Businesses in Ichihara, Chiba

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18%
 Industry: 14%
 Restaurants: 13%
 Food: 7.6%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.7%
 Automotive: 6.5%
 Medical: 5.7%
 Other: 28.7%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1123.70.6
Car repair1293.60.7
Gas stations1353.50.7
Barbers1273.70.6
Beauty salons2574.01.3
Hairdressers3983.92.0
Public administration2133.61.1
Loan companies1003.20.5
Convenience stores1873.41.0
Grocery stores and supermarkets2483.61.3
General contractors2283.61.2
Real estate1633.60.8
Construction of buildings1513.30.8
General chemical wholesale1253.30.6
Dentists1434.00.7
Health and medical2703.31.4
Hospitals1163.10.6
Japanese restaurants2093.71.1
Household appliances and goods963.40.5
Pharmacies and drug stores1773.60.9
Area of Ichihara, Chiba368.2 km²
Population196,541
Male Population100,258 (51%)
Female Population96,283 (49%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +33%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +6.4%
Median Age45
Male Median Age43.9
Female Median Age46.1
Area Codes43436
NeighborhoodsAnesaki, Goi, Ichihara, Yawata
Local TimeWednesday 4:12 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather24.5°C overcast clouds
Lat & Lng35.51667° / 140.08333°
Postal Codes290

Ichihara, Chiba - Map

Ichihara, Chiba Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population147,806173,153184,795196,541
Population Density401.4 / km²470.3 / km²501.9 / km²533.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ichihara, Chiba Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 6.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Ichihara, Chiba+33%+13.5%+6.4%
Chiba Prefecture+39.7%+17%+8.1%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ichihara, Chiba Median Age

Median Age: 45 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Ichihara, Chiba45 years46.1 years43.9 years
Chiba Prefecture44.3 years45.5 years43.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ichihara, Chiba Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 53,9603,7777,737
5-94,4174,1418,558
10-144,5854,4849,069
15-195,0964,7059,801
20-245,6984,90910,607
25-296,1355,29411,430
30-346,5485,76712,315
35-398,2167,28815,504
40-447,0916,44913,541
45-496,3095,90612,216
50-546,3985,96812,367
55-597,9027,15215,055
60-648,5818,30216,884
65-697,2087,06514,273
70-745,4615,13310,595
75-793,4934,1697,662
80-842,0332,9124,946
85 Plus1,1272,8623,989
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Ichihara, Chiba Population Density

Population Density: 533.8 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Ichihara, Chiba196,541368.2 km²533.8 / km²
Chiba Prefecture6.2 million5,162.6 km²1,208 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Ichihara, Chiba Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 700 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Ichihara, Chiba

 Moderate: 60.4%
 Inexpensive: 36.6%
 Expensive: 2.6%
 Very Expensive: 0.4%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Ichihara, Chiba CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Ichihara, Chiba962,079 t4.9 t2,612 t/km²
Chiba Prefecture33,268,145 t5.33 t6,444 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Ichihara, Chiba CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)962,079 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita4.9 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)2,612 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideMedium (6)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeHigh (9)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
7/3/195:04 PM4.42.7 km76,000 m2km N of Ichihara, Japanusgs.gov
7/4/184:54 PM4.45.1 km81,290 m5km NNW of Ichihara, Japanusgs.gov
3/17/188:59 PM4.46.7 km63,520 m6km ENE of Ichihara, Japanusgs.gov
1/2/182:48 AM4.57.9 km42,220 m7km NW of Ichihara, Japanusgs.gov
12/2/1612:16 PM4.77.3 km73,180 m3km SSW of Chiba-shi, Japanusgs.gov
6/19/149:43 AM4.75.5 km65,770 m5km WSW of Ichihara, Japanusgs.gov
3/13/131:02 PM4.88.1 km72,400 m7km WSW of Ichihara, Japanusgs.gov
2/1/136:06 AM4.83.7 km69,800 m11km WNW of Ichihara, Japanusgs.gov
12/13/123:56 AM4.66.8 km71,700 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
12/6/1212:32 PM4.83.1 km54,100 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Ichihara, Chiba

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Ichihara, Chiba

Ichihara (市原市, Ichihara-shi) is a city in Chiba Prefecture, Japan. of April 2012, the city has an estimated population of 279,065 and a population density of 758 persons per km2. The total area is 368.20 km2. The city is home, together with Chiba Ci..  ︎  Ichihara, Chiba Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Ichihara, Chiba
 Postal Code 290: 78.6%
 Postal Code 299: 18.8%
 Other: 2.6%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.