Best of Akita, Akita - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.3%
 Restaurants: 13.1%
 Industry: 11.6%
 Food: 7.6%
 Beauty & Spas: 7.3%
 Medical: 5.9%
 Automotive: 5.3%
 Other: 30.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts2183.91,004.6
Car repair2053.7944.7
Gas stations1933.6889.4
Beauty salons5574.02,566.8
Hairdressers6484.12,986.2
Public administration8923.64,110.6
Atm's1993.2917.1
Banks2043.5940.1
Loan companies4863.52,239.6
Convenience stores2413.41,110.6
Grocery stores and supermarkets5093.62,345.6
General contractors3413.51,571.4
Real estate2993.81,377.9
Construction of buildings2013.6926.3
Dentists2053.3944.7
Health and medical5983.42,755.8
Hospitals2083.8958.5
Cafes1913.9880.2
Japanese restaurants3893.81,792.6
Pharmacies and drug stores3423.51,576.0
Area of Akita, Akita906.1 km²
Population217
Male Population102 (47.1%)
Female Population115 (52.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -36%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -18.4%
Median Age47.7
Male Median Age45.6
Female Median Age49.5
Local TimeSaturday 8:57 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng39.71667° / 140.11667°

Akita, Akita - Map

Akita, Akita Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population339319266217
Population Density0.37 / km²0.35 / km²0.29 / km²0.24 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Akita, Akita Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 18.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Akita, Akita-36%-32%-18.4%
Akita-shi-30%-25.6%-17.1%
Akita Prefecture-26.2%-21.6%-14.9%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Akita, Akita Median Age

Median Age: 47.7 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Akita, Akita47.7 years49.5 years45.6 years
Akita-shi47.7 years49.6 years45.6 years
Akita Prefecture52.4 years54.7 years49.9 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Akita, Akita Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5448
5-9449
10-145510
15-195511
20-245511
25-295612
30-347714
35-398816
40-447714
45-497715
50-547815
55-598917
60-649918
65-696714
70-745713
75-795712
80-84359
85 Plus257
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Akita, Akita Population Density

Population Density: 0.24 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Akita, Akita217906.1 km²0.24 / km²
Akita-shi213,77396.1 km²2,224 / km²
Akita Prefecture998,75711,641.9 km²85.8 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Business distribution by price for Akita, Akita

 Moderate: 62.1%
 Inexpensive: 32.6%
 Expensive: 4.9%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Akita, Akita CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Akita, Akita1,475 t6.8 t1.63 t/km²
Akita-shi1,491,668 t6.98 t15,524 t/km²
Akita Prefecture6,553,166 t6.56 t562.9 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Akita, Akita CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,475 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita6.8 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1.63 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (9)
EarthquakeHigh (7)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
5/29/193:23 PM47.6 km172,220 m7km E of Akita, Japanusgs.gov
9/8/176:23 AM4.935.1 km14,540 m9km NNW of Omagari, Japanusgs.gov
1/14/178:36 PM4.360.5 km173,240 m6km NNE of Noshiro, Japanusgs.gov
11/1/1610:33 PM4.744.9 km10,360 m27km SSE of Takanosu, Japanusgs.gov
9/23/1511:19 PM4.553.5 km38,060 m9km SSE of Takanosu, Japanusgs.gov
8/19/141:05 AM4.244.9 km155,350 m36km NNE of Yuza, Japanusgs.gov
8/30/131:32 PM4.613.4 km158,940 m12km W of Akita-shi, Japanusgs.gov
8/16/139:28 AM4.632.3 km112,360 m9km W of Kakudate, Japanusgs.gov
10/7/126:53 AM4.538.5 km37,100 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
10/5/129:19 AM4.939.5 km38,100 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Akita, Akita

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Akita, Akita

Akita (秋田市, Akita-shi) is the capital city of Akita Prefecture, Japan, and has been designated a core city since April 1, 1997. As of May 2015, the city had an estimated population of 317,236 and a population density of 350 persons per km². The total..  ︎  Akita, Akita Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Akita, Akita
 Postal Code 010: 76.5%
 Postal Code 011: 12.1%
 Other: 11.4%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.