Businesses in Nagoya

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.5%
 Restaurants: 18.2%
 Industry: 11.7%
 Food: 6.8%
 Medical: 6%
 Beauty & Spas: 5.6%
 Automotive: 5.2%
 Other: 27%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons3,46114.8 years4.01.4
Hairdressers3,50715 years3.91.4
Public administration2,0603.60.9
Loan companies2,1723.70.9
Convenience stores1,7273.20.7
Grocery stores and supermarkets2,7213.61.1
General contractors1,7623.60.7
Real estate2,5433.81.1
Tractors and farm equipment1,3213.80.5
Wholesale of machinery1,7343.80.7
Dentists1,5733.70.7
Health and medical4,1733.51.7
Accountants1,4433.60.6
Corporate management1,28452.8 years3.80.5
Lawyers legal1,7833.80.7
Bars, pubs and taverns2,04614 years3.90.8
Cafes3,35817.8 years3.81.4
Japanese restaurants3,79813.5 years3.81.6
Clothing stores1,80018.3 years3.70.7
Pharmacies and drug stores1,8303.70.8
Area of Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture326.4 km²
Population2.4 million
Male Population1,195,409 (49.4%)
Female Population1,224,239 (50.6%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +32.8%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +6.4%
Median Age42.9
Male Median Age41.7
Female Median Age44
Area Codes52
Local TimeWednesday 5:02 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather12.2°C overcast clouds
Lat & Lng35.18147° / 136.90641°
Postal Codes444446447448451More

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture - Map

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population1,821,5372,138,5972,274,1692,419,651
Population Density5,580 / km²6,551 / km²6,966 / km²7,412 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nagoya Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 6.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture+32.8%+13.1%+6.4%
Aichi Prefecture+34.4%+14.1%+6.6%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 42.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture42.9 years44 years41.7 years
Aichi Prefecture42.3 years43.5 years41.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 555,23152,477107,709
5-953,97551,270105,246
10-1455,08153,182108,263
15-1957,39455,628113,022
20-2469,89967,486137,386
25-2981,64976,734158,384
30-3488,50685,010173,516
35-39103,97299,656203,629
40-4493,77187,807181,578
45-4982,07078,510160,581
50-5470,52167,818138,339
55-5974,03271,798145,830
60-6488,41689,745178,162
65-6973,68878,552152,240
70-7459,10068,316127,417
75-7945,41958,490103,910
80-8427,25041,63368,883
85 Plus15,43540,12755,563
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 7,412 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture2.4 million326.4 km²7,412 / km²
Aichi Prefecture7.4 million5,165.6 km²1,436 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1500 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture

 Moderate: 62.8%
 Inexpensive: 30.1%
 Expensive: 6.6%
 Very Expensive: 0.6%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture7,457,175 t3.08 t22,844 t/km²
Aichi Prefecture23,361,968 t3.15 t4,522 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)7,457,175 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita3.08 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)22,844 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
3/8/198:08 AM4.529.2 km43,950 m3km E of Ogaki, Japanusgs.gov
6/10/167:12 AM4.218.6 km304,330 m4km ENE of Konan, Japanusgs.gov
3/3/157:04 AM4.624.8 km36,110 m1km W of Kasamatsucho, Japanusgs.gov
12/3/146:19 AM4.521.9 km40,700 m3km WSW of Tajimi, Japanusgs.gov
4/5/149:24 AM415.8 km49,060 m4km WNW of Seto, Japanusgs.gov
7/17/134:32 AM4.213.1 km46,700 m3km SE of Kasugai, Japanusgs.gov
12/13/118:01 PM5.129.2 km47,600 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
9/26/085:55 AM3.234.4 km311,600 mnear the south coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
9/18/086:29 AM4.732.9 km324,200 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/074:44 PM3.433.9 km301,400 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture

Nagoya (名古屋市, Nagoya-shi) is the largest city in the Chūbu region of Japan. It is Japan's third-largest incorporated city and the fourth most populous urban area. It is located on the Pacific coast on central Honshu. It is the capital of Aichi Prefec..  ︎  Nagoya Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Nagoya
 Postal Code 460: 21.2%
 Postal Code 464: 6.6%
 Postal Code 454: 5.7%
 Postal Code 461: 5.3%
 Postal Code 453: 5.2%
 Other: 56%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.