Best of Himeji, Hyōgo - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.3%
 Restaurants: 14.8%
 Industry: 12.2%
 Food: 7.1%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.6%
 Medical: 5.8%
 Automotive: 5.6%
 Other: 28.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts2763.80.7
Car repair2553.60.7
Gas stations3173.60.9
Beauty salons7324.02.0
Hairdressers7974.02.1
Public administration4963.41.3
Loan companies4033.41.1
Convenience stores2793.20.7
Grocery stores and supermarkets6953.51.9
General contractors4823.81.3
Real estate4344.01.2
Other accommodation2664.20.7
Construction of buildings2803.40.8
Dentists3113.60.8
Health and medical7663.62.1
Hospitals2513.20.7
Cafes4653.71.2
Japanese restaurants6913.71.9
Clothing stores2573.50.7
Pharmacies and drug stores4093.51.1
Area of Himeji, Hyōgo534.4 km²
Population372,626
Male Population180,279 (48.4%)
Female Population192,347 (51.6%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +7.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -1.4%
Median Age43.4
Male Median Age41.9
Female Median Age44.9
Area Codes79792
Local TimeTuesday 10:45 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather11.0°C overcast clouds
Lat & Lng34.81667° / 134.7°
Postal Codes670

Himeji, Hyōgo - Map

Himeji, Hyōgo Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population346,880376,568377,924372,626
Population Density649.1 / km²704.6 / km²707.2 / km²697.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Himeji, Hyōgo Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 1.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Himeji, Hyōgo+7.4%-1%-1.4%
Hyogo Prefecture+12.6%+2.2%-0.2%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Himeji, Hyōgo Median Age

Median Age: 43.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Himeji, Hyōgo43.4 years44.9 years41.9 years
Hyogo Prefecture45.1 years46.5 years43.6 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Himeji, Hyōgo Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 58,9168,40917,325
5-99,4769,11118,587
10-1410,2249,82620,050
15-199,8449,29319,137
20-249,2059,10018,305
25-2910,44510,32720,773
30-3412,16712,16824,336
35-3915,04915,06230,111
40-4412,63313,02325,657
45-4911,45511,92523,380
50-5410,44610,68021,127
55-5911,79512,16823,963
60-6414,29815,19729,496
65-6911,75213,08424,837
70-749,10310,41019,513
75-796,9419,14516,086
80-844,1786,69510,873
85 Plus2,3546,7269,080
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Himeji, Hyōgo Population Density

Population Density: 697.2 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Himeji, Hyōgo372,626534.4 km²697.2 / km²
Hyogo Prefecture5.4 million8,396.6 km²644.9 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Himeji, Hyōgo Historical Population

Estimated Population from 800 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Himeji, Hyōgo

 Moderate: 60.4%
 Inexpensive: 33.6%
 Expensive: 5.3%
 Very Expensive: 0.8%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Himeji, Hyōgo CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Himeji, Hyōgo654,230 t1.76 t1,224 t/km²
Hyogo Prefecture5,432,186 t1 t647 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Himeji, Hyōgo CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)654,230 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.76 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1,224 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeHigh (6.4)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
11/17/141:07 PM4.341.9 km14,540 m8km ESE of Akashi, Japanusgs.gov
8/25/1411:42 AM4.655.6 km27,590 m2km E of Sumoto, Japanusgs.gov
12/29/1310:15 PM4.161.1 km411,140 m6km S of Sumoto, Japanusgs.gov
11/19/135:57 PM4.29.5 km36,680 m9km NNE of Himeji, Japanusgs.gov
7/16/138:07 PM4.436.2 km59,400 mnear the south coast of western Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
4/12/131:33 PM5.851 km14,000 m6km WNW of Sumoto, Japanusgs.gov
4/16/088:58 AM4.249.6 km55,800 mnear the south coast of western Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
8/24/075:01 AM4.355.5 km14,600 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
8/1/045:08 PM4.637.1 km397,200 mnear the south coast of western Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
12/12/037:32 PM4.756.2 km14,400 mnear the south coast of western Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Himeji, Hyōgo

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Himeji, Hyōgo

Himeji (姫路市, Himeji-shi) is a city located in Hyōgo Prefecture in the Kansai region of Japan. of April 1, 2011, the city has an estimated population of 535,945, with 206,409 households and a population density of 1,002.83 persons per km². The total ..  ︎  Himeji, Hyōgo Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Himeji, Hyōgo
 Postal Code 670: 46.6%
 Postal Code 671: 28.5%
 Postal Code 672: 16.1%
 Other: 8.7%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.