Businesses in Kure, Hiroshima

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.3%
 Industry: 14.4%
 Restaurants: 11%
 Food: 8.5%
 Beauty & Spas: 7.8%
 Medical: 6.9%
 Other: 33.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1113.91.4
Gas stations1043.71.3
Barbers1333.61.6
Beauty salons3174.13.9
Hairdressers4513.95.6
Public administration4133.75.1
Loan companies1944.02.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets4243.65.2
General contractors2453.83.0
Real estate1193.81.5
Construction of buildings1493.91.8
Wholesale of construction supplies1064.21.3
Dentists1764.02.2
Health and medical3363.64.1
Hospitals1423.61.7
Lawyers legal1103.81.4
Cafes1254.01.5
Japanese restaurants2503.83.1
Pharmacies and drug stores1973.62.4
Area of Kure, Hiroshima352.8 km²
Population81,160
Male Population39,040 (48.1%)
Female Population42,120 (51.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -8.1%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -6.8%
Median Age50.3
Male Median Age47
Female Median Age53.4
Area Codes823
Local TimeFriday 6:26 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng34.23222° / 132.56658°

Kure, Hiroshima - Map

Kure, Hiroshima Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population88,35591,15787,04381,160
Population Density250.4 / km²258.4 / km²246.7 / km²230.0 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kure, Hiroshima Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 6.8% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Kure, Hiroshima-8.1%-11%-6.8%
Hiroshima Prefecture+7.8%-0.7%-1.8%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kure, Hiroshima Median Age

Median Age: 50.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Kure, Hiroshima50.3 years53.4 years47 years
Hiroshima Prefecture45.7 years47.6 years43.7 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Kure, Hiroshima Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 51,5131,4702,984
5-91,6211,5623,183
10-141,8471,6923,540
15-191,8501,7853,635
20-241,9621,7403,702
25-292,1521,8203,972
30-342,3382,1224,461
35-392,9012,6625,564
40-442,4252,4134,838
45-492,2412,2414,482
50-542,2182,2574,476
55-592,6332,6605,294
60-643,5093,7627,271
65-693,0693,3946,463
70-742,4192,9155,335
75-792,0052,8484,854
80-841,3652,2963,661
85 Plus9722,4813,454
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Kure, Hiroshima Population Density

Population Density: 230.0 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Kure, Hiroshima81,160352.8 km²230.0 / km²
Hiroshima Prefecture2.7 million8,469.7 km²321.4 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kure, Hiroshima Historical Population

Estimated Population from 800 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Kure, Hiroshima

 Moderate: 62.9%
 Inexpensive: 33%
 Expensive: 3.9%
 Very Expensive: 0.2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Kure, Hiroshima CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Kure, Hiroshima303,484 t3.74 t860.2 t/km²
Hiroshima Prefecture977,270 t0.36 t115.4 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Kure, Hiroshima CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)303,484 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita3.74 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)860.2 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeMedium (5.4)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/26/181:00 AM4.674.5 km35,340 m8km NNW of Miyoshi, Japanusgs.gov
1/8/1812:52 PM4.668.2 km58,940 m27km S of Yanai, Japanusgs.gov
8/15/1712:38 PM4.559.4 km58,110 m11km S of Yanai, Japanusgs.gov
4/7/154:51 PM4.370.5 km49,710 m10km N of Ozu, Japanusgs.gov
10/15/1412:39 PM4.162.4 km49,960 m9km SSW of Iyo, Japanusgs.gov
9/7/126:41 PM4.660.9 km52,800 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
11/21/112:16 AM5.169.5 km35,000 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
7/22/1010:25 PM4.335.3 km15,700 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
2/20/106:49 PM4.158.5 km10,000 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
9/1/092:40 PM447.5 km35,000 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Kure, Hiroshima

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Kure, Hiroshima

Kure (呉市, Kure-shi) is a port and major shipbuilding city situated on the Seto Inland Sea in Hiroshima Prefecture, Japan. With a strong industrial heritage Kure hosts the second oldest naval dockyard in Japan and remains an important base for the Jap..  ︎  Kure, Hiroshima Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.