Businesses in Sendai

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.4%
 Restaurants: 15.6%
 Industry: 11.5%
 Food: 6.9%
 Medical: 5.9%
 Home Services: 5.7%
 Beauty & Spas: 5.6%
 Automotive: 5.5%
 Other: 23.7%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts5593.70.9
Beauty salons1,4553.92.4
Hairdressers1,5883.92.6
Public administration1,3723.62.3
Loan companies9303.61.5
Convenience stores7363.31.2
Grocery stores and supermarkets1,3373.72.2
General contractors1,1363.71.9
Real estate1,2383.62.0
Construction of buildings7773.91.3
Wholesale of machinery6364.01.0
Dentists7003.51.2
Health and medical1,9093.53.1
Hospitals6023.31.0
Bars, pubs and taverns7133.81.2
Cafes7343.91.2
Japanese restaurants1,3983.82.3
Clothing stores6853.71.1
Pharmacies and drug stores9903.61.6
Area of Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture788.1 km²
Population606,818
Male Population294,630 (48.6%)
Female Population312,188 (51.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +3.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -3.6%
Median Age41.1
Male Median Age39.9
Female Median Age42.3
Area Codes22
Local TimeSaturday 8:35 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather17.7°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng38.26667° / 140.86667°
Postal Codes980981983

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture - Map

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population585,975638,058629,308606,818
Population Density743.5 / km²809.6 / km²798.5 / km²770.0 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Sendai Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 3.6% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture+3.6%-4.9%-3.6%
Miyagi Prefecture+8.8%-0%-1.5%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 41.1 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture41.1 years42.3 years39.9 years
Miyagi Prefecture44.9 years46.6 years43.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 513,51412,88626,401
5-913,87113,03826,909
10-1414,37113,55427,926
15-1917,03616,25433,290
20-2421,17720,61741,794
25-2920,15321,48141,635
30-3422,37023,10545,475
35-3925,17425,26450,439
40-4421,82821,71343,542
45-4919,28719,53438,822
50-5417,92418,62936,553
55-5919,19820,54039,738
60-6420,39621,72742,123
65-6915,69716,99732,695
70-7412,39414,54226,937
75-799,68612,87922,566
80-846,4969,79016,287
85 Plus4,0579,63913,696
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 770.0 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture606,818788.1 km²770.0 / km²
Miyagi Prefecture2.3 million7,283 km²313.6 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1600 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture

 Moderate: 62.6%
 Inexpensive: 30.3%
 Expensive: 6.8%
 Very Expensive: 0.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture639,676 t1.05 t811.7 t/km²
Miyagi Prefecture2,865,315 t1.25 t393.4 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)639,676 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.05 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)811.7 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (9)
EarthquakeHigh (7)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
7/19/198:56 PM4.438 km105,220 m2km NNW of Marumori, Japanusgs.gov
4/15/197:30 AM4.535.7 km101,610 m8km E of Yamagata-shi, Japanusgs.gov
12/28/183:18 AM4.223.4 km85,800 m21km ENE of Yamagata-shi, Japanusgs.gov
8/19/1811:09 AM4.537.5 km105,450 m0km S of Wakuya, Japanusgs.gov
2/9/121:52 PM4.827.5 km106,200 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
6/3/118:37 PM4.724.7 km80,400 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
3/11/1110:53 AM4.420.4 km10,000 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
2/21/113:34 AM4.530.5 km99,600 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
1/24/091:32 AM3.927.7 km138,200 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
12/6/082:31 PM434.7 km39,800 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture

Sendai (仙台市, Sendai-shi) is the capital city of Miyagi Prefecture, Japan, and the largest city in the Tōhoku region, and the second largest city north of Tokyo. In 2010, the city had a population of one million, and was one of Japan's 20 designated c..  ︎  Sendai Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Sendai
 Postal Code 980: 34.8%
 Postal Code 981: 21.2%
 Postal Code 983: 16.9%
 Postal Code 984: 12.4%
 Postal Code 982: 9.8%
 Other: 5%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.