Best of Matsue - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.7%
 Restaurants: 13%
 Industry: 10.2%
 Food: 7.7%
 Beauty & Spas: 7.2%
 Medical: 5.5%
 Automotive: 5.1%
 Community & Government: 5.1%
 Other: 27.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1503.81.3
Gas stations1343.61.2
Barbers1313.91.2
Beauty salons3604.13.2
Hairdressers4373.93.9
Public administration1,0273.49.2
Banks1523.91.4
Finance other1493.61.3
Loan companies1853.51.7
Convenience stores1283.51.1
Grocery stores and supermarkets3713.63.3
General contractors2543.62.3
Real estate1323.81.2
Other accommodation1773.81.6
Construction of buildings1383.61.2
Health and medical4023.53.6
Cafes2004.01.8
Japanese restaurants2793.92.5
Clothing stores1303.71.2
Pharmacies and drug stores1843.61.6
Area of Matsue85 km²
Population111,636
Male Population53,868 (48.3%)
Female Population57,768 (51.7%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -18.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -13%
Median Age46.8
Male Median Age44.4
Female Median Age49
NeighborhoodsAsahimachi, Higashitsudacho, Tonomachi
Local TimeFriday 5:34 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather5.0°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng35.48333° / 133.05°
Postal Codes684690692

Matsue - Map

Matsue Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population136,479136,155128,383111,636
Population Density1,605 / km²1,602 / km²1,510 / km²1,313 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Matsue Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 13% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Matsue-18.2%-18%-13%
Shimane Prefecture-13.9%-13.6%-9.8%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Matsue Median Age

Median Age: 46.8 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Matsue46.8 years49 years44.4 years
Shimane Prefecture50.8 years53.3 years48.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Matsue Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 52,4162,3294,746
5-92,5012,3544,856
10-142,7632,5605,323
15-193,2662,7966,063
20-242,8742,6075,481
25-292,8422,8455,688
30-343,3403,2576,598
35-393,8753,7967,671
40-443,4673,4866,953
45-493,3823,5466,929
50-543,5423,5137,055
55-593,9873,7787,765
60-644,3754,4878,863
65-693,1763,6876,864
70-742,6763,3015,977
75-792,4913,4055,896
80-841,7172,8584,576
85 Plus1,1773,1644,342
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Matsue Population Density

Population Density: 1,313 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Matsue111,63685 km²1,313 / km²
Shimane Prefecture672,2616,708.3 km²100.2 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Matsue Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1975 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Matsue

 Moderate: 60.5%
 Inexpensive: 34.6%
 Expensive: 4.5%
 Very Expensive: 0.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Matsue CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Matsue130,135 t1.17 t1,531 t/km²
Shimane Prefecture801,342 t1.19 t119.5 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Matsue CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)130,135 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.17 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1,531 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (9)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/26/181:00 AM4.671.2 km35,340 m8km NNW of Miyoshi, Japanusgs.gov
4/8/181:05 PM4.563 km10,000 m13km SSE of Oda, Japanusgs.gov
4/8/1810:10 AM4.665.8 km10,000 m8km S of Oda, Japanusgs.gov
4/8/189:56 AM4.763.1 km8,600 m5km S of Oda, Japanusgs.gov
4/8/189:43 AM4.468.2 km9,590 m12km S of Oda, Japanusgs.gov
4/8/189:32 AM5.751.6 km10,340 m9km NNE of Oda, Japanusgs.gov
10/28/169:43 PM4.264.9 km10,000 m9km SW of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:53 PM4.669.5 km10,000 m7km S of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:33 PM474.4 km10,000 m9km SSE of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:30 PM4.149.2 km10,000 m21km WNW of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Matsue

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Matsue
 Postal Code 690: 86.6%
 Postal Code 699: 11%
 Other: 2.4%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.