Best of Takatsuki, Osaka - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 20.1%
 Restaurants: 14.8%
 Industry: 10%
 Medical: 9.1%
 Food: 7.5%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.7%
 Automotive: 5.3%
 Other: 26.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons3154.01.0
Hairdressers3234.01.1
Public administration1223.60.4
Loan companies1513.30.5
Bakeries1094.00.4
Convenience stores1313.40.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets3013.51.0
General contractors1463.70.5
Real estate2063.80.7
Dentists1973.40.6
Health and medical4923.61.6
Hospitals1393.40.5
Lawyers legal913.70.3
Bars, pubs and taverns1033.60.3
Cafes1603.80.5
Japanese restaurants2463.70.8
Clothing stores1053.50.3
Pharmacies and drug stores2253.60.7
Area of Takatsuki, Osaka105.3 km²
Population304,863
Male Population146,674 (48.1%)
Female Population158,189 (51.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +16%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +0.4%
Median Age44.3
Male Median Age42.8
Female Median Age45.6
Area Codes726
NeighborhoodsKonyamachi, Takatsukimachi
Local TimeTuesday 7:28 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather0.4°C few clouds
Lat & Lng34.84833° / 135.61678°
Postal Codes569

Takatsuki, Osaka - Map

Takatsuki, Osaka Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population262,756294,432303,568304,863
Population Density2,495 / km²2,795 / km²2,882 / km²2,894 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Takatsuki, Osaka Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 0.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Takatsuki, Osaka+16%+3.5%+0.4%
Osaka Prefecture+18.2%+5.3%+1.6%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Takatsuki, Osaka Median Age

Median Age: 44.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Takatsuki, Osaka44.3 years45.6 years42.8 years
Osaka Prefecture44 years45.2 years42.7 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Takatsuki, Osaka Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 56,9526,56813,521
5-97,1026,71113,814
10-147,3516,87014,221
15-197,0686,63413,703
20-247,2807,70414,984
25-298,5228,78917,312
30-3410,11210,53520,648
35-3912,81312,95425,767
40-4410,98311,18722,170
45-498,8179,19818,016
50-547,6178,33215,949
55-598,68810,15618,844
60-6411,74013,51825,258
65-6910,98612,28023,266
70-748,8729,44818,320
75-796,2257,25413,479
80-843,5644,9918,555
85 Plus1,9845,0617,046
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Takatsuki, Osaka Population Density

Population Density: 2,894 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Takatsuki, Osaka304,863105.3 km²2,894 / km²
Osaka Prefecture8.7 million1,902 km²4,581 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Takatsuki, Osaka Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 800 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Takatsuki, Osaka

 Moderate: 60.9%
 Inexpensive: 33.3%
 Expensive: 5.5%
 Very Expensive: 0.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Takatsuki, Osaka CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Takatsuki, Osaka1,222,355 t4.01 t11,607 t/km²
Osaka Prefecture33,067,315 t3.79 t17,385 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Takatsuki, Osaka CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,222,355 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita4.01 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)11,607 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (7)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/10/1912:30 PM4.217.2 km366,200 m5km NW of Muko, Japanusgs.gov
7/7/1811:45 PM3.813.7 km10,000 m4km SSW of Kameoka, Japanusgs.gov
6/23/187:08 AM3.95.4 km10,000 m2km NE of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/183:52 PM3.79.1 km10,000 m1km ENE of Neyagawa, Japanusgs.gov
6/18/188:31 AM4.66.7 km10,000 m2km NNW of Neyagawa, Japanusgs.gov
6/17/183:58 PM5.53.3 km10,340 m1km NW of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
11/23/158:07 PM3.421.8 km10,000 m1km SW of Kyoto, Japanusgs.gov
8/5/149:17 AM4.418 km26,690 m4km W of Kameoka, Japanusgs.gov
7/19/1410:35 PM48.3 km373,250 m3km ESE of Hirakata, Japanusgs.gov
6/11/143:52 AM4.420.8 km10,000 m2km WSW of Kyoto, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Takatsuki, Osaka

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Takatsuki, Osaka

Takatsuki (高槻市, Takatsuki-shi) is a city located in Osaka Prefecture, Japan. the 2010 census, the city had a population of 353,881 and a population density of 3,360 persons per km². The total area is 105.31 km². city was founded on January 1, 1943,..  ︎  Takatsuki, Osaka Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.