grocery stores and supermarkets1,1514.10.5
Apartments8874.10.4
General contractors5114.00.2
Real estate1,5534.00.6
Other accommodation6783.90.3
Travel agencies4134.10.2
Wholesale of construction supplies52038.8 years4.20.2
Wholesale of machinery1,03237.8 years4.20.4
Health and medical1,9374.10.8
Hospitals6253.80.3
Corporate management1,03333.7 years4.00.4
Clothing stores1,3324.00.5
Electronics stores1,12143.9 years4.00.5
Furniture stores4614.10.2
Hardware stores1,05134.2 years4.20.4
Household appliances and goods73048 years3.90.3
Jewelers and watches5964.20.2
Mobile phone stores5183.60.2
Pharmacies and drug stores8144.10.3
Shopping other1,2683.60.5
Women's clothing5724.20.2
Area of Thane, Maharashtra147 km²
Population2.5 million
Male Population1,314,756 (53.5%)
Female Population1,141,835 (46.5%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +304.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +54.2%
Median Age27.1
Male Median Age27.1
Female Median Age27
NeighborhoodsThane West
Local TimeSunday 9:04 AM
TimezoneIndia Standard Time
Weather27.9°C haze
Lat & Lng19.19704° / 72.96355°
Pin Codes400601400602400603400604400605More

Thane, Maharashtra - Map

Thane, Maharashtra Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population607,8111,123,7831,592,7332,456,584
Population Density4,134 / km²7,644 / km²10,834 / km²16,711 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Thane Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 54.2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Thane, Maharashtra+304.2%+118.6%+54.2%
Maharashtra+98%+45.2%+21.9%
India+111.1%+50.6%+24.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Thane, Maharashtra Median Age

Median Age: 27.1 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Thane, Maharashtra27.1 years27 years27.1 years
Maharashtra27.2 years27.8 years26.6 years
India24.9 years25.4 years24.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Thane, Maharashtra Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5108,06098,337206,398
5-9115,656103,518219,174
10-14117,916104,068221,985
15-19119,59198,588218,180
20-24137,908118,250256,158
25-29138,370119,869258,239
30-34120,215101,145221,361
35-39107,92591,741199,667
40-4490,29275,189165,481
45-4973,42263,790137,213
50-5459,03949,087108,127
55-5944,31237,47081,783
60-6433,71230,53564,248
65-6920,64020,41941,060
70-7413,12113,53126,652
75-796,7787,27114,050
80-843,5284,2877,815
85 Plus4,2724,7399,011
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Thane, Maharashtra Population Density

Population Density: 16,711 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Thane, Maharashtra2.5 million147 km²16,711 / km²
Maharashtra120.6 million307,683.7 km²392.0 / km²
India1.3 billion3,083,563.4 km²423.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Thane, Maharashtra Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1850 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Thane
 Area Code 22: 70.7%
 Area Code 251: 6.5%
 Area Code 80: 5.3%
 Other: 17.5%

Business distribution by price for Thane, Maharashtra

 Inexpensive: 53.5%
 Moderate: 40%
 Expensive: 6.1%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Thane, Maharashtra CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Thane, Maharashtra3,107,433 t1.26 t21,139 t/km²
Maharashtra206,036,744 t1.71 t669.6 t/km²
India1,928,568,344 t1.48 t625.4 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Thane, Maharashtra CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)3,107,433 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.26 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)21,139 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtHigh (7)
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
7/24/1912:33 PM475.4 km15,150 m42km WSW of Shirgaon, Indiausgs.gov

Thane, Maharashtra

Thane (IPA: [ˈʈʰaːɳeː]) is a city in Maharashtra, India, at the head of the Thane Creek. Thane is part of the Mumbai Metropolitan Region.   ︎  Thane Wikipedia Page

Pin Codes

Percentage of businesses by Pin Codes in Thane
 Pin Code 400601: 15%
 Pin Code 400604: 10.4%
 Pin Code 400602: 9.9%
 Pin Code 400607: 8.9%
 Pin Code 400606: 7.5%
 Pin Code 401107: 7%
 Other: 41.4%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.