Best of Awara, Fukui - Cybo

Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair64.2315.8
Gas stations53.0263.2
Barbers73.8368.4
Beauty salons84.3421.1
Hairdressers134.0684.2
Police and law enforcement6315.8
Public administration123.2631.6
Social work55.0263.2
Preschools and kindergartens7368.4
Primary and elementary schools75.0368.4
Loan companies64.0315.8
Bakeries73.6368.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets273.51,421.1
General contractors163.2842.1
Hotels and motels83.7421.1
Other accommodation113.7578.9
Travel agencies53.4263.2
Construction of buildings53.0263.2
Other membership organizations123.6631.6
Wholesale of construction supplies54.0263.2
Laundry93.5473.7
Recycling centers51.0263.2
Health and medical183.4947.4
Hospitals72.8368.4
Post offices104.4526.3
Buddhist temples93.9473.7
Area of Awara, Fukui117 km²
Population19
Male Population9 (47%)
Female Population10 (53%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -24%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -13.6%
Median Age49.9
Male Median Age47.6
Female Median Age51.9
NeighborhoodsFunatsu, Futaomote, Kitagata
Local TimeTuesday 10:54 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng36.22309° / 136.19236°

Awara, Fukui - Map

Awara, Fukui Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population25232219
Population Density0.21 / km²0.2 / km²0.19 / km²0.16 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Awara, Fukui Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 13.6% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Awara, Fukui-24%-17.4%-13.6%
Fukui Prefecture-3.7%-7.1%-5.8%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Awara, Fukui Median Age

Median Age: 49.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Awara, Fukui49.9 years51.9 years47.6 years
Fukui Prefecture47.1 years49.1 years45 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Awara, Fukui Population Density

Population Density: 0.16 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Awara, Fukui19117 km²0.16 / km²
Fukui Prefecture769,2534,189.6 km²183.6 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Awara, Fukui Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1975 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Awara, Fukui

 Moderate: 58.3%
 Inexpensive: 25%
 Expensive: 8.3%
 Very Expensive: 8.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Awara, Fukui CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Awara, Fukui216.5 t11.4 t1.85 t/km²
Fukui Prefecture8,839,781 t11.5 t2,109 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Awara, Fukui CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)216.5 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita11.4 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1.85 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
10/4/1810:16 AM454.3 km349,790 m51km WNW of Mikuni, Japanusgs.gov
3/5/188:26 AM4.328 km10,000 m27km N of Mikuni, Japanusgs.gov
9/5/157:04 PM421.8 km8,610 m22km N of Mikuni, Japanusgs.gov
4/4/137:20 AM4.357.8 km258,399 mnear the west coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
11/17/1110:57 AM4.840.3 km6,800 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
8/26/108:08 AM5.453.6 km277,800 mnear the west coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
2/17/091:47 PM4.969 km18,200 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
9/13/081:37 PM3.743.6 km257,899 mnear the west coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
3/25/089:59 PM3.771.4 km35,000 mnear the west coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
12/20/0711:01 PM4.234.5 km6,800 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Awara, Fukui

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Awara, Fukui

Awara (あわら市, Awara-shi) is a city located in Fukui Prefecture, Japan. of October 1, 2005, the city has an estimated population of 31,080 and the population density of 265.66 persons per km². The total area is 116.99 km². modern city of Awara was es..  ︎  Awara, Fukui Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Awara, Fukui
 Postal Code 919: 56.2%
 Postal Code 910: 34.8%
 Other: 8.9%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.