Businesses in Kyoto

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Restaurants: 20.4%
 Shopping: 18.8%
 Industry: 9.4%
 Food: 7.4%
 Medical: 5.8%
 Other: 38.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons2,13614.6 years4.01.4
Hairdressers1,82314.1 years3.91.2
Public administration1,4013.80.9
Museums1,0814.20.7
Loan companies1,0583.50.7
Bakeries9864.00.6
Convenience stores8573.40.5
Grocery stores and supermarkets2,3443.81.5
Real estate1,4953.91.0
Buses and trains1,2544.00.8
Other accommodation1,2184.10.8
Dentists9113.60.6
Health and medical2,6393.61.7
Hospitals8723.70.6
Buddhist temples1,0004.30.6
Bars, pubs and taverns1,21413.9 years4.10.8
Cafes2,29523.2 years4.11.5
Japanese restaurants3,3094.02.1
Clothing stores1,3034.00.8
Pharmacies and drug stores1,0843.70.7
Shopping other9313.80.6
Area of Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture827.8 km²
Population1.6 million
Male Population747,728 (47.8%)
Female Population817,020 (52.2%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +7.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -2%
Median Age43.9
Male Median Age42.2
Female Median Age45.4
Area Codes75
NeighborhoodsKamigyo Ward, Nakagyo Ward, Shimogyo Ward
Local TimeSaturday 5:37 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather17.7°C overcast clouds
Lat & Lng35.02107° / 135.75385°
Postal Codes520600602604605More

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture - Map

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population1,457,1101,576,6521,597,0341,564,749
Population Density1,760 / km²1,904 / km²1,929 / km²1,890 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kyoto Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture+7.4%-0.8%-2%
Kyoto Prefecture+9.4%+0.3%-1.4%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 43.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture43.9 years45.4 years42.2 years
Kyoto Prefecture44.8 years46.5 years42.9 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 532,50830,47762,985
5-933,11531,72464,839
10-1434,70333,09667,800
15-1938,54438,23276,776
20-2452,40251,019103,421
25-2946,31548,71195,026
30-3451,87553,275105,150
35-3961,12263,138124,260
40-4453,46754,938108,406
45-4946,60648,69395,300
50-5440,96742,72983,696
55-5945,07449,57494,649
60-6460,87567,014127,889
65-6949,56756,149105,717
70-7439,36046,32385,683
75-7930,98439,66670,650
80-8418,86029,93148,791
85 Plus11,38532,33243,718
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 1,890 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture1.6 million827.8 km²1,890 / km²
Kyoto Prefecture2.6 million4,613.2 km²559.0 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1500 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture

 Moderate: 60.1%
 Inexpensive: 30.2%
 Expensive: 7.9%
 Very Expensive: 1.8%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture7,399,115 t4.73 t8,937 t/km²
Kyoto Prefecture11,826,302 t4.59 t2,563 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)7,399,115 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita4.73 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)8,937 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (8)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/10/1912:30 PM4.28.8 km366,200 m5km NW of Muko, Japanusgs.gov
7/7/1811:45 PM3.818.6 km10,000 m4km SSW of Kameoka, Japanusgs.gov
6/23/187:08 AM3.922.8 km10,000 m2km NE of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/183:52 PM3.729.5 km10,000 m1km ENE of Neyagawa, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/188:31 AM4.629 km10,000 m2km NNW of Neyagawa, Japanusgs.gov
6/17/183:58 PM5.524.2 km10,340 m1km NW of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
3/30/1610:54 PM4.137 km364,190 m25km SE of Maizuru, Japanusgs.gov
11/23/158:07 PM3.41.1 km10,000 m1km SW of Kyoto, Japanusgs.gov
12/26/145:30 AM4.440.4 km10,000 m14km SSE of Obama, Japanusgs.gov
8/5/149:17 AM4.419.9 km26,690 m4km W of Kameoka, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture

Kyoto (京都市, Kyōto-shi, pronounced [kʲjoːꜜto.ɕi]; UK /kɪˈoʊtoʊ/, US /kiˈoʊ-/, or /ˈkjoʊ-/) is a city located in the central part of the island of Honshu, Japan. It has a population close to 1.5 million. Formerly the Imperial capital of Japan for more ..  ︎  Kyoto Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Kyoto
 Postal Code 604: 14.5%
 Postal Code 600: 12.1%
 Postal Code 601: 10.4%
 Postal Code 612: 9.3%
 Postal Code 606: 9.1%
 Postal Code 615: 7.1%
 Postal Code 603: 6.3%
 Postal Code 605: 5.6%
 Postal Code 602: 5.6%
 Postal Code 607: 5.2%
 Other: 14.8%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.