Businesses in Inzai

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 22.4%
 Restaurants: 13.8%
 Industry: 8.8%
 Food: 7.2%
 Medical: 6.5%
 Automotive: 5.4%
 Education: 5.1%
 Other: 30.8%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts273.9108.0
Car repair343.9136.0
Gas stations394.1156.0
Beauty salons653.8260.0
Hairdressers723.9288.0
Public administration403.9160.0
Primary and elementary schools273.7108.0
Banks293.7116.0
Finance other323.0128.0
Loan companies314.2124.0
Bakeries303.7120.0
Convenience stores573.4228.0
Grocery stores and supermarkets733.7292.0
General contractors383.3152.0
Cemeteries and crematoriums273.7108.0
Dentists413.3164.0
Health and medical733.4292.0
Hospitals343.5136.0
Cafes383.9152.0
Japanese restaurants593.7236.0
Clothing stores673.5268.0
Household appliances and goods503.9200.0
Pharmacies and drug stores513.3204.0
Shopping other313.7124.0
Public parks433.7172.0
Area of Inzai, Chiba Prefecture123.8 km²
Population250
Male Population124 (49.4%)
Female Population126 (50.6%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +6.8%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -9.4%
Median Age42.7
Male Median Age42
Female Median Age43.4
Area Codes476
NeighborhoodsChuokita, 3 Chome, Inzai, Kioroshi, Omori, Sofuke
Local TimeWednesday 4:04 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng35.83479° / 140.16361°

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture - Map

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population234321276250
Population Density1.89 / km²2.59 / km²2.23 / km²2.02 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Inzai Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 9.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Inzai, Chiba Prefecture+6.8%-22.1%-9.4%
Chiba Prefecture+39.7%+17%+8.1%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 42.7 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Inzai, Chiba Prefecture42.7 years43.4 years42 years
Chiba Prefecture44.3 years45.5 years43.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 56612
5-96613
10-147613
15-198817
20-248817
25-297714
30-347816
35-399918
40-448917
45-499918
50-5491020
55-59111021
60-6410920
65-697613
70-74459
75-79358
80-84246
85 Plus146
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 2.02 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Inzai, Chiba Prefecture250123.8 km²2.02 / km²
Chiba Prefecture6.2 million5,162.6 km²1,208 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 500 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Inzai
 Inzai: 20.5%
 Omori: 8.5%
 Sofuke: 5.7%
 Other: 65.4%

Business distribution by price for Inzai, Chiba Prefecture

 Moderate: 56.8%
 Inexpensive: 40.7%
 Expensive: 1.7%
 Very Expensive: 0.8%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Inzai, Chiba Prefecture1,356 t5.43 t11 t/km²
Chiba Prefecture33,268,145 t5.33 t6,444 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,356 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita5.43 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)11 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/10/196:59 PM4.38 km69,470 m6km NNW of Sakura, Japanusgs.gov
6/6/1810:58 PM4.57.2 km50,920 m8km N of Sakura, Japanusgs.gov
8/1/178:37 AM4.28.2 km56,940 m2km ESE of Fujishiro, Japanusgs.gov
7/21/1712:07 AM4.67.7 km64,069 m6km NNW of Sakura, Japanusgs.gov
6/19/177:42 AM4.25.4 km73,430 m3km SSE of Ryugasaki, Japanusgs.gov
5/23/172:23 AM4.56.1 km73,470 m1km S of Ryugasaki, Japanusgs.gov
2/18/176:25 AM4.49.7 km67,410 m5km NW of Sakura, Japanusgs.gov
4/17/164:34 AM4.45.4 km60,150 m9km WNW of Narita, Japanusgs.gov
12/3/154:37 PM4.49.4 km68,770 m2km E of Fujishiro, Japanusgs.gov
8/21/156:20 AM4.48.2 km65,820 m7km NW of Sakura, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Inzai, Chiba Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Inzai, Chiba Prefecture

Inzai (印西市, Inzai-shi) is a city located in northwestern Chiba Prefecture, Japan. of late February 2011, the city has an estimated population of 89,505 and a population density of 723 persons per km². The total area is 123.80 km².   ︎  Inzai Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.