Best of Nishinomiya - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.6%
 Restaurants: 17.2%
 Medical: 8.7%
 Industry: 8.1%
 Food: 7.1%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.5%
 Education: 5.6%
 Other: 27.3%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons55615.8 years4.11.2
Hairdressers52316.7 years4.11.1
Public administration4103.80.9
Loan companies2013.60.4
Bakeries2133.90.5
Convenience stores1833.50.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets4323.60.9
General contractors1943.70.4
Real estate4283.50.9
Dentists3113.70.7
Health and medical9013.72.0
Hospitals2063.40.4
Cafes3863.70.8
Japanese restaurants4753.81.0
Clothing stores2623.50.6
Pharmacies and drug stores3203.90.7
Area of Nishinomiya100 km²
Population459,071
Male Population216,393 (47.1%)
Female Population242,678 (52.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +6.3%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -0.8%
Median Age42.6
Male Median Age41.6
Female Median Age43.4
Area Codes78797798
NeighborhoodsTakamatsucho
Local TimeSunday 7:18 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather5.3°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng34.71562° / 135.33199°
Postal Codes662663

Nishinomiya - Map

Nishinomiya Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population431,671463,812462,671459,071
Population Density4,318 / km²4,639 / km²4,628 / km²4,592 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nishinomiya Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 0.8% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Nishinomiya+6.3%-1%-0.8%
Hyogo Prefecture+12.6%+2.2%-0.2%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nishinomiya Median Age

Median Age: 42.6 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Nishinomiya42.6 years43.4 years41.6 years
Hyogo Prefecture45.1 years46.5 years43.6 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Nishinomiya Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 511,28410,70021,984
5-911,84910,99822,847
10-1411,58710,97722,565
15-1910,85011,08621,936
20-2411,30412,78124,085
25-2911,84213,58725,430
30-3414,62817,05331,681
35-3919,17121,30840,480
40-4418,12719,04537,172
45-4915,20815,85131,059
50-5412,31813,55725,875
55-5912,88514,55527,441
60-6416,30018,05334,353
65-6912,97014,69827,668
70-7410,26012,35122,611
75-797,96810,56518,533
80-844,9167,74212,658
85 Plus2,9277,77310,700
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Nishinomiya Population Density

Population Density: 4,592 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Nishinomiya459,071100 km²4,592 / km²
Hyogo Prefecture5.4 million8,396.6 km²644.9 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nishinomiya Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1700 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Nishinomiya

 Moderate: 63.8%
 Inexpensive: 30.9%
 Expensive: 4.3%
 Very Expensive: 1%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Nishinomiya CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Nishinomiya753,381 t1.64 t7,536 t/km²
Hyogo Prefecture5,432,186 t1 t647 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Nishinomiya CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)753,381 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.64 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)7,536 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (9)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/10/1912:30 PM4.243.5 km366,200 m5km NW of Muko, Japanusgs.gov
7/7/1811:45 PM3.834.7 km10,000 m4km SSW of Kameoka, Japanusgs.gov
6/23/187:08 AM3.933.4 km10,000 m2km NE of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/183:52 PM3.729.5 km10,000 m1km ENE of Neyagawa, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/188:31 AM4.626.7 km10,000 m2km NNW of Neyagawa, Japanusgs.gov
6/17/183:58 PM5.530.6 km10,340 m1km NW of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
11/17/141:07 PM4.328.2 km14,540 m8km ESE of Akashi, Japanusgs.gov
8/5/149:17 AM4.436.5 km26,690 m4km W of Kameoka, Japanusgs.gov
7/19/1410:35 PM433.8 km373,250 m3km ESE of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
7/16/138:07 PM4.428.6 km59,400 mnear the south coast of western Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Nishinomiya

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Nishinomiya

Nishinomiya (西宮市, Nishinomiya-shi) is a city located in Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan, between the cities of Amagasaki and Ashiya. On April 1, 2005, the city of Nishinomiya celebrated its 80th anniversary. It is best known as the home of Kōshien Stadium, w..  ︎  Nishinomiya Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Nishinomiya
 Postal Code 662: 46.3%
 Postal Code 663: 44.6%
 Other: 9.2%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.