Businesses in Naka

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 17.4%
 Industry: 13.3%
 Restaurants: 9.2%
 Food: 8.5%
 Medical: 8.2%
 Beauty & Spas: 7.4%
 Automotive: 6.6%
 Other: 29.4%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts383.789.4
Car repair443.8103.5
Gas stations573.4134.1
Beauty salons904.0211.8
Hairdressers1223.8287.1
Public administration753.6176.5
Museums363.684.7
Bakeries353.782.4
Convenience stores473.3110.6
Grocery stores and supermarkets1083.5254.1
General contractors593.8138.8
Buses and trains353.582.4
Construction of buildings594.0138.8
Dentists433.8101.2
Health and medical913.4214.1
Hospitals662.7155.3
Post offices352.782.4
Cafes453.7105.9
Japanese restaurants673.7157.6
Pharmacies and drug stores683.5160.0
Area of Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture39,952 m²
Population425
Male Population212 (49.8%)
Female Population213 (50.2%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -3.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -3.2%
Median Age45
Male Median Age43.1
Female Median Age46.8
NeighborhoodsGodai, Iida, Sugaya, Urizura
Local TimeThursday 8:36 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng36.05° / 140.16667°
Postal Codes300305315

Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture - Map

Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population441468439425
Population Density11,038 / km²11,713 / km²10,988 / km²10,637 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Naka Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 3.2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture-3.6%-9.2%-3.2%
Ibaraki Prefecture+11.9%+1.8%-0.5%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 45 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture45 years46.8 years43.1 years
Ibaraki Prefecture45.6 years47.2 years43.9 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 59818
5-910919
10-14101020
15-19111021
20-24111021
25-29131225
30-34151429
35-39171634
40-44151430
45-49131327
50-54131226
55-59151530
60-64171835
65-69141530
70-74111223
75-7981019
80-845814
85 Plus3812
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 10,637 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture42539,952 m²10,637 / km²
Ibaraki Prefecture2.9 million6,100.3 km²477.3 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture Historical Population

Estimated Population from 500 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Naka
 Sugaya: 21.5%
 Godai: 6.7%
 Other: 71.8%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Naka
 Area Code 29: 70.4%
 Area Code 884: 18.4%
 Other: 11.2%

Business distribution by price for Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture

 Moderate: 58.3%
 Inexpensive: 34.1%
 Expensive: 7.1%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture4,985 t11.7 t124,782 t/km²
Ibaraki Prefecture33,535,919 t11.5 t5,497 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)4,985 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita11.7 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)124,782 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeHigh (7)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
8/29/1811:51 AM4.45.5 km71,610 m5km W of Naka, Japanusgs.gov
8/28/1810:30 PM3.810.3 km10,000 m2km WNW of Ushiku, Japanusgs.gov
5/5/187:46 AM4.211.4 km73,210 m4km W of Ushiku, Japanusgs.gov
11/9/177:37 AM4.58.9 km43,560 m8km WNW of Naka, Japanusgs.gov
8/1/173:15 PM4.58.2 km47,970 m8km NNW of Naka, Japanusgs.gov
4/11/1711:10 AM4.812.5 km63,270 m7km WSW of Ishioka, Japanusgs.gov
1/11/174:36 PM4.59.4 km77,500 m8km SSE of Tsukuba, Japanusgs.gov
10/19/167:40 AM4.410.1 km51,330 m8km SW of Ishioka, Japanusgs.gov
7/19/167:38 PM4.312 km51,480 m4km W of Ushiku, Japanusgs.gov
7/19/167:55 AM4.28.3 km51,490 m6km NW of Ushiku, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Naka, Ibaraki Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Naka
 Postal Code 311: 56.1%
 Postal Code 771: 17.9%
 Postal Code 319: 9.1%
 Other: 16.9%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.