Best of Ōita, Ōita - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.5%
 Restaurants: 15.1%
 Industry: 10.9%
 Food: 8%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.7%
 Medical: 6.5%
 Automotive: 5.6%
 Other: 28.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair2793.90.7
Gas stations3313.70.8
Beauty salons7124.01.8
Hairdressers7814.01.9
Public administration6693.91.7
Finance other3503.60.9
Loan companies5183.51.3
Convenience stores4083.21.0
Grocery stores and supermarkets7593.71.9
General contractors4323.81.1
Real estate4363.61.1
Construction of buildings3323.80.8
Dentists2943.70.7
Health and medical8623.42.1
Hospitals3663.30.9
Bars, pubs and taverns2883.90.7
Cafes4143.91.0
Japanese restaurants8803.82.2
Pharmacies and drug stores4623.51.1
Area of Ōita, Ōita501.2 km²
Population403,030
Male Population193,481 (48%)
Female Population209,548 (52%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +0%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -4.4%
Median Age43.7
Male Median Age41.8
Female Median Age45.4
Area Codes97
Local TimeSaturday 5:27 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather4.3°C overcast clouds
Lat & Lng33.23333° / 131.6°
Postal Codes870

Ōita, Ōita - Map

Ōita, Ōita Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population402,885423,242421,463403,030
Population Density803.8 / km²844.4 / km²840.8 / km²804.0 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōita, Ōita Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 4.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Ōita, Ōita+0%-4.8%-4.4%
Oita Prefecture+3.2%-3.2%-3.4%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōita, Ōita Median Age

Median Age: 43.7 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Ōita, Ōita43.7 years45.4 years41.8 years
Oita Prefecture48.8 years51.1 years46.2 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ōita, Ōita Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 59,6219,26818,889
5-99,9379,40219,339
10-1410,3209,73820,059
15-1910,7249,87220,596
20-2410,64410,24620,890
25-2911,51212,25323,766
30-3414,03213,94127,973
35-3915,43415,59131,025
40-4412,50913,54526,054
45-4911,68312,92224,605
50-5412,37513,67626,052
55-5914,14415,37329,518
60-6415,55216,48832,041
65-6911,40012,48323,884
70-748,70110,24318,944
75-797,1279,36916,497
80-844,7667,39612,163
85 Plus3,0017,74210,743
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ōita, Ōita Population Density

Population Density: 804.0 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Ōita, Ōita403,030501.2 km²804.0 / km²
Oita Prefecture1.1 million6,337.2 km²178.4 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōita, Ōita Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1500 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Ōita, Ōita

 Moderate: 55.4%
 Inexpensive: 35.2%
 Expensive: 8.8%
 Very Expensive: 0.6%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Ōita, Ōita CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Ōita, Ōita540,682 t1.34 t1,078 t/km²
Oita Prefecture1,579,968 t1.4 t249.3 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Ōita, Ōita CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)540,682 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.34 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1,078 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (9)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeHigh (9)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/7/181:25 PM4.232 km119,510 m4km NNW of Takedamachi, Japanusgs.gov
8/14/169:36 PM4.938.6 km71,680 m17km ESE of Kunisaki-shi, Japanusgs.gov
6/30/1610:39 PM4.935.8 km78,900 m5km SSE of Kunisaki-shi, Japanusgs.gov
4/28/1611:09 PM4.229.3 km2,350 m12km E of Tsukawaki, Japanusgs.gov
4/20/161:16 PM4.515.7 km8,020 m6km WSW of Beppu, Japanusgs.gov
4/19/1610:27 PM4.417.1 km14,160 m7km WSW of Beppu, Japanusgs.gov
4/18/161:02 AM4.140.1 km27,670 m5km SW of Takedamachi, Japanusgs.gov
4/15/163:11 PM5.121.2 km10,000 m11km WSW of Beppu, Japanusgs.gov
4/15/1610:49 AM4.525.2 km10,000 m16km WSW of Beppu, Japanusgs.gov
7/12/1510:52 AM5.527.2 km53,000 m10km SSW of Usuki, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Ōita, Ōita

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Ōita, Ōita

Ōita (大分市, Ōita-shi) is the capital city of Ōita Prefecture, located on the island of Kyushu, Japan. January 1, 2005, the town of Notsuharu (from Ōita District) and the town of Saganoseki (from Kitaamabe District) were merged into Ōita.   ︎  Ōita, Ōita Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Ōita, Ōita
 Postal Code 870: 85%
 Postal Code 879: 6.7%
 Other: 8.3%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.