Businesses in Vadodara

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 27.2%
 Industry: 12.5%
 Professional Services: 11.8%
 Home Services: 7.4%
 Food: 6%
 Medical: 5.1%
 Local Services: 5%
 Other: 25.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts79143.7 years4.00.4
Car repair1,36542.6 years4.00.7
Beauty salons7494.00.4
Banks6233.70.3
Loan companies1,7513.90.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets1,9824.11.1
General contractors8644.10.5
Real estate6524.10.4
Other accommodation7394.00.4
Travel agencies6944.30.4
Manufacture of minerals and metals61242.2 years4.30.3
Wholesale of construction supplies1,40534.5 years4.30.8
Wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco5554.10.3
Wholesale of machinery2,07437.8 years4.31.1
Health and medical2,85735.2 years4.21.5
Hospitals8544.10.5
Corporate management87537.2 years4.20.5
Clothing stores1,9064.01.0
Electronics stores1,92143.8 years4.11.0
Furniture stores8014.10.4
Hardware stores2,09235.7 years4.31.1
Household appliances and goods1,46238.7 years3.90.8
Jewelers and watches7084.20.4
Mobile phone stores5783.80.3
Pharmacies and drug stores1,11033.5 years4.30.6
Shopping other1,72735.7 years4.30.9
Women's clothing8984.00.5
Area of Vadodara, Gujarat235 km²
Population1.9 million
Male Population970,329 (52.1%)
Female Population891,892 (47.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +86.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +16.3%
Median Age28
Male Median Age27.4
Female Median Age28.6
Area Codes2657531
Local TimeTuesday 6:31 PM
TimezoneIndia Standard Time
Weather33.0°C few clouds
Lat & Lng22.29941° / 73.20812°
Pin Codes390001390002390003390004390005More

Vadodara, Gujarat - Map

Vadodara, Gujarat Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population997,9871,359,5921,600,9811,862,225
Population Density4,246 / km²5,785 / km²6,812 / km²7,924 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Vadodara Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 16.3% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Vadodara, Gujarat+86.6%+37%+16.3%
Gujarat+124.2%+56.1%+27.3%
India+111.1%+50.6%+24.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Vadodara, Gujarat Median Age

Median Age: 28 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Vadodara, Gujarat28 years28.6 years27.4 years
Gujarat26 years26.6 years25.4 years
India24.9 years25.4 years24.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Vadodara, Gujarat Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 583,58474,400157,984
5-990,86778,245169,113
10-1496,20181,912178,113
15-1988,73375,735164,468
20-2486,92179,804166,726
25-2982,60877,459160,068
30-3476,79873,102149,900
35-3972,96468,638141,602
40-4466,92763,280130,207
45-4959,01654,878113,894
50-5449,60045,33094,931
55-5938,52436,66075,184
60-6430,76630,64161,407
65-6919,85320,83640,690
70-7413,70215,09728,800
75-796,6727,46414,137
80-843,5664,5558,122
85 Plus3,0263,8576,883
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Vadodara, Gujarat Population Density

Population Density: 7,924 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Vadodara, Gujarat1.9 million235 km²7,924 / km²
Gujarat65.6 million185,787.8 km²353.4 / km²
India1.3 billion3,083,563.4 km²423.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Vadodara, Gujarat Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1730 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Vadodara, Gujarat

 Inexpensive: 56.3%
 Moderate: 40.5%
 Expensive: 2.8%
 Very Expensive: 0.4%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Vadodara, Gujarat CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Vadodara, Gujarat4,644,439 t2.49 t19,763 t/km²
Gujarat117,116,364 t1.78 t630.4 t/km²
India1,928,568,344 t1.48 t625.4 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Vadodara, Gujarat CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)4,644,439 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2.49 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)19,763 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtHigh (7)
FloodHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
11/17/9610:12 AM4.293.3 km10,000 mGujarat, Indiausgs.gov

Vadodara, Gujarat

Vadodara (IPA: /ʋə'ɽod̪əɾa/), which used to be known as Baroda, is the third largest city in the Western Indian State of Gujarat, after Ahmedabad and Surat. It is the administrative headquarters of Vadodara District and is located on the banks of the..  ︎  Vadodara Wikipedia Page

Pin Codes

Percentage of businesses by Pin Codes in Vadodara
 Pin Code 390001: 13.9%
 Pin Code 390007: 9.2%
 Pin Code 390010: 6.4%
 Pin Code 390019: 6.3%
 Pin Code 390002: 6.1%
 Pin Code 390020: 5.7%
 Other: 52.3%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.