Best of Ōgaki, Gifu - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 20%
 Industry: 12.8%
 Restaurants: 12.5%
 Food: 7%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.9%
 Medical: 6.2%
 Automotive: 5.7%
 Other: 28.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1313.823.4
Car repair1103.719.6
New car dealers943.916.8
Barbers704.012.5
Beauty salons2224.039.6
Hairdressers2684.047.8
Public administration1963.535.0
Banks1083.519.3
Loan companies2193.839.1
Grocery stores and supermarkets1963.735.0
General contractors1563.727.8
Real estate783.713.9
Construction of buildings893.515.9
Wholesale of construction supplies713.512.7
Dentists1113.519.8
Health and medical2783.149.6
Accountants742.013.2
Lawyers legal802.714.3
Buddhist temples1253.922.3
Cafes1393.824.8
Japanese restaurants1263.722.5
Clothing stores743.413.2
Pharmacies and drug stores1493.526.6
Area of Ōgaki, Gifu206.5 km²
Population5,605
Male Population2,755 (49.1%)
Female Population2,850 (50.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +1.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -3.3%
Median Age44
Male Median Age42.4
Female Median Age45.5
Area Codes584
Local TimeWednesday 4:17 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng35.35° / 136.61667°

Ōgaki, Gifu - Map

Ōgaki, Gifu Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population5,5305,8275,7985,605
Population Density26.8 / km²28.2 / km²28.1 / km²27.1 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōgaki, Gifu Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 3.3% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Ōgaki, Gifu+1.4%-3.8%-3.3%
Gifu Prefecture+2.9%-3.4%-3.6%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōgaki, Gifu Median Age

Median Age: 44 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Ōgaki, Gifu44 years45.5 years42.4 years
Gifu Prefecture46 years47.6 years44.3 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ōgaki, Gifu Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5129128257
5-9141141283
10-14150144294
15-19139133272
20-24137129267
25-29165156322
30-34191181373
35-39231214446
40-44198183382
45-49174170344
50-54159169329
55-59181184365
60-64214224438
65-69175187362
70-74143158302
75-79107138245
80-8478106185
85 Plus43106149
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ōgaki, Gifu Population Density

Population Density: 27.1 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Ōgaki, Gifu5,605206.5 km²27.1 / km²
Gifu Prefecture2.0 million10,625.3 km²190.6 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōgaki, Gifu Historical Population

Estimated Population from 700 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Ōgaki, Gifu

 Moderate: 60%
 Inexpensive: 35.6%
 Expensive: 4.1%
 Very Expensive: 0.2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Ōgaki, Gifu CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Ōgaki, Gifu52,299 t9.33 t253.2 t/km²
Gifu Prefecture18,744,363 t9.26 t1,764 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Ōgaki, Gifu CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)52,299 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita9.33 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)253.2 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
3/8/198:08 AM4.53.9 km43,950 m3km E of Ogaki, Japanusgs.gov
12/20/176:34 AM4.343.9 km292,860 m10km NNE of Mino, Japanusgs.gov
6/10/167:12 AM4.227.4 km304,330 m4km ENE of Konan, Japanusgs.gov
3/3/157:04 AM4.612.3 km36,110 m1km W of Kasamatsucho, Japanusgs.gov
12/3/146:19 AM4.543.4 km40,700 m3km WSW of Tajimi, Japanusgs.gov
4/5/149:24 AM441.8 km49,060 m4km WNW of Seto, Japanusgs.gov
7/17/134:32 AM4.239.5 km46,700 m3km SE of Kasugai, Japanusgs.gov
2/17/091:47 PM4.942.6 km18,200 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
9/30/085:24 PM4.213.3 km14,300 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
9/18/086:29 AM4.748.3 km324,200 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Ōgaki, Gifu

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Ōgaki, Gifu

Ōgaki (大垣市, Ōgaki-shi) is a city located in Gifu Prefecture, Japan. It was incorporated as a city on April 1, 1918. of January 31, 2013, the city has an estimated population of 163,364 and a population density of 790 persons per km². The total area ..  ︎  Ōgaki, Gifu Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.