Businesses in Sasebo, Nagasaki

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.3%
 Restaurants: 13.2%
 Industry: 10.8%
 Food: 8.6%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.9%
 Medical: 6.7%
 Automotive: 5.4%
 Other: 30.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1363.80.9
Car repair1493.80.9
Gas stations1643.51.0
Beauty salons4354.12.8
Hairdressers4954.13.1
Public administration3793.62.4
Loan companies2633.81.7
Convenience stores1373.70.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets4463.62.8
General contractors2483.61.6
Real estate1833.91.2
Other accommodation1334.00.8
Construction of buildings1653.71.0
Dentists1783.51.1
Health and medical4163.42.6
Hospitals1463.60.9
Bars, pubs and taverns1424.10.9
Cafes2064.11.3
Japanese restaurants2693.91.7
Pharmacies and drug stores2213.81.4
Area of Sasebo, Nagasaki426.5 km²
Population157,421
Male Population73,811 (46.9%)
Female Population83,610 (53.1%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -23.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -12.3%
Median Age48.2
Male Median Age45.3
Female Median Age50.8
Area Codes956
Local TimeFriday 7:18 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather23.0°C clear sky
Lat & Lng33.15917° / 129.72278°

Sasebo, Nagasaki - Map

Sasebo, Nagasaki Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population206,144190,842179,553157,421
Population Density483.4 / km²447.5 / km²421.0 / km²369.1 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Sasebo, Nagasaki Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 53,5213,3916,912
5-93,6083,4077,016
10-143,9343,7837,717
15-194,2043,7347,938
20-243,4953,4446,939
25-294,0704,0708,141
30-344,4354,6629,098
35-394,9495,15710,107
40-444,4534,7769,230
45-494,3314,6288,959
50-544,7605,0209,780
55-595,8396,19312,032
60-646,3356,72813,064
65-694,3615,4359,797
70-743,9255,1139,039
75-793,5215,0808,601
80-842,4704,2806,751
85 Plus1,6004,7086,309
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Business distribution by price for Sasebo, Nagasaki

 Moderate: 57.1%
 Inexpensive: 34.9%
 Expensive: 6.2%
 Very Expensive: 1.8%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Sasebo, Nagasaki CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)315,298 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)739.3 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (7)
CycloneHigh (10)
EarthquakeMedium (4.8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
2/22/199:30 PM4.553.5 km10,000 m8km ESE of Nagasaki-shi, Japanusgs.gov
1/25/199:16 PM4.479 km10,000 m9km E of Omuta, Japanusgs.gov
1/3/191:10 AM4.770.8 km10,000 m2km NE of Omuta, Japanusgs.gov
7/8/1811:53 AM4.442 km10,000 m10km NE of Kashima, Japanusgs.gov
5/23/189:25 AM3.770.8 km10,000 m6km NNE of Setaka, Japanusgs.gov
6/9/177:36 AM4.737.3 km11,870 m12km S of Kashima, Japanusgs.gov
4/18/178:46 PM4.768.5 km10,000 m22km NNW of Hondo, Japanusgs.gov
11/17/165:19 PM4.165.4 km10,000 m14km NW of Maebaru, Japanusgs.gov
7/9/162:05 AM4.287.8 km10,000 m15km NW of Uto, Japanusgs.gov
4/27/1611:30 PM4.982.8 km10,000 m10km ESE of Shimabara, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Sasebo, Nagasaki

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Sasebo, Nagasaki

Sasebo (佐世保市, Sasebo-shi) is a city located in Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan. of 2011, the city has an estimated population of 259,800 and a population density of 609 persons per km². The total area is 426.47 km2 (165 sq mi). city includes a part of S..  ︎  Sasebo, Nagasaki Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Sasebo, Nagasaki
 Postal Code 857: 66.3%
 Postal Code 859: 23.1%
 Postal Code 858: 9.1%
 Other: 1.5%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.