Best of Okayama - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.1%
 Restaurants: 14.6%
 Industry: 11.7%
 Food: 7.3%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.6%
 Medical: 6.4%
 Automotive: 5.5%
 Other: 28.7%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts5163.81.9
New car dealers4364.01.6
Beauty salons1,1694.04.2
Hairdressers1,2794.04.6
Public administration1,2103.64.4
Loan companies6383.42.3
Convenience stores5403.31.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets1,1193.64.0
General contractors8013.62.9
Real estate7173.72.6
Construction of buildings4893.81.8
Dentists5263.71.9
Health and medical1,3263.74.8
Hospitals4953.41.8
Cafes7123.92.6
Japanese restaurants1,0703.83.9
Clothing stores4713.61.7
Pharmacies and drug stores6733.62.4
Area of Okayama789.9 km²
Population277,100
Male Population133,226 (48.1%)
Female Population143,874 (51.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +1%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -4.2%
Median Age42.8
Male Median Age41.1
Female Median Age44.4
Area Codes86
Local TimeThursday 11:14 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather9.8°C clear sky
Lat & Lng34.65° / 133.93333°
Postal Codes700

Okayama - Map

Okayama Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population274,305292,887289,103277,100
Population Density347.3 / km²370.8 / km²366.0 / km²350.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Okayama Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 4.2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Okayama+1%-5.4%-4.2%
Okayama Prefecture+7.7%-0.7%-1.9%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Okayama Median Age

Median Age: 42.8 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Okayama42.8 years44.4 years41.1 years
Okayama Prefecture46.2 years48.2 years44.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Okayama Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 56,6196,25212,872
5-96,7386,38413,123
10-147,0176,57313,591
15-197,2246,79314,017
20-248,1048,34416,449
25-298,3228,68717,009
30-349,4399,51818,957
35-3911,11411,15622,271
40-448,9889,30118,289
45-498,2828,49616,779
50-547,9238,21416,137
55-598,4168,63917,056
60-6410,09610,77820,875
65-698,0598,92516,985
70-746,0207,24013,261
75-795,1947,13112,326
80-843,5185,5299,048
85 Plus2,1535,9128,065
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Okayama Population Density

Population Density: 350.8 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Okayama277,100789.9 km²350.8 / km²
Okayama Prefecture1.9 million7,106.4 km²264.7 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Okayama Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1400 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Okayama

 Moderate: 58.3%
 Inexpensive: 35.8%
 Expensive: 5.4%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Okayama CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Okayama101,645 t0.37 t128.7 t/km²
Okayama Prefecture946,418 t0.5 t133.2 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Okayama CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)101,645 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita0.37 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)128.7 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeMedium (4)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
10/28/169:43 PM4.281.7 km10,000 m9km SW of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:53 PM4.680.3 km10,000 m7km S of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:46 PM481.6 km10,000 m9km ESE of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:33 PM478.7 km10,000 m9km SSE of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:07 PM6.281.1 km5,630 m6km S of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
12/13/1510:01 PM485.6 km2,840 m12km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/154:36 PM4.285.7 km3,000 m11km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/154:30 PM4.287.9 km4,830 m8km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
11/19/135:57 PM4.278 km36,680 m9km NNE of Himeji, Japanusgs.gov
10/4/113:19 AM4.876.2 km42,500 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Okayama

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Okayama

Okayama (岡山市, Okayama-shi) is the capital city of Okayama Prefecture in the Chūgoku region of Japan. The city was founded on June 1, 1889. of August 2010, the city has an estimated population of 705,224 and a population density of 893 persons per km..  ︎  Okayama Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Okayama
 Postal Code 700: 47.6%
 Postal Code 701: 15.1%
 Postal Code 703: 11.3%
 Postal Code 702: 7.9%
 Postal Code 709: 5.7%
 Postal Code 704: 5.3%
 Other: 7.2%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.