Best of Tadotsu, Kagawa - Cybo

Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts114.4611.1
Gas stations123.9666.7
Beauty salons354.11,944.4
Hairdressers343.91,888.9
Public administration343.61,888.9
Art galleries8444.4
Museums83.4444.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets243.41,333.3
General contractors193.31,055.6
Real estate9500.0
Construction of buildings9500.0
Tractors and farm equipment143.5777.8
Wholesale of machinery184.01,000.0
Health and medical93.3500.0
Hospitals104.5555.6
Buddhist temples164.3888.9
Cafes123.6666.7
Japanese restaurants103.8555.6
Pharmacies and drug stores174.0944.4
Area of Tadotsu, Kagawa24.3 km²
Population18
Male Population9 (47.6%)
Female Population9 (52.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -10%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -10%
Median Age52.2
Male Median Age50
Female Median Age54.4
NeighborhoodsAogi, Dofukuji, Higashiminatomachi, Kazuhara, Minamigamo, Nishihama, Nishiminatomachi, Nishishirakata, Sho, Yamashina
Local TimeFriday 4:58 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng34.275° / 133.75°

Tadotsu, Kagawa - Map

Tadotsu, Kagawa Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population20202018
Population Density0.82 / km²0.82 / km²0.82 / km²0.74 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tadotsu, Kagawa Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 10% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Tadotsu, Kagawa-10%-10%-10%
Kagawa Prefecture-0.6%-5.5%-4.7%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tadotsu, Kagawa Median Age

Median Age: 52.2 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Tadotsu, Kagawa52.2 years54.4 years50 years
Kagawa Prefecture48.1 years50.2 years45.9 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Tadotsu, Kagawa Population Density

Population Density: 0.74 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Tadotsu, Kagawa1824.3 km²0.74 / km²
Kagawa Prefecture944,6811,872.3 km²504.5 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tadotsu, Kagawa Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Ancient Population until 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Tadotsu, Kagawa CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Tadotsu, Kagawa19.1 t1.06 t0.78 t/km²
Kagawa Prefecture1,023,921 t1.08 t546.9 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Tadotsu, Kagawa CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)19.1 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.06 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)0.78 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeMedium (6)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
11/25/181:19 AM4.676.7 km45,580 m13km SW of Komatsushima, Japanusgs.gov
6/14/173:24 AM4.457.4 km26,780 m13km SSE of Niihama, Japanusgs.gov
12/24/156:20 PM4.196.5 km26,090 m39km SSW of Anan, Japanusgs.gov
2/5/155:25 PM4.783 km10,800 m29km SW of Anan, Japanusgs.gov
10/26/1212:44 PM4.698 km27,600 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
10/4/113:19 AM4.843.3 km42,500 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
3/11/111:24 AM4.596.6 km10,000 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
1/16/113:33 AM4.637.6 km41,400 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
10/5/109:51 PM4.283.4 km36,900 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
7/22/1010:25 PM4.390.1 km15,700 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Tadotsu, Kagawa

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Tadotsu, Kagawa

Tadotsu (多度津町, Tadotsu-chō) is a town located in Nakatado District, Kagawa Prefecture, Japan. of 2003, the town has an estimated population of 23,683 and a density of 973.01 persons per km². The total area is 24.34 km². station is a JR Shikoku stat..  ︎  Tadotsu, Kagawa Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.