Businesses in Nakano, Nagano

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.2%
 Industry: 15.8%
 Restaurants: 9.3%
 Food: 8.5%
 Beauty & Spas: 7.2%
 Automotive: 6%
 Medical: 5.7%
 Other: 29.2%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons4674.010.1
Hairdressers4454.19.6
Public administration1863.54.0
Loan companies2293.35.0
Convenience stores2273.34.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets4353.79.4
General contractors1873.74.1
Real estate5013.810.9
Laundry1663.83.6
Dentists2873.56.2
Health and medical6963.415.1
Hospitals2323.15.0
Bars, pubs and taverns4234.09.2
Cafes3143.86.8
Chinese restaurants1803.73.9
Japanese restaurants6453.914.0
Electronics stores1664.13.6
Pharmacies and drug stores3183.66.9
Public parks1833.74.0
Area of Nakano, Nagano112.1 km²
Population46,114
Area Codes269
NeighborhoodsNakano, Nakano, 5 Chome
Local TimeSaturday 10:17 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng36.75° / 138.36667°

Nakano, Nagano Population Density

Population Density: 411.5 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Nakano, Nagano46,114112.1 km²411.5 / km²
Nagano Prefecture2.1 million13,556.7 km²153.4 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Nakano, Nagano
 Area Code 3: 78.1%
 Area Code 26: 16%
 Other: 5.9%

Business distribution by price for Nakano, Nagano

 Moderate: 66.3%
 Inexpensive: 28.8%
 Expensive: 4.4%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
5/25/185:13 AM4.929.5 km10,000 m23km ENE of Iiyama, Japanusgs.gov
5/27/174:59 AM4.68.4 km1,610 m2km SSE of Iiyama, Japanusgs.gov
4/14/177:01 AM4.521.7 km10,000 m17km E of Iiyama, Japanusgs.gov
5/14/167:23 PM4.224.3 km205,130 m17km NNW of Nagano-shi, Japanusgs.gov
11/24/141:26 PM4.529.4 km8,580 m18km NW of Nagano-shi, Japanusgs.gov
6/8/138:17 AM4.216.2 km15,000 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/128:01 AM4.534.6 km22,900 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
7/9/128:48 PM4.824.5 km15,700 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
6/3/129:44 AM4.219.5 km167,800 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
12/31/117:28 AM4.125 km17,700 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Nakano, Nagano

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Nakano, Nagano

Nakano (中野市, Nakano-shi) is a city located in northern Nagano Prefecture, Japan. The city was founded on July 1, 1954. of April 1, 2008, the city has an estimated population of 46,114 and a population density of 411.51 persons per km². The total are..  ︎  Nakano, Nagano Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Nakano, Nagano
 Postal Code 164: 54.5%
 Postal Code 165: 27.3%
 Postal Code 383: 15.4%
 Other: 2.7%