Businesses in Chizu, Tottori

Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Barbers113.41,833.3
Beauty salons105.01,666.7
Hairdressers203.73,333.3
Public administration274.14,500.0
Banks73.71,166.7
Finance other5833.3
Grocery stores and supermarkets134.12,166.7
General contractors114.31,833.3
Construction of buildings74.51,166.7
Other membership organizations93.81,500.0
Wholesale of construction supplies91,500.0
Health and medical74.51,166.7
Post offices63.01,000.0
Cafes5833.3
Household appliances and goods64.01,000.0
Pharmacies and drug stores53.2833.3
Area of Chizu, Tottori224.6 km²
Population6
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +50%
NeighborhoodsChizu, Gobara, Ichinose, Yamane
Local TimeMonday 12:35 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng35.26667° / 134.23333°

Chizu, Tottori - Map

Chizu, Tottori Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population0346
Population Density0.01 / km²0.02 / km²0.03 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Chizu, Tottori Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 50% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Chizu, Tottori+100%+50%
Tottori Prefecture-10.9%-11.8%-8.7%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Chizu, Tottori Population Density

Population Density: 0.03 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Chizu, Tottori6224.6 km²0.03 / km²
Tottori Prefecture557,9483,509.5 km²159.0 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Chizu, Tottori Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1975 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Chizu, Tottori

 Inexpensive: 50%
 Moderate: 33.3%
 Expensive: 16.7%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Chizu, Tottori CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Chizu, Tottori73.4 t12.2 t0.33 t/km²
Tottori Prefecture6,613,875 t11.9 t1,884 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Chizu, Tottori CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)73.4 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita12.2 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)0.33 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
10/28/169:43 PM4.245.4 km10,000 m9km SW of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:53 PM4.640.7 km10,000 m7km S of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:46 PM432.4 km10,000 m9km ESE of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:33 PM435.9 km10,000 m9km SSE of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:30 PM4.163.8 km10,000 m21km WNW of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:07 PM6.240.4 km5,630 m6km S of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
12/13/1510:01 PM430.9 km2,840 m12km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/154:36 PM4.231.2 km3,000 m11km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/154:30 PM4.235.6 km4,830 m8km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
11/19/135:57 PM4.261 km36,680 m9km NNE of Himeji, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Chizu, Tottori

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Chizu, Tottori

Chizu (智頭町, Chizu-chō) is a town located in Yazu District, Tottori Prefecture, Japan. of 2015, the town has an estimated population of 7,110. The total area is 224.61 km². The population has been steadily declining since the 1970s. Because of this d..  ︎  Chizu, Tottori Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.