Businesses in Kitakyushu

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 20.6%
 Restaurants: 14.6%
 Industry: 11.8%
 Food: 8.4%
 Medical: 6.8%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.4%
 Automotive: 5.1%
 Other: 26.4%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons1,2814.03.0
Hairdressers1,5194.03.5
Public administration1,1223.72.6
Loan companies6273.51.4
Convenience stores5263.31.2
Grocery stores and supermarkets1,49621.3 years3.63.4
General contractors8093.91.9
Real estate7663.61.8
Construction of buildings5093.81.2
Dentists7413.81.7
Health and medical1,6103.53.7
Hospitals6033.31.4
Bars, pubs and taverns4993.81.1
Cafes5283.91.2
Japanese restaurants1,3453.93.1
Clothing stores4583.61.1
Pharmacies and drug stores1,0193.72.3
Area of Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture486.8 km²
Population434,035
Male Population204,092 (47%)
Female Population229,946 (53%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +6.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +0%
Median Age47.2
Male Median Age44.6
Female Median Age49.5
Area Codes93
Local TimeWednesday 6:39 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather12.9°C clear sky
Lat & Lng33.85181° / 130.85034°
Postal Codes802

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture - Map

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population407,263429,702433,901434,035
Population Density836.6 / km²882.7 / km²891.3 / km²891.6 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kitakyushu Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 0% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture+6.6%+1%+0%
Fukuoka Prefecture+17%+4.7%+1.2%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 47.2 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture47.2 years49.5 years44.6 years
Fukuoka Prefecture44.7 years46.6 years42.6 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 59,2238,90118,124
5-99,6219,13018,752
10-1410,1119,55019,662
15-1910,55710,11520,672
20-2411,00410,51121,516
25-2911,50511,73523,241
30-3412,97213,32026,293
35-3914,97315,60430,577
40-4413,08514,12427,210
45-4912,13513,29425,429
50-5412,54613,24525,791
55-5914,76116,00530,766
60-6417,25019,26236,512
65-6913,72216,24029,963
70-7411,34014,65325,994
75-799,33213,64822,980
80-846,26010,19216,452
85 Plus3,69410,41714,111
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 891.6 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture434,035486.8 km²891.6 / km²
Fukuoka Prefecture5.0 million4,982.6 km²994.8 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1500 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture

 Moderate: 60.8%
 Inexpensive: 32.3%
 Expensive: 6.4%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture718,862 t1.66 t1,476 t/km²
Fukuoka Prefecture5,622,991 t1.13 t1,128 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)718,862 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.66 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1,476 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeMedium (4.1)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
5/23/189:25 AM3.779.6 km10,000 m6km NNE of Setaka, Japanusgs.gov
11/17/165:19 PM4.172.3 km10,000 m14km NW of Maebaru, Japanusgs.gov
7/18/162:22 PM4.366.5 km123,400 m17km NNE of Bungo-Takada-shi, Japanusgs.gov
4/28/1611:09 PM4.277.9 km2,350 m12km E of Tsukawaki, Japanusgs.gov
4/20/161:16 PM4.586 km8,020 m6km WSW of Beppu, Japanusgs.gov
4/19/1610:27 PM4.485.6 km14,160 m7km WSW of Beppu, Japanusgs.gov
4/15/163:11 PM5.182.3 km10,000 m11km WSW of Beppu, Japanusgs.gov
4/15/1612:01 PM4.690.4 km10,000 m20km S of Tsukawaki, Japanusgs.gov
4/15/1611:20 AM4.585.6 km19,810 m21km ENE of Kikuchi, Japanusgs.gov
4/15/1611:16 AM4.584.7 km18,990 m12km NNE of Kikuchi, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture

Kitakyushu (北九州市, Kitakyūshū-shi, lit. "North Kyushu") is a city located in Fukuoka Prefecture, Kyushu, Japan.   ︎  Kitakyushu Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Kitakyushu
 Postal Code 802: 27.3%
 Postal Code 800: 12.9%
 Postal Code 807: 12.7%
 Postal Code 803: 12.6%
 Postal Code 806: 8.9%
 Postal Code 808: 7.5%
 Postal Code 805: 6.6%
 Postal Code 804: 6.1%
 Other: 5.2%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.