Best of Hamamatsu - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19%
 Industry: 13.7%
 Restaurants: 12.9%
 Food: 6.8%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.7%
 Automotive: 6.1%
 Medical: 5.8%
 Other: 28.8%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts5303.80.9
Car repair4443.80.8
New car dealers4314.00.7
Beauty salons1,2673.92.2
Hairdressers1,3814.12.4
Public administration1,0143.71.7
Loan companies7343.61.3
Convenience stores4853.30.8
Grocery stores and supermarkets1,0873.71.9
General contractors7743.81.3
Real estate6593.71.1
Buses and trains6353.71.1
Construction of buildings4513.80.8
Wholesale of construction supplies4623.10.8
Wholesale of machinery4533.80.8
Dentists4723.40.8
Health and medical1,1613.62.0
Hospitals4183.70.7
Lawyers legal4103.60.7
Cafes4533.90.8
Japanese restaurants8813.81.5
Clothing stores4603.70.8
Pharmacies and drug stores6003.71.0
Area of Hamamatsu1,558.1 km²
Population585,680
Male Population290,507 (49.6%)
Female Population295,174 (50.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +1.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -4.6%
Median Age45
Male Median Age43.4
Female Median Age46.5
Area Codes53
Local TimeFriday 4:38 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather6.7°C overcast clouds
Lat & Lng34.7° / 137.73333°
Postal Codes430431432433434More

Hamamatsu - Map

Hamamatsu Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population578,815618,375613,854585,680
Population Density371.5 / km²396.9 / km²394.0 / km²375.9 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Hamamatsu Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 4.6% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Hamamatsu+1.2%-5.3%-4.6%
Shizuoka Prefecture+6.9%-1%-2.2%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Hamamatsu Median Age

Median Age: 45 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Hamamatsu45 years46.5 years43.4 years
Shizuoka Prefecture46.2 years47.9 years44.4 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Hamamatsu Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 513,73913,00826,747
5-914,37913,25127,631
10-1414,67413,78428,458
15-1913,68012,76326,444
20-2413,96612,92026,886
25-2917,75716,35534,112
30-3419,72418,63638,360
35-3923,29222,01245,305
40-4420,70919,44840,157
45-4919,28718,12337,410
50-5418,52617,84736,374
55-5919,89619,42339,320
60-6422,27422,30544,580
65-6917,85018,77336,624
70-7414,97016,48931,460
75-7912,18315,07727,260
80-848,26012,00120,262
85 Plus5,34012,95918,300
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Hamamatsu Population Density

Population Density: 375.9 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Hamamatsu585,6801,558.1 km²375.9 / km²
Shizuoka Prefecture3.7 million7,777.7 km²469.9 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Hamamatsu Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1400 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Hamamatsu

 Moderate: 62.4%
 Inexpensive: 30.8%
 Expensive: 6.1%
 Very Expensive: 0.6%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Hamamatsu CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Hamamatsu468,429 t0.8 t300.6 t/km²
Shizuoka Prefecture2,183,213 t0.6 t280.7 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Hamamatsu CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)468,429 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita0.8 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)300.6 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideMedium (6)
CycloneHigh (10)
EarthquakeHigh (7.6)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
4/28/1910:24 PM4.524.3 km313,280 m18km S of Kosai-shi, Japanusgs.gov
11/15/183:56 PM4.129.8 km279,430 m10km ENE of Shinshiro, Japanusgs.gov
11/14/188:19 AM4.110.7 km289,380 m8km ENE of Kosai-shi, Japanusgs.gov
10/6/186:14 PM4.841.5 km40,220 m12km N of Shinshiro, Japanusgs.gov
8/14/184:51 AM4.624.8 km51,640 m8km E of Toyohashi, Japanusgs.gov
7/18/1712:47 AM4.234.7 km306,790 m33km S of Kosai-shi, Japanusgs.gov
4/24/176:58 AM4.323.3 km41,240 m6km NW of Mori, Japanusgs.gov
6/4/156:18 PM413.5 km269,690 m5km WNW of Fukuroi, Japanusgs.gov
8/2/135:56 PM5.124.1 km33,120 m19km S of Kosai-shi, Japanusgs.gov
8/11/1112:37 PM539.5 km6,100 mnear the south coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Hamamatsu

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Hamamatsu

(浜松市, Hamamatsu-shi, lit. "Coast Pine Tree") is a city located in western Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan. of September 1, 2015, the city had an estimated population of 789,407 and a population density of 507 persons per km2. The total area was 1,558.0..  ︎  Hamamatsu Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Hamamatsu
 Postal Code 430: 25.3%
 Postal Code 431: 22.4%
 Postal Code 432: 16.1%
 Postal Code 435: 12.7%
 Postal Code 433: 11.3%
 Postal Code 434: 8.9%
 Other: 3.1%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.