Businesses in Shinagawa

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Restaurants: 22.3%
 Shopping: 17.5%
 Industry: 10.7%
 Food: 7.9%
 Medical: 6.5%
 Other: 35.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons5514.10.7
Hairdressers4624.00.6
Loan companies3023.70.4
Convenience stores3163.40.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets5223.70.7
Real estate7013.70.9
Tractors and farm equipment26373.2 years3.60.3
Wholesale of machinery33575.1 years3.70.4
Dentists4163.70.6
Health and medical8433.41.1
Hospitals2943.30.4
Corporate management41261.7 years3.70.5
Bars, pubs and taverns5593.80.7
Cafes4033.70.5
Chinese restaurants3003.70.4
Japanese restaurants1,1953.81.6
Electronics stores36469.3 years3.60.5
Office supplies and stationery stores4833.60.6
Pharmacies and drug stores3413.60.5
Public parks2513.80.3
Area of Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture22.8 km²
Population753,099
Male Population371,842 (49.4%)
Female Population381,256 (50.6%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +58.9%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +14.2%
Median Age42.3
Male Median Age41.4
Female Median Age43.2
NeighborhoodsShinagawa
Local TimeTuesday 7:21 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather21.5°C few clouds
Lat & Lng35.60902° / 139.73017°
Postal Codes140141

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture - Map

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population474,037589,163659,184753,099
Population Density20,754 / km²25,795 / km²28,860 / km²32,972 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Shinagawa Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 14.2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture+58.9%+27.8%+14.2%
Tokyo+62.7%+28.5%+14.4%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 42.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture42.3 years43.2 years41.4 years
Tokyo42.5 years43.6 years41.4 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 514,58313,89728,480
5-913,02012,33125,351
10-1412,69612,06324,759
15-1913,12912,80325,932
20-2421,44020,72842,169
25-2931,60729,92061,527
30-3433,82133,05466,876
35-3936,61035,97072,580
40-4432,34530,65262,997
45-4927,67325,13152,805
50-5422,65520,80743,462
55-5922,86821,56944,437
60-6426,83726,39853,235
65-6920,82222,73243,555
70-7415,98019,70335,684
75-7912,61617,69630,312
80-847,84413,28921,133
85 Plus5,29712,51417,812
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 32,972 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture753,09922.8 km²32,972 / km²
Tokyo13.5 million2,187.1 km²6,170 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1700 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture

 Moderate: 69.7%
 Inexpensive: 25%
 Expensive: 4.7%
 Very Expensive: 0.6%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture2,548,533 t3.38 t111,582 t/km²
Tokyo39,078,798 t2.9 t17,867 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)2,548,533 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita3.38 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)111,582 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeHigh (8.8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
4/15/1710:28 PM4.40.9 km118,650 m0km N of Shinagawa-ku, Japanusgs.gov
9/8/161:17 PM4.413.4 km9,520 m7km S of Urayasu, Japanusgs.gov
4/14/164:58 AM4.67.8 km47,070 m6km ESE of Komae, Japanusgs.gov
2/4/162:41 PM4.39.4 km29,310 m4km WNW of Kawasaki, Japanusgs.gov
9/11/151:49 PM5.119.8 km51,180 m14km N of Kisarazu, Japanusgs.gov
11/24/1212:59 AM4.814.1 km83,100 mnear the south coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
4/18/1110:37 AM4.416.7 km80,800 mnear the south coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
7/6/0812:30 AM3.120 km70,100 mnear the south coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
6/30/083:55 PM3.717.6 km93,600 mnear the south coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
3/31/0810:48 PM4.414.6 km85,800 mnear the south coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Shinagawa, Tokyo Prefecture

Shinagawa (品川区, Shinagawa-ku) is a special ward located in Tokyo Metropolis, Japan. While somewhat misleadingly referred to as Shinagawa City in bureaucratic English translations (it is not a city in its own right, but a subsection of the metropolis ..  ︎  Shinagawa Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Shinagawa
 Postal Code 141: 36.1%
 Postal Code 140: 35.4%
 Postal Code 142: 26.8%
 Other: 1.7%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.