Businesses in Matsumoto, Nagano

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.2%
 Restaurants: 14.6%
 Industry: 11%
 Food: 7.4%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.5%
 Medical: 5.6%
 Automotive: 5.5%
 Other: 30.2%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1863.90.9
Car repair2123.61.0
Gas stations1873.70.9
Beauty salons5084.22.5
Hairdressers5294.12.6
Public administration3014.01.5
Loan companies3253.41.6
Bakeries1644.00.8
Grocery stores and supermarkets4233.72.1
General contractors2903.81.4
Real estate2613.61.3
Hotels and motels2074.01.0
Other accommodation3654.01.8
Civil engineering1574.00.8
Dentists1844.00.9
Health and medical4453.52.2
Hospitals1603.40.8
Cafes2033.91.0
Japanese restaurants4083.92.0
Clothing stores1884.00.9
Pharmacies and drug stores2533.91.2
Area of Matsumoto, Nagano978.8 km²
Population205,008
Male Population100,561 (49.1%)
Female Population104,446 (50.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -11.8%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -8.2%
Median Age44.4
Male Median Age42.5
Female Median Age46.3
Area Codes263
NeighborhoodsChuo, 1 Chome, Sasaga, Shimadachi, Shimauchi
Local TimeMonday 10:58 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather20.1°C few clouds
Lat & Lng36.23333° / 137.96667°
Postal Codes390399

Matsumoto, Nagano - Map

Matsumoto, Nagano Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population232,525229,822223,315205,008
Population Density237.6 / km²234.8 / km²228.2 / km²209.5 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Matsumoto, Nagano Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 8.2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Matsumoto, Nagano-11.8%-10.8%-8.2%
Nagano Prefecture-3.4%-7.2%-5.9%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Matsumoto, Nagano Median Age

Median Age: 44.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Matsumoto, Nagano44.4 years46.3 years42.5 years
Nagano Prefecture47.7 years49.6 years45.6 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Matsumoto, Nagano Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 54,8724,4469,319
5-95,0804,6179,698
10-145,0634,8609,924
15-195,4704,88910,360
20-245,1414,6209,762
25-295,7955,45711,252
30-346,9456,72913,675
35-398,3177,90416,222
40-447,3117,08614,397
45-496,4336,27412,707
50-545,8755,77911,654
55-596,2176,26112,479
60-647,2087,57314,781
65-696,0506,58612,637
70-744,9995,79010,789
75-794,3605,5969,957
80-843,1684,8057,973
85 Plus2,2575,1737,431
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Matsumoto, Nagano Population Density

Population Density: 209.5 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Matsumoto, Nagano205,008978.8 km²209.5 / km²
Nagano Prefecture2.1 million13,556.7 km²153.4 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Business distribution by price for Matsumoto, Nagano

 Moderate: 66.3%
 Inexpensive: 27.3%
 Expensive: 5.7%
 Very Expensive: 0.7%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Matsumoto, Nagano CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Matsumoto, Nagano2,077,675 t10.1 t2,122 t/km²
Nagano Prefecture20,865,304 t10 t1,539 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Matsumoto, Nagano CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)2,077,675 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita10.1 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)2,122 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (8)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
VolcanoHigh (9)
EarthquakeHigh (8.7)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Volcano Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BR8Q45.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
6. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
2/19/194:04 AM4.632 km10,000 m11km WSW of Omachi, Japanusgs.gov
12/5/177:13 AM5.118.4 km2,870 m7km NE of Hotaka, Japanusgs.gov
2/3/164:28 AM4.230.4 km10,000 m17km WNW of Hotaka, Japanusgs.gov
12/21/148:17 AM4.640.9 km19,950 m15km WSW of Nagano-shi, Japanusgs.gov
7/21/148:58 AM4.731.6 km10,000 m10km WSW of Tatsuno, Japanusgs.gov
5/3/1412:20 AM4.533.8 km10,000 m27km WSW of Hotaka, Japanusgs.gov
5/2/1411:26 PM4.427.4 km5,730 m19km WSW of Hotaka, Japanusgs.gov
5/2/1411:07 PM4.231.1 km10,000 m26km WSW of Hotaka, Japanusgs.gov
3/3/1410:34 AM4.321.7 km224,630 m13km NE of Hotaka, Japanusgs.gov
12/1/115:23 AM4.330 km6,600 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Matsumoto, Nagano

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Matsumoto, Nagano

Matsumoto (松本市, Matsumoto-shi) is a Japanese city in the Chūbu region on the island of Honshu. It is a city located in Nagano Prefecture. Matsumoto is designated as a Special City. of July 1, 2012, the city has an estimated population of 243,571 and..  ︎  Matsumoto, Nagano Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Matsumoto, Nagano
 Postal Code 390: 78.7%
 Postal Code 399: 20.3%
 Other: 1%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.