Businesses in Ōtsu

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 16.6%
 Restaurants: 13%
 Industry: 10%
 Food: 6.8%
 Medical: 6.6%
 Professional Services: 6.1%
 Education: 5.3%
 Home Services: 5.2%
 Other: 30.6%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons3594.01.1
Hairdressers3553.91.1
Public administration4243.51.3
Museums1644.00.5
Banks1823.40.6
Loan companies2983.50.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets3633.61.1
General contractors2013.80.6
Real estate3074.11.0
Buses and trains3553.51.1
Other accommodation1504.00.5
Civil engineering1873.70.6
Construction of buildings1983.70.6
Dentists1783.30.6
Health and medical5203.71.6
Hospitals1993.60.6
Buddhist temples2214.20.7
Cafes2653.80.8
Japanese restaurants3333.81.0
Clothing stores1533.60.5
Office supplies and stationery stores1893.30.6
Pharmacies and drug stores2553.60.8
Area of Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture464.1 km²
Population320,435
Male Population156,894 (49%)
Female Population163,541 (51%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +32.9%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +5.5%
Median Age42.4
Male Median Age41
Female Median Age43.8
Area Codes77
Local TimeWednesday 1:59 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather-0.5°C clear sky
Lat & Lng35.0° / 135.86667°
Postal Codes520601602604606

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture - Map

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population241,146284,284303,858320,435
Population Density519.6 / km²612.5 / km²654.7 / km²690.4 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōtsu Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 5.5% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture+32.9%+12.7%+5.5%
Shiga Prefecture+35.6%+14.8%+6.9%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 42.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture42.4 years43.8 years41 years
Shiga Prefecture42.6 years44.1 years41.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 57,5477,18914,736
5-98,0347,57915,613
10-148,2997,83216,131
15-198,9648,17417,138
20-2410,8259,18620,011
25-298,9859,24718,233
30-3410,57810,86921,447
35-3912,98313,03926,022
40-4411,15211,51922,671
45-4910,33910,41320,753
50-549,1499,54218,692
55-599,94510,37820,323
60-6411,96012,71824,678
65-699,56810,02419,592
70-747,1797,87915,058
75-795,6076,91612,523
80-843,6635,3228,986
85 Plus2,1215,7157,836
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 690.4 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture320,435464.1 km²690.4 / km²
Shiga Prefecture1.4 million4,017.6 km²353.9 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture Historical Population

Estimated Population from 600 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture

 Moderate: 57.7%
 Inexpensive: 34.9%
 Expensive: 6.5%
 Very Expensive: 0.9%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture3,410,220 t10.6 t7,348 t/km²
Shiga Prefecture15,733,723 t11.1 t3,916 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)3,410,220 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita10.6 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)7,348 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (8)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/10/1912:30 PM4.218.8 km366,200 m5km NW of Muko, Japanusgs.gov
7/7/1811:45 PM3.828 km10,000 m4km SSW of Kameoka, Japanusgs.gov
6/23/187:08 AM3.926.2 km10,000 m2km NE of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/183:52 PM3.732.4 km10,000 m1km ENE of Neyagawa, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/188:31 AM4.633.2 km10,000 m2km NNW of Neyagawa, Japanusgs.gov
6/17/183:58 PM5.528.5 km10,340 m1km NW of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
11/23/158:07 PM3.411.1 km10,000 m1km SW of Kyoto, Japanusgs.gov
12/26/145:30 AM4.442.5 km10,000 m14km SSE of Obama, Japanusgs.gov
8/5/149:17 AM4.430 km26,690 m4km W of Kameoka, Japanusgs.gov
7/19/1410:35 PM427.6 km373,250 m3km ESE of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Ōtsu, Shiga Prefecture

Ōtsu (大津市, Ōtsu-shi) is the capital city of Shiga Prefecture, Japan. Ōtsu is known as the main port of Lake Biwa, the largest lake in Japan. It briefly served as the capital of Japan from 667 to 672 AD during the Asuka period (538 – 710). The city is..  ︎  Ōtsu Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.