Businesses in Mashiko, Tochigi

Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair94.3428.6
Barbers73.7333.3
Beauty salons163.8761.9
Hairdressers223.81,047.6
Public administration163.8761.9
Preschools and kindergartens65.0285.7
Primary and elementary schools53.7238.1
Art galleries154.4714.3
Loan companies5238.1
Convenience stores53.9238.1
Grocery stores and supermarkets113.9523.8
Wine, beer and liquor stores93.9428.6
Construction of buildings53.7238.1
Dentists93.9428.6
Hospitals54.0238.1
Buddhist temples54.3238.1
Cafes74.1333.3
Hardware stores73.7333.3
Household appliances and goods173.9809.5
Shopping other124.2571.4
Area of Mashiko, Tochigi89.4 km²
Population21
Male Population11 (50.1%)
Female Population10 (49.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +950%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +133.3%
Median Age44.7
Male Median Age43.4
Female Median Age46.2
NeighborhoodsHanawa, Jonaizaka, Mashiko, Nagatsutsumi, Nanai, Osawa
Local TimeFriday 2:30 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng36.46667° / 140.1°

Mashiko, Tochigi - Map

Mashiko, Tochigi Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population22921
Population Density0.02 / km²0.02 / km²0.1 / km²0.23 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Mashiko, Tochigi Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 133.3% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Mashiko, Tochigi+950%+950%+133.3%
Tochigi Prefecture+9.6%+0.4%-1.3%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Mashiko, Tochigi Median Age

Median Age: 44.7 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Mashiko, Tochigi44.7 years46.2 years43.4 years
Tochigi Prefecture45.5 years47.2 years43.8 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Mashiko, Tochigi Population Density

Population Density: 0.23 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Mashiko, Tochigi2189.4 km²0.23 / km²
Tochigi Prefecture2.0 million6,408.5 km²307.4 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Mashiko, Tochigi Historical Population

Estimated Ancient Population until 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Mashiko, Tochigi
 Mashiko: 43.1%
 Hanawa: 12%
 Nanai: 9.7%
 Osawa: 8.2%
 Other: 27%

Business distribution by price for Mashiko, Tochigi

 Moderate: 54.8%
 Inexpensive: 42.9%
 Expensive: 2.4%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Mashiko, Tochigi CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Mashiko, Tochigi215 t10.2 t2.4 t/km²
Tochigi Prefecture19,997,087 t10.2 t3,120 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Mashiko, Tochigi CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)215 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita10.2 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)2.4 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeMedium (6)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
1/25/194:31 PM4.411.3 km114,630 m3km SSW of Mooka, Japanusgs.gov
2/26/183:08 PM4.322.8 km51,770 m5km E of Makabe, Japanusgs.gov
12/5/175:08 AM4.310.3 km107,390 m9km WNW of Motegi, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/179:23 AM4.310.3 km84,450 m2km SSW of Mooka, Japanusgs.gov
4/30/177:51 PM4.212.9 km115,780 m6km NNW of Motegi, Japanusgs.gov
7/3/167:00 PM4.313.8 km75,990 m1km SE of Iwase, Japanusgs.gov
3/30/167:48 PM4.530.3 km57,670 m2km WSW of Tsukuba, Japanusgs.gov
9/23/157:44 AM4.514.3 km74,800 m7km SSW of Mooka, Japanusgs.gov
6/8/151:44 PM4.526.1 km54,290 m6km NW of Tsukuba, Japanusgs.gov
4/18/154:02 PM4.122.5 km79,480 m4km NNE of Yuki, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Mashiko, Tochigi

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Mashiko, Tochigi

Mashiko (益子町, Mashiko-machi) is a town located in Haga District, Tochigi Prefecture, in the northern Kantō region of Japan. As of May 2015, the town had an estimated population of 23,400 and a population density of 262 persons per km2. Its total area..  ︎  Mashiko, Tochigi Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.