Businesses in Kawaguchi, Saitama

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.7%
 Industry: 14.7%
 Restaurants: 14.5%
 Food: 6.8%
 Medical: 6.6%
 Beauty & Spas: 5.9%
 Home Services: 5.7%
 Automotive: 5.3%
 Other: 20.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair2033.70.2
Beauty salons5183.90.5
Hairdressers5863.90.6
Public administration2913.50.3
Loan companies2993.50.3
Convenience stores2583.10.3
Grocery stores and supermarkets4723.60.5
General contractors3383.70.3
Real estate5043.50.5
Tractors and farm equipment2403.50.2
Wholesale of construction supplies3403.70.3
Wholesale of machinery2823.50.3
Dentists3083.50.3
Health and medical7163.20.7
Hospitals2083.10.2
Japanese restaurants4583.60.5
Clothing stores2133.60.2
Household appliances and goods1913.30.2
Pharmacies and drug stores3083.60.3
Area of Kawaguchi, Saitama62 km²
Population980,147
Male Population497,563 (50.8%)
Female Population482,583 (49.2%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +35.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +6.9%
Median Age42.4
Male Median Age41.5
Female Median Age43.3
Area Codes48
Local TimeTuesday 5:11 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather17.7°C overcast clouds
Lat & Lng35.80521° / 139.71072°
Postal Codes332333334

Kawaguchi, Saitama - Map

Kawaguchi, Saitama Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population724,817856,228916,484980,147
Population Density11,696 / km²13,816 / km²14,789 / km²15,816 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kawaguchi, Saitama Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 6.9% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Kawaguchi, Saitama+35.2%+14.5%+6.9%
Saitama Prefecture+33%+13.4%+6.1%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kawaguchi, Saitama Median Age

Median Age: 42.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Kawaguchi, Saitama42.4 years43.3 years41.5 years
Saitama Prefecture43.4 years44.5 years42.4 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Kawaguchi, Saitama Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 522,04120,70942,750
5-921,85020,61242,463
10-1422,19121,32943,520
15-1922,85721,50144,359
20-2427,02924,90951,938
25-2933,23730,02563,262
30-3438,83534,87973,714
35-3947,71642,58990,305
40-4442,66637,70980,375
45-4935,54331,10266,646
50-5428,79625,60854,405
55-5930,73428,57559,310
60-6436,41536,28372,699
65-6931,28932,67563,965
70-7424,86327,41352,277
75-7917,60720,67638,284
80-848,95813,21622,174
85 Plus4,93612,77117,708
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Kawaguchi, Saitama Population Density

Population Density: 15,816 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Kawaguchi, Saitama980,14762 km²15,816 / km²
Saitama Prefecture7.2 million3,797.9 km²1,904 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kawaguchi, Saitama Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1710 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Kawaguchi, Saitama

 Moderate: 59.7%
 Inexpensive: 36.8%
 Expensive: 3.3%
 Very Expensive: 0.2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Kawaguchi, Saitama CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Kawaguchi, Saitama7,825,224 t7.98 t126,274 t/km²
Saitama Prefecture61,804,175 t8.54 t16,273 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Kawaguchi, Saitama CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)7,825,224 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita7.98 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)126,274 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeHigh (7.5)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
9/13/175:27 PM4.610.6 km53,240 m1km NNW of Asaka, Japanusgs.gov
5/27/1711:18 PM4.515.8 km129,479 m2km SE of Oi, Japanusgs.gov
4/15/1710:28 PM4.421 km118,650 m0km N of Shinagawa-ku, Japanusgs.gov
10/9/1611:28 PM4.516.5 km80,720 m3km SW of Noda, Japanusgs.gov
9/13/163:12 AM512.2 km74,000 m1km N of Koshigaya, Japanusgs.gov
4/14/164:58 AM4.620.9 km47,070 m6km ESE of Komae, Japanusgs.gov
3/23/155:40 AM4.112.1 km81,500 m2km SW of Yoshikawa, Japanusgs.gov
12/31/146:49 AM4.517.4 km89,640 m0km SE of Matsudo, Japanusgs.gov
1/31/138:04 AM4.817.5 km52,100 m1km N of Kasukabe, Japanusgs.gov
8/12/129:48 PM4.514.1 km82,200 mnear the south coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Kawaguchi, Saitama

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Kawaguchi, Saitama

Kawaguchi (川口市, Kawaguchi-shi) is a city located in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. The city was founded on April 1, 1933. of March 1, 2012, the city has an estimated population of 579,069, the second largest in Saitama Prefecture after Saitama City, and..  ︎  Kawaguchi, Saitama Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Kawaguchi, Saitama
 Postal Code 332: 44.4%
 Postal Code 333: 33%
 Postal Code 334: 21.2%
 Other: 1.4%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.